Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 25
  1. #11
    ROG Member Array blukas69 PC Specs
    blukas69 PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus Hero XIII (0402)
    Processor10900K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Ripjaws V 32GB DDR4-3600 CL14~F4-3600C1
    Graphics Card #1GIGABYTE AORUS RTX 3080 Ti MASTER 12GB
    Sound CardMOBO
    Storage #1Firecuda 520 SSD ZP000GM30002
    Storage #2INLAND 2T
    CPU CoolerDH-15 BLACK CROMAX
    CaseASUS GT501
    Power SupplySEA SONIC 1000 PRIME TX
    OS WIN 10 PRO

    Join Date
    Mar 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    Cool

    "'m also quite certain this isn't a driver issue, as the situation occurs PRIOR to windows load. It's either monitor, or bios. Card works perfectly fine CSM disabled on my other monitor. Oh FYI my other system is the Z590E wifi strix board with a 10900KF. if that helps.[/QUOTE]


    My problem was before windows loaded also. After a week of trying everything in the book. It was a driver issue, That I would of never thought since it was only a week old install. But i really think it was my old monitor driver causing the issue. Since i bought back in 2012.

    Hope you get it worked out. These forums have helped me a bunch. Just don't take any advice unless your sure.

  2. #12
    ROG Member Array Zorlac01 PC Specs
    Zorlac01 PC Specs
    MotherboardZ590 Maximus HERO 13
    Processori9 11900K
    Memory (part number)Gskill 3600 CL16
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia FE 3080 TI
    Sound CardCreative X AE-5
    Monitorpredator 4K 144HZ
    Storage #1Samsung EVO plus 500G
    Storage #2Samsung Evo plus 1TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i XT pro
    CaseCorsair X570
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 850
    Keyboard Razor Tartarus
    Mouse Razor Deathadder BLK edition
    Headset X blaster / Razer cans
    OS W10 pro

    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    thanks! Spent 4 hrs, with reseating, battery removals, and EVRYTHING else I read, and could have thought of. At the end of it all, i hooked up my other 1440P predator monitor, and it works like a charm. I'm pretty certain the 4K 120hz Predator I have doesn't somehow support this card for whatever reason. I t was the first of it's kind in terms of 120HZ at 4k. I've had since they came out, hopefully in the near future somekind of driver/firmware will fix the issue...

  3. #13
    ROG Member Array Zorlac01 PC Specs
    Zorlac01 PC Specs
    MotherboardZ590 Maximus HERO 13
    Processori9 11900K
    Memory (part number)Gskill 3600 CL16
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia FE 3080 TI
    Sound CardCreative X AE-5
    Monitorpredator 4K 144HZ
    Storage #1Samsung EVO plus 500G
    Storage #2Samsung Evo plus 1TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i XT pro
    CaseCorsair X570
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 850
    Keyboard Razor Tartarus
    Mouse Razor Deathadder BLK edition
    Headset X blaster / Razer cans
    OS W10 pro

    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Figured I'd update this as maybe it could help someone in the future..
    I acquired an Asus xg279q. When hooking it up to the 3080ti with display port, and ABSOLUTELY NO MONITOR OVERCLOCKING (144hz only) It works perfectly. I can enter bios, enable resizeable bar etc... As soon as I bump the monitor to 165 or 170, No signal detected, straight to windows splash.... unless of course I enable CSM. Updated drivers, cleaned with DDU, reinstalled twice, same thing..

  4. #14
    ROG Member Array Zorlac01 PC Specs
    Zorlac01 PC Specs
    MotherboardZ590 Maximus HERO 13
    Processori9 11900K
    Memory (part number)Gskill 3600 CL16
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia FE 3080 TI
    Sound CardCreative X AE-5
    Monitorpredator 4K 144HZ
    Storage #1Samsung EVO plus 500G
    Storage #2Samsung Evo plus 1TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i XT pro
    CaseCorsair X570
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 850
    Keyboard Razor Tartarus
    Mouse Razor Deathadder BLK edition
    Headset X blaster / Razer cans
    OS W10 pro

    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    also forgot to mention, the white light stays on. The one on the top of the HERO board, indicating a VGA issue...

  5. #15
    ROG Member Array Zorlac01 PC Specs
    Zorlac01 PC Specs
    MotherboardZ590 Maximus HERO 13
    Processori9 11900K
    Memory (part number)Gskill 3600 CL16
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia FE 3080 TI
    Sound CardCreative X AE-5
    Monitorpredator 4K 144HZ
    Storage #1Samsung EVO plus 500G
    Storage #2Samsung Evo plus 1TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i XT pro
    CaseCorsair X570
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 850
    Keyboard Razor Tartarus
    Mouse Razor Deathadder BLK edition
    Headset X blaster / Razer cans
    OS W10 pro

    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    SOLVED! FINALLY! I'm posting the solution for new 3080ti owners suffering from this dilemma. Initial 3080ti Founder's edition cards came with a bios suffix ending in 01.
    These cards were the first batch at best buy. A few weeks later the second batch arrived bearing the CA suffix bios. I had the 01 bios. SOMEBODY, (i'd love to buy this guy a beer!)
    posted the CA bios in tech power up. Although this was not a VERIFIED bios by TPU, I just HAD to try it. Using Nvflash64, I flashed to this bios and ALL my problems went away.
    The card doesn't shut off anymore, no mobo light on, bios option is fine, CSM disabled, resizeable bar enabled, etc...

    Hope this helps someone faster than it took me to fix it. Thanks to all who shared my pain.

  6. #16
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array Saltgrass PC Specs
    Saltgrass PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus XIII Hero
    Processori9 11900K
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 3090 FTW
    Sound CardOn Board
    MonitorDell AW3420DW
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro 2 TB
    Storage #2Samsung 860 Pro 1 TB
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Hyper 212X
    CaseCooler Master
    Power SupplyAntec HCP Platinum 1000
    Keyboard ASUS Strix Flare
    Mouse ASUS Chakram
    Headset/Speakers Logitech wired 5.1
    OS Win 10 Pro
    Network RouterROG Rapture GT-AX11000/AXE11000
    Accessory #1 VR Headset
    Accessory #2 Saitek X52

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    18
    Posts
    586

    Funny, since I suggested that process in the second response...

  7. #17
    ROG Member Array Zorlac01 PC Specs
    Zorlac01 PC Specs
    MotherboardZ590 Maximus HERO 13
    Processori9 11900K
    Memory (part number)Gskill 3600 CL16
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia FE 3080 TI
    Sound CardCreative X AE-5
    Monitorpredator 4K 144HZ
    Storage #1Samsung EVO plus 500G
    Storage #2Samsung Evo plus 1TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i XT pro
    CaseCorsair X570
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 850
    Keyboard Razor Tartarus
    Mouse Razor Deathadder BLK edition
    Headset X blaster / Razer cans
    OS W10 pro

    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Quote Originally Posted by Saltgrass View Post
    Funny, since I suggested that process in the second response...
    yes, HOWEVER, the 2nd bios was not there yet, OR I was unable to find another bios, but thank you.

  8. #18
    New ROGer Array 7rank PC Specs
    7rank PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Strix Z690-E Gaming WiFi
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-12700K
    Memory (part number)CMK32GX5M2B5600C36
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Geforce GTX 1050 Ti 4GB ROG Strix
    MonitorViewSonic Elite XG270QC Curved 27” 1ms 1440p 165Hz FreeSync Premium Pro Gaming Monitor with VESA DP
    Storage #1Hynix NvMe 1Tb 2280
    Storage #2Hynix NvMe 1Tb 2280
    CPU CoolerASUS ROG Ryujin II 240 RGB all-in-one liquid CPU cooler 240mm Radiator
    CaseFractal Design Define 7 Compact Black Brushed
    Power SupplyASUS ROG Strix 1000W Gold PSU

    Join Date
    Jun 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Launch CSM for Display port must be Enabled

    Quote Originally Posted by Zorlac01 View Post
    SOLVED! FINALLY! I'm posting the solution for new 3080ti owners suffering from this dilemma. Initial 3080ti Founder's edition cards came with a bios suffix ending in 01.
    These cards were the first batch at best buy. A few weeks later the second batch arrived bearing the CA suffix bios. I had the 01 bios. SOMEBODY, (i'd love to buy this guy a beer!)
    posted the CA bios in tech power up. Although this was not a VERIFIED bios by TPU, I just HAD to try it. Using Nvflash64, I flashed to this bios and ALL my problems went away.
    The card doesn't shut off anymore, no mobo light on, bios option is fine, CSM disabled, resizeable bar enabled, etc...

    Hope this helps someone faster than it took me to fix it. Thanks to all who shared my pain.
    I know this is an old thread, but I just purchased a new ROG Strix z690-E motherboard, and I allready had a Nvidia Geforce RTX 1050 Ti that I plugged in, and was using Dsiplay port with this for the last couple years on an old Asus PX6-58DE mobo..
    anyways the only way I can get Display port to work on the new z690, is to have "Launch CSM" Enabled. HDMI will work fine with CSM disabled.
    But not Display port. If CSM is disabled, the Q_Code cycles for a while and the white light just comes on and there is no display at all. I can't even get to BIOS.
    But if I switch to HDMI cable, all is fine.
    I did try all PCie slots and other monitors to no avail.
    There is something with CSM (Compatibilty support module) that must be enabled in order for the Display port to work on this new mobo.
    I never tried any other settings with PCie slots , I just did the F5 to load defaults, as I am very new to this mobo and still trying to figure it all out...
    I really could use some suggestions or help if anyone knows about this.
    Thanks in advance.
    PS: I did upgrade the bios to latest before hand.
    Last edited by 7rank; 06-11-2022 at 07:19 PM. Reason: Bios version & spelling error

  9. #19
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Jesseinsf PC Specs
    Jesseinsf PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Maximus XI Extreme (Z390)
    ProcessorIntel Core i9 9900K
    Memory (part number)Corsair CMW128GX4M4E3200C16 - 128GB (4x32)
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA - GeForce RTX 3080 Ti Founders Edition
    Sound CardOnboard TOSLINK to powered speakers
    MonitorMSI Creator PS321URV (32 in 4k HDR600)
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro M.2 PCIe SSD 1TB
    Storage #2Samsung 970 Pro M.2 PCIe SSD 1TB
    CPU CoolerASUS ROG Strix LC II 360 AIO (3x LIAN LI UNI FAN SL INFINITY 120)
    CaseLian Li PC-011 Dynamic XL Black (ROG Certified)
    Power SupplySeasonic - PRIME TX-1000 (80+ Titanium) - New version that doesn't trip from transient spikes
    Keyboard RAZER HUNTSMAN ELITE - LINEAR OPTICAL SWITCH (Red) w/ PBT Keycaps
    Mouse Razer Basilisk Ultimate with Charging Dock
    Headset Bowers and Wilkins P9 Signature
    Mouse Pad LOFTMAT (16x13 inch) Cushioned Gaming Mat - "The Gaming Slim"
    Headset/Speakers Vanatoo Transparent One Encore with Rel HT/1003 Subwoofer
    OS Windows 11 Pro for Workstations 64-bit
    Network RouterRAXE500 — Nighthawk AX12 12-Stream AXE11000 Tri-Band Wi-Fi 6E Router
    Accessory #1 Microsoft Xbox Elite Wireless Controller Series 2
    Accessory #2 2x Logitech BRIO ULTRA HD PRO WEBCAM
    Accessory #3 10 LIAN LI UNI FAN SL INFINITY 120 (Includes AIO fans)
    Jesseinsf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Reputation
    72
    Posts
    418

    Here is my Experience with the 3080 TI Founders Edition.

    VBIOS version ending in "CA"

    I cannot access the System BIOS If I reboot my PC. I can access the System BIOS if I turn on my PC from a shutdown.


    System Specs:
    ASUS ROG Maximus XI Extreme motherboard (Z390)
    Intel Core i9 9900k
    Windows 11 Pro for Workstations
    128GB of Corsair RGB Vengeance Pro RAM
    Samsung 980 Pro and 970 Pro 1TB each (Total 2TB)
    GeForce RTX 3080 TI Founders Edition
    1200-watt Power Supply (Cooler Master V1200)
    Creator PS321URV 32-inch 4K monitor (Vesa Certified DisplayHDR 600) via DisplayPort.


    Things I tried to diagnose the issue:


    Ran the DisplayID fix, and it said that I already had the latest update
    Fresh installed Windows 11 twice (didn't fix anything)
    I bought a second 3080 TI FE to see if the new card did the same thing. (Same issue)
    Doesn't seem to be an issue with other monitors in my house
    My 2080 TI FE does not have this issue
    Some LG monitors have a similar issue (Manual@nvidia.com said they are working on a fix)
    No issue if I enable CSM (However, Resizable Bar doesn't work, and Windows 11 will not install unless I do some serious hackery)
    HDMI has the same issue


    When rebooting:
    Asus motherboards show the CPU temperature in a red digital readout. Above this readout there are four LED lights "Red, Yellow, White, and Green". When I reboot, it lights up as follows: Red, Yellow, Green, and then White. Once the white light turns on, it will not turn off. If I reboot, then the monitor will not turn on until Windows log-in screen loads (shows)


    Turn on PC from a shutdown:
    If I turn the PC on from a shutdown then it lights up as follows: Red, Yellow, Green, White, Green, then off. Everything is normal.
    Last edited by Jesseinsf; 06-11-2022 at 08:10 AM.

  10. #20
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Quote Originally Posted by 7rank View Post
    I know this is an old thread, but I just purchased a new ROG Strix z690-E motherboard, and I allready had a Nvidia Geforce RTX 1050 Ti that I plugged in, and was using Dsiplay port with this for the last couple years on an old Asus PX6-58DE mobo..
    anyways the only way I can get Display port to work on the new z690, is to have "Launch CSM" Enabled. HDMI will work fine with CSM disabled.
    But not Display port. If CSM is disabled, the Q_Code cycles for a while and the white light just comes on and there is no display at all. I can't even get to BIOS.
    But if I switch to HDMI cable, all is fine.
    I did try all PCie slots and other monitors to no avail.
    There is something with CSM (Compatibilty support module) that must be enabled in order for the Display port to work on this new mobo.
    I never tried any other settings with PCie slots , I just did the F5 to load defaults, as I am very new to this mobo and still trying to figure it all out...
    I really could use some suggestions or help if anyone knows about this.
    Thanks in advance.
    PS: I did upgrade the bios to latest before hand.
    Sad to say there is far to much I need to write here, so i'm going shorten it down from 4 pages, but Z690-F strix same thing, can confirm you need CSM Enabled for DP ports to work on 3 EVGA 3080 GPU's, 2 are KR 10GB one is KL 12GB, 100% of the time. without it you generally get a 3 day cycle of working then pure cancer & need a HDMI TV to get into bios to turn on CSM to fix the issue.
    As for how i know once again to much to write hdr/10bit/csm/driver/software e.t.c. all tested, bios changes tested, ram multiple sets, psu multiple units, MB, CPU, Nvme's (GPT) e.t.c. multiple tested. Monitors multiple tested the one with a original DP port 1.2 Asus & the Viewsonic DVI to DP port adaptor did work. but nothing modern LG, Asus & MSI. e.t.c e.t.c. & Many many more e.t.c.
    I should mention at this point those GPU's have the firmware fix for DP ports & Resizebar. So it was at that point + above I went outside the box just to find out it was the Asus Motherboard & CSM causing DP ports not to work. Bios 1003, 1304,1403, 1505 all tested with same result.

    Only thing not tried is 3060-3090 & another brand because obviously no one will give me one for free to try & i'm sure as hell not buying a 4th GPU just to get the same result.
    Last edited by prymortal69; 06-11-2022 at 10:16 PM.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •