Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    ROG Junior Member Array joseph881 PC Specs
    joseph881 PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus X Formula
    ProcessorIntel I9-9900K
    Memory (part number)2x G.Skill F4-4133C19-8GTZR
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix RTX 3090 OC
    MonitorDell S2716DG
    Storage #11TB Samsung 970 EvoPlus
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i Pro
    CaseCorsiar 760T
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000i
    Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Elite
    Mouse Razer Deathadder v2
    Headset Razer Nari Ultimate
    Mouse Pad Razer Firefly Hard
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterAsus GT-AXE11000
    Accessory #1 Microsoft Xbox Elite Wireless Controller Series 2
    Accessory #2 Logitech BRIO ULTRA HD PRO WEBCAM

    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    GT-AXE11000 - Dual WAN Does Not Work {Resolved]

    I upgraded to this router this week to find out that the Dual WAN functions are completely broken. I can use either of my connections as the Primary WAN perfectly fine, but enabling Dual WAN in any capacity doesn't work for me/my setup.

    For reference, I have 1x cable modem that gives out ISP internal IPs via DHCP, but I have a publicly accessible static IP that I set to use instead and then I have as well a backup connection from a local WISP that uses a Cambium PMP-450b radio/router than I do not have any access to which operates in the 192.168.88.x ip range, but I like to have my router set statically on 192.168.88.2.

    In failover mode the second wan will just perpetually say the cable is disconnected when it is not. You can see this in the network map where secondary wan is set to Lan Port 4, and shows disconnected as WAN, but in the router status it clearly shows that something is plugged in at 100Mbps. This behavior is consistent regardless of which internet connection I use where or whether I'm using a static IP or DHCP.

    In Load-Balance mode, which is what I wanted to use, the situation is even worse because the router would disable my primary internet connection due to it thinking the secondary is unplugged and I can't get internet until I manually disable the secondary connection in the Network Map.

    So to recap, both my connections can work fine individually with the router, but nothing in dual wan mode. The router has been reset to factory defaults multiple times during my testing and is currently on the latest firmware that was released earlier today.

    I upgraded from an old RT-AC3200 than handled this setup just fine. I sent an email to asus tech support, but figured I'd give here a shot too to see if anyone has experienced anything similar and has gotten it sorted.

    Screenshots of the router GUI are included to illustrate the behaviors I mentioned.

    Thanks in advance for your prompt reply.
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos dualwannotworking.png  

    dualwannotworking2.png  

    dualwannotworking3.png  

    dualwannotworking4.png  

    dualwannotworking5.png  

    dualwannotworking6.png  

    Last edited by joseph881; 06-12-2021 at 05:25 AM.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Saltgrass PC Specs
    Saltgrass PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus XIII Hero
    Processori9 11900K
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 3090 FTW
    Sound CardOn Board
    MonitorDell AW3420DW
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro 2 TB
    Storage #2Samsung 860 Pro 1 TB
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Hyper 212X
    CaseCooler Master
    Power SupplyAntec HCP Platinum 1000
    Keyboard ASUS Strix Flare
    Mouse ASUS Chakram
    Headset/Speakers Logitech wired 5.1
    OS Win 10 Pro
    Network RouterROG Rapture GT-AX11000/AXE11000
    Accessory #1 VR Headset
    Accessory #2 Saitek X52

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    18
    Posts
    402

    Have you tried using the WAN and 2.5 GB Wan/LAN?

    I only have one internet source so can't test..

    There is a firmware upgrade for the router which has not been shown on the downloads page. You should be able to find it if you let it search..
    Last edited by Saltgrass; 06-09-2021 at 11:55 PM.

  3. #3
    ROG Junior Member Array joseph881 PC Specs
    joseph881 PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus X Formula
    ProcessorIntel I9-9900K
    Memory (part number)2x G.Skill F4-4133C19-8GTZR
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix RTX 3090 OC
    MonitorDell S2716DG
    Storage #11TB Samsung 970 EvoPlus
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i Pro
    CaseCorsiar 760T
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000i
    Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Elite
    Mouse Razer Deathadder v2
    Headset Razer Nari Ultimate
    Mouse Pad Razer Firefly Hard
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterAsus GT-AXE11000
    Accessory #1 Microsoft Xbox Elite Wireless Controller Series 2
    Accessory #2 Logitech BRIO ULTRA HD PRO WEBCAM

    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Quote Originally Posted by Saltgrass View Post
    Have you tried using the WAN and 2.5 GB Wan/LAN?

    I only have one internet source so can't test..

    There is a firmware upgrade for the router which has not been shown on the downloads page. You should be able to find it if you let it search..
    I was using the 2.5GB port to so I can get the most throughput out of my ASUSTOR NAS (it has a 10Gb port) which I have on a 10Gb switch with 2 other machines, but decided to swap everything around just to try and humor you as well.

    While, there was a little progress with the router not saying the cable is constantly disconnected while utilizing the 2.5Gb port for Secondary WAN, still nothing worked as advertised or expected. Failover mode would just show both connection constantly in the "Disconnected" state and would only use Primary WAN, while in Failover mode, the connection would never failover, even when physically disconnecting the ethernet cord from Primary WAN. I set it up with just a ping watchdog, and they would just cycle between hot and cold spares, but never actually switching to the Secondary WAN.

    Lastly, I was on the latest firmware when I made my first post. In my screenshots you can see the firmware version is 3.0.0.4.386_43983 and that is the latest available as it shows on ASUS's website now. I updated to it inadvertently this morning after I factory reset the router and it prompted me to update to it during setup.

    Thanks for a lead, but it looks like Dual WAN on this router is just FUBAR. I'm considering packing it up and returning it to try something else while I still can.

    Thank you for a response and a lead though.

  4. #4
    ROG Junior Member Array joseph881 PC Specs
    joseph881 PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus X Formula
    ProcessorIntel I9-9900K
    Memory (part number)2x G.Skill F4-4133C19-8GTZR
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix RTX 3090 OC
    MonitorDell S2716DG
    Storage #11TB Samsung 970 EvoPlus
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i Pro
    CaseCorsiar 760T
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000i
    Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Elite
    Mouse Razer Deathadder v2
    Headset Razer Nari Ultimate
    Mouse Pad Razer Firefly Hard
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterAsus GT-AXE11000
    Accessory #1 Microsoft Xbox Elite Wireless Controller Series 2
    Accessory #2 Logitech BRIO ULTRA HD PRO WEBCAM

    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    I got it to work on my own. Customer Supports response to me was a joke and no real help. I spent an evening diving through all the settings and figured out my problems on my own. Switching from Ethernet LAN to the 2.5G port for Secondary WAN solved one problem for me in that it let the router not say that the connection was disconnected. For whatever reason after I did that swap, I was able to swap back to Ethernet LAN on any port and it'd recognize the connection as disconnected.

    What finally got it to work for me was properly setting up Network Monitoring as I had not touched it before because it wasn't required in my previous setup. That made the router finally marked the connections as Connected in the GUI. What I did personally was use Google's NTP server for time and resolved the ip address and pinged said IP in the network monitor. After that the router was able to determine the state of the connections, mark them as online, as well as properly sync the correct time.

    Figured I'd come back and leave this here for anyone else that might have some trouble.

    -Joseph
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos routerok1.png  

    routerok2.png  


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •