Page 24 of 35 FirstFirst ... 14 22 23 24 25 26 34 ... LastLast
Results 231 to 240 of 345
  1. #231
    New ROGer Array calleone PC Specs
    calleone PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus K53SD & HP
    MotherboardAsus ROG MAXIMUS XI FORMULA Z390
    ProcessorCore i9-9900K R0 3.60-5.00GHz
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Ripjaws V DDR4 32 GB: 2 x 16 GB - DIMM 288-PIN - 3200 MHz CL14
    Graphics Card #1KFA² GeForce RTX 2080 Ti EX (1-Click OC)
    Sound CardOnBoard
    MonitorAOC Agon AG271QG
    Storage #12000GB Patriot Viper VPN100 M.2 2280 PCIe 3.0 x4 NVMe 1.3 3D-NAND TLC
    CPU CoolerEisblock XPX Aurora Edge CPU - Plexi Chrome Digital RGB
    CasePonos TG Midi-Tower, Tempered Glass
    Power SupplyBe quiet! Dark Power Pro 11 1000W
    Keyboard UtechSmart
    Mouse URAGE
    Headset Sennheiser
    Mouse Pad Razer Goliathus
    Headset/Speakers Creative Inspire 6700 6.1
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterFritzbox 7530
    Accessory #1 https://builds.gg/builds/my-little-hell-machine-28386

    Join Date
    Jul 2021
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    14

    Does the renaming also work with an installed Armoury Crate version? Can I delete Armoury Crate with the uninstall tool and then reinstall, rename the file and continue installing? Does the device selection then also work again without this endless loading bar?

  2. #232
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Reputation
    15
    Posts
    3

    Quote Originally Posted by calleone View Post
    Does the renaming also work with an installed Armoury Crate version? Can I delete Armoury Crate with the uninstall tool and then reinstall, rename the file and continue installing? Does the device selection then also work again without this endless loading bar?
    Yes, on my second machine I had a problem with displaying 'generic devices' and service error message blah blah blah on the already installed Armoury Crate
    And this method solved this problem too, now GPU is displayed as 3090, updates are checking, etc

  3. #233
    New ROGer Array calleone PC Specs
    calleone PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus K53SD & HP
    MotherboardAsus ROG MAXIMUS XI FORMULA Z390
    ProcessorCore i9-9900K R0 3.60-5.00GHz
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Ripjaws V DDR4 32 GB: 2 x 16 GB - DIMM 288-PIN - 3200 MHz CL14
    Graphics Card #1KFA² GeForce RTX 2080 Ti EX (1-Click OC)
    Sound CardOnBoard
    MonitorAOC Agon AG271QG
    Storage #12000GB Patriot Viper VPN100 M.2 2280 PCIe 3.0 x4 NVMe 1.3 3D-NAND TLC
    CPU CoolerEisblock XPX Aurora Edge CPU - Plexi Chrome Digital RGB
    CasePonos TG Midi-Tower, Tempered Glass
    Power SupplyBe quiet! Dark Power Pro 11 1000W
    Keyboard UtechSmart
    Mouse URAGE
    Headset Sennheiser
    Mouse Pad Razer Goliathus
    Headset/Speakers Creative Inspire 6700 6.1
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterFritzbox 7530
    Accessory #1 https://builds.gg/builds/my-little-hell-machine-28386

    Join Date
    Jul 2021
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    14

    If this really works...
    I have not yet dared to uninstall it because I have often read that an installation is then impossible. For me, the RGB control still worked, only my OLED display from the motherboard no longer worked, so I did not uninstall. How did you uninstall it, with the Asus tool or via Windows? I will test it right away and hope that it really works, otherwise neither my OLED display from the motherboard nor my RGB control will work.

    Edit:
    I have uninstalled with the Asus uninstall tool
    ASUS Armoury Crate uninstall. Restarted the PC and
    Reinstalled ASUS Armoury Crate. I did not get any error message and ASUS Armoury Crate started. Unfortunately it still does not work. I renamed the file anyway, but it didn't work, too bad.

    Edit:
    I have found a temporary solution for me. I have uninstalled Armoury Crate with the tool again. Then I installed SW_LiveDash_WEB_W10_64_VER10503_20190517R and lo and behold, I can finally change my OLED display from the motherboard again and display water temperature etc. Display. Unfortunately, as expected, the CPU temperature display is now burned in the display with white background because it could not be changed since the Armoury-Crate-v4-1-6-0 update. Also I installed Lighting_Control_1.07.71 and now I have my RGB color change again, not as well matured as before with Armoury-Crate, but it works again for now.

    As I said, I could uninstall Armoury-Crate without probleme with the tool and also without error messages again install normally. Unfortunately, the Armoury-Crate device setting still does not work. I will use LiveDash and Aura-Sync until Asus manages to fix the Armoury-Crate device setting.
    Last edited by calleone; 07-21-2021 at 09:35 PM.

  4. #234
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    15

    Quote Originally Posted by dredwardhyde View Post
    Guys, I've fixed the problem
    Rename LED_DLL_forMB_User_x64.dll in C:\Program Files (x86)\ASUS\ROG Live Service\vga to LED_DLL_forMB_x64.dll and just start the ROG Live Service service from task manager
    Thank you! ASUS - please pay attention - it was entirely in your ball court and fixable... Good work dredwardhyde!

  5. #235
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Quote Originally Posted by Papey View Post
    I'm not sure what is worse.. ASUS not responding, or the multiple people who clearly have the software installed complaining about menial issues in comparison to the fact that many can't even install the damn program.

    Issues are issues unfortunately, no matter how small., This thread also says "Report here if ANY issues" . And yea, I also cannot install the program, I'm relying on older installer that i have downloaded months ago. if anyone's interested in that installer let me know, I still have it and it works 100%.

    also I would recommend to try to avoid insulting the developer or people working on this software. I know it's frustrating. But insults don't really help with anything and just clutters up this thread where people are reporting issues.

  6. #236
    New ROGer Array jonathan0wh PC Specs
    jonathan0wh PC Specs
    MotherboardROG STRIX Z490-E GAMING
    ProcessorIntel® Core™ i7-10700K Processor
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3600C16Q-32GTZRC TridentZ RGB 32G Kit 4X8G DDR4 3600MHZ DIMM
    Graphics Card #1ROG-STRIX-GTX1080-O8G-GAMING
    MonitorDell UltraSharp 24 USB-C Hub Monitor – U2422HE
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO Plus NVMe M.2 SSD 2TB
    Storage #2Seagate BarraCuda 3.5" Hard Drive 8 TB 7200RPM
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series™ H100i v2 Extreme Performance Liquid CPU Cooler
    CaseNZXT Phantom 410 Mid Tower Case White
    Power SupplyCorsair HX Series™ HX750 — 750 Watt 80 PLUS® PLATINUM Certified Fully Modular PSU
    Keyboard Razer BlackWidow V3 - Quartz
    Mouse Razer Viper Ultimate Quartz Pink
    Headset Razer Kraken Kitty - Quartz
    Mouse Pad Razer Goliathus Extended Chroma Quartz Pink
    Headset/Speakers Edifier S2000MKIII Powered Bluetooth Bookshelf 2.0 Speakers
    OS Windows 10 Pro 20H2
    Network RouterTELSTRA SMART MODEMTM GEN 2
    Accessory #1 ASUS ThunderboltEX 3-TR expansion card
    Accessory #2 RAZER THUNDERBOLT 4 DOCK CHROMA

    Join Date
    Jun 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Exclamation Too many issues still make Armoury Crate Unusable

    1. PC / Laptop
    PC

    2. Aura Sync products
    ROG STRIX Z490-E GAMING Motherboard
    ROG-STRIX-GTX1080-O8G-GAMING Graphic Card
    G.Skill F4-3600C16Q-32GTZRC TridentZ RGB 32G Kit 4X8G DDR4 3600MHZ DIMM

    3. 3rd-party peripheral, audio, or lighting software
    Razer Synapse 3
    Logitech G Hub

    4. Wired / wireless connection
    On motherboard

    5. Reinstalled Windows?
    No

    6. Windows version & build
    Windows 10 Pro 20H2 19042.1110
    Windows Feature Experience Pack 120.2212.3530.0

    7. Previous version of firmware or software that worked as expected
    Not working since installed 3.1.0.0

    8. Clear description of your issue
    9. Any screenshots of the issue

    First of all, after opening the Armoury Crate app, it always loads very slow (like 2-3 minutes), and then displays "Service Erroe". I understand that you might want your users not to bother, but a lot of DIYers are pretty good at Windows, so why not display more detailed error information like what service went wrong and their detail?
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screenshot 2021-07-22 163143.jpg 
Views:	3 
Size:	77.4 KB 
ID:	89409

    Then I went to the Dashboard, but everything like CPU Frequency, Temperature, Usage, Fan and Voltage are showing 0:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screenshot 2021-07-22 163532.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	117.0 KB 
ID:	89410
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screenshot 2021-07-22 163516.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	114.3 KB 
ID:	89411
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screenshot 2021-07-22 163441.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	134.1 KB 
ID:	89412
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screenshot 2021-07-22 163423.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	117.3 KB 
ID:	89413
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screenshot 2021-07-22 163404.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	130.9 KB 
ID:	89414

    Besides, when I went to Aura Sync, it shows no device available, despite that I have the compatible motherboard, graphic card and RAM:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screenshot 2021-07-22 164001.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	80.4 KB 
ID:	89415
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screenshot 2021-07-22 163943.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	70.9 KB 
ID:	89416

    Then, there was a "Tools" tab in the left panel in the last version, but after upgrading, it disappeared, though in the last version it always displayed nothing in the "Tools" tab as well.

    And the Record Log function is always reset every time I open the Armoury Crate app again. The last time I ticked the box, then if I close the whole app and open it again, the app diagnosis is not ticked.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screenshot 2021-07-22 164828.jpg 
Views:	2 
Size:	75.5 KB 
ID:	89417

    10. log:

    11. Diagnostic Results:
    Item Version
    ---- -------
    Armoury Crate UWP App 4.1.6.0
    ROG Live Service 1.2.12.5
    AURA Service (Lighting Service) 3.05.06
    Armoury Crate lite service 4.1.6
    AacVGA 0.0.3.1
    AacAudioHal 1.3.21.0
    ASUS AURA Odd Component 1.0.9.0
    ASUS AURA Extension Card HAL 1.1.0.7
    ASUS Mouse HAL 1.1.0.42
    AacDispaly 1.1.29
    ASUS MousePad HAL 1.0.2.5
    ASUS Keyboard HAL 1.01.45
    ASUS AIOFan HAL 1.1.31
    KingstonDram 1.1.6
    ASUS MB Peripheral Products 1.0.35
    ASUS AURA Motherboard HAL 1.1.7.0
    ENE RGB HAL 1.1.31.3
    WD_BLACK D50 1.0.9.0
    ENE_X-JMI_HAL 1.0.5.1
    ENE_ESD_ASM_HAL 1.0.9.5
    AURA DRAM Component 1.1.08
    ENE_DRAM_RGB_AIO 1.0.0.10
    PHISON HAL 1.0.6.0
    WD_BLACK AN1500 1.0.12.0



    I found that the common problem in Asus software is that, the uninstallation always left too many leftover services, folders and registries in the system, and can never be a clean uninstallation. It even causes many problems when upgrading your own software. For example, AI Suite 3, the old AURA Sync had problems every time.

    And this software created too many leftovers in different places in the Windows system, such as Program Files, Program Files (x86), Program Data, Program Caches, etc. Different versions of the same software, like AURA Sync, didn't check its own old version and perform clean tasks before upgrading, resulting in creating different versions of folders and services every time.

    Another thing is that, the error messages in softwares especially Armoury Crate are way too general. Users could not see the detail of the error (like what service went wrong, what's the error code and path) and try to inspect what happened. I still don't know how to read your Asus logE file. Is there any way to read the logs? Or could you use some more general and common format of log, like just .log files.

    Asus hardware might be good, but too many Asus softwares are just such a mess, making some advertised features such as RGB lighting unusable. To be honest, very frustrating and disappointing. I spend like half an hour to write this post and take screenshots, just hoping that Asus can pay more attention to software.


    Oh, and your own forum doesn't allow me to upload your own Asus loge format error log file as an attachment......
    Last edited by MasterC@ROG; 07-27-2021 at 08:06 AM. Reason: Remove log files after downloading.

  7. #237
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Small step in the right direction + info

    Quote Originally Posted by dredwardhyde View Post
    Guys, I've fixed the problem
    Rename LED_DLL_forMB_User_x64.dll in C:\Program Files (x86)\ASUS\ROG Live Service\vga to LED_DLL_forMB_x64.dll and just start the ROG Live Service service from task manager
    Great, this fixed the install and it made my RAM animate again. Thanks, MVP!

    Unfortunately it's still in the state it was in before so i can't change RGB lighting and i can't change the settings for my peripherals as they don't show up under devices or under the RGB settings... It's like it doesn't recoginze any of my devices.


    @MasterC@ROG

    As promised here is my info:
    Item Version
    ---- -------
    Armoury Crate UWP App 4.1.6.0
    ROG Live Service 1.2.12.5
    AURA Service (Lighting Service) 3.05.06
    Armoury Crate lite service 4.1.6
    AacVGA 0.0.3.1
    ASUS AURA Extension Card HAL 1.1.0.6
    ASUS Mouse HAL 1.2.0.5
    ASUS Keyboard HAL 1.01.48
    ASUS AIOFan HAL 1.1.31
    KingstonDram 1.1.6
    ASUS AURA Motherboard HAL 1.1.7.0
    ENE RGB HAL 1.1.31.3
    AURA DRAM Component 1.1.08
    Patriot Viper DRAM RGB 1.0.9.1
    PHISON HAL 1.0.6.0
    Patriot Viper M2 SSD RGB 1.0.6.3
    WD_BLACK AN1500 1.0.12.0
    Universal Holtek RGB DRAM 1.0.0.1

    My system is looking something like this:
    CPU: Ryzen 5900x
    RAM: Gskill RGB 32 gig
    Motherboard: Crosshair VIII dark hero
    GPU: asus 980 (until i can get the 3080 strix oc...)
    Case: Phanteks 719
    Mouse: ROG CHAKRAM (wireless)
    Keyboard: ROG FALCHION (wireless)
    Fans: Lian Li with L-connect

    EDIT:

    After another restart the RAM, keyboard and mouse RGB was found again, but motherboard is still missing...

    Also now I can do the settings again for the keyboard and mouse.

    EDIT2:

    It seems to do whatever it wants with every restart. Very unstable.
    Last edited by Ragshnak; 07-22-2021 at 05:29 PM.

  8. #238
    New ROGer Array calleone PC Specs
    calleone PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus K53SD & HP
    MotherboardAsus ROG MAXIMUS XI FORMULA Z390
    ProcessorCore i9-9900K R0 3.60-5.00GHz
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Ripjaws V DDR4 32 GB: 2 x 16 GB - DIMM 288-PIN - 3200 MHz CL14
    Graphics Card #1KFA² GeForce RTX 2080 Ti EX (1-Click OC)
    Sound CardOnBoard
    MonitorAOC Agon AG271QG
    Storage #12000GB Patriot Viper VPN100 M.2 2280 PCIe 3.0 x4 NVMe 1.3 3D-NAND TLC
    CPU CoolerEisblock XPX Aurora Edge CPU - Plexi Chrome Digital RGB
    CasePonos TG Midi-Tower, Tempered Glass
    Power SupplyBe quiet! Dark Power Pro 11 1000W
    Keyboard UtechSmart
    Mouse URAGE
    Headset Sennheiser
    Mouse Pad Razer Goliathus
    Headset/Speakers Creative Inspire 6700 6.1
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterFritzbox 7530
    Accessory #1 https://builds.gg/builds/my-little-hell-machine-28386

    Join Date
    Jul 2021
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    14

    It would be fantastic if the device display works again and I can see my mainboard again and control my OLED display with Armoury-Crate again. Please Asus fix all this, I don't like that we buyers become beta testers and have to correct your mistakes.

  9. #239
    ROG Junior Member Array GeoGC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Is there a way to fix on Game Library when I auto-scan, some names of games I renamed, they become blank after Auto-scan?
    Last edited by GeoGC; 07-25-2021 at 07:08 PM.

  10. #240
    New ROGer Array calleone PC Specs
    calleone PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus K53SD & HP
    MotherboardAsus ROG MAXIMUS XI FORMULA Z390
    ProcessorCore i9-9900K R0 3.60-5.00GHz
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Ripjaws V DDR4 32 GB: 2 x 16 GB - DIMM 288-PIN - 3200 MHz CL14
    Graphics Card #1KFA² GeForce RTX 2080 Ti EX (1-Click OC)
    Sound CardOnBoard
    MonitorAOC Agon AG271QG
    Storage #12000GB Patriot Viper VPN100 M.2 2280 PCIe 3.0 x4 NVMe 1.3 3D-NAND TLC
    CPU CoolerEisblock XPX Aurora Edge CPU - Plexi Chrome Digital RGB
    CasePonos TG Midi-Tower, Tempered Glass
    Power SupplyBe quiet! Dark Power Pro 11 1000W
    Keyboard UtechSmart
    Mouse URAGE
    Headset Sennheiser
    Mouse Pad Razer Goliathus
    Headset/Speakers Creative Inspire 6700 6.1
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterFritzbox 7530
    Accessory #1 https://builds.gg/builds/my-little-hell-machine-28386

    Join Date
    Jul 2021
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    14

    Is there any news in the meantime regarding the device display bug? I still can't access my motherboard with Armoury Crate. If I uninstall Armoury-Crate and install LiveDash and Aura Sync it works again. Before the Armoury Crate v4.1.6.0 update, Armoury Crate also worked for me.

Page 24 of 35 FirstFirst ... 14 22 23 24 25 26 34 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •