Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    33

    Wifi 6 speed issues with AX11000

    I originally posted a couple of months ago on this issue and have spent much of that time trying to sort this problem and havent gotten anywhere close to getting an answer or a solution.

    I have a full fibre 1Gbps (FTTP) service and am using the AX11000 connected directly to the fibre ONT, no other nodes or mesh devices are connected.

    using Ethernet, i can achieve close to the maximum speed for my service without breaking a sweat, however on wifi 6 the most i can get is around 600Mbps if i am lucky, usually it sits around 400 Mbps.

    I have used multiple different wifi clients and the results dont really vary which suggests the limitations are occuring as a result of the router itself.

    So the question is, in ideal conditions, is it realisitic to expect 900Mbps+ on 5G_1 using a 2x2 wifi 6 client?

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array btrach144 PC Specs
    btrach144 PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Maximus XII Extreme
    ProcessorIntel i9 10900K @ 5.1 GHz
    Memory (part number)32 GB G.Skill DDR4 4000MHz C17
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 2080Ti FTW3 Hydro Copper
    MonitorASUS PG27UQ
    Storage #1x2 Samsung 970 Pro 1 TB in RAID 0
    Storage #2Samsung EVO 850 1 TB
    CPU CoolerCustom EK loop
    CaseCorsair 750D
    Power SupplyROG THOR 1,200W
    Keyboard Logitech G915
    Mouse Logitech G903 PowerPlay
    Headset Logitech G935
    Mouse Pad Logitech Powerplay
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z905 5.1 surround
    OS Windows 10 (2004)
    Network RouterASUS AX11000

    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    149

    I get 940/940 when hard wired with CAT 8.

    I get 500/600 when in the same room with iPhone 12 Pro Max.

    I get 300/400 in the rest of the house.

    I'd say your numbers are right. Ethernet is always king.

    WiFi 6E help to solve a lot of the issues with 5Ghz but it's still in the early days. I would suggest holding off on 6E unless you love living on the bleeding edge.

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    33

    Quote Originally Posted by btrach144 View Post
    I get 940/940 when hard wired with CAT 8.

    I get 500/600 when in the same room with iPhone 12 Pro Max.

    I get 300/400 in the rest of the house.

    I'd say your numbers are right. Ethernet is always king.

    WiFi 6E help to solve a lot of the issues with 5Ghz but it's still in the early days. I would suggest holding off on 6E unless you love living on the bleeding edge.
    I am absolutely not looking to buy new hardware at the moment, just a little frustrated that the AX11000 isnt living up to the hype and i perhaps should have invested in another system.

    I am seeing people with systems like the Velop MX10 hitting top speed on wifi using similar devices to those that i have tested on the AX11000

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Saltgrass PC Specs
    Saltgrass PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus XIII Hero
    Processori9 11900K
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 3090 FTW
    Sound CardOn Board
    MonitorDell AW3420DW
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro 2 TB
    Storage #2Samsung 860 Pro 1 TB
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Hyper 212X
    CaseCooler Master
    Power SupplyAntec HCP Platinum 1000
    Keyboard ASUS Strix Flare
    Mouse ASUS Chakram
    Headset/Speakers Logitech wired 5.1
    OS Win 10 Pro
    Network RouterROG Rapture GT-AX11000/AXE11000
    Accessory #1 VR Headset
    Accessory #2 Saitek X52

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    18
    Posts
    402

    When you check the client you are using, what link speed does it show? The 5 GHz_1 should be around or close to 2402 Mbps with a strong signal. Getting the full 1000 Mbps should be no problem..

    And as was probably mentioned before, check to see is anything is limiting your speed either on the Router or Client side..

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    33

    Quote Originally Posted by Saltgrass View Post
    When you check the client you are using, what link speed does it show? The 5 GHz_1 should be around or close to 2402 Mbps with a strong signal. Getting the full 1000 Mbps should be no problem..

    And as was probably mentioned before, check to see is anything is limiting your speed either on the Router or Client side..
    not all clients have the ability to confirm the link speed but in the case of my laptop, its currently reporting a link speed of 2402Mbps receive but i am getting 630 Mbps using an AX201 based wifi card.

    in terms of the wifi being restricted, what could possible restrict the wifi to that extent?

    i have no QoS enabled, Airtime Fairness, Multi-User MIMO and Universal beamforming are all disabled.

    I am not using Smart Connect to ensure i am using 5 Ghz_1

    Wireless mode is auto, wifi 6 is enabled, 160Mhz is enabled.

    Interference is non-existent but even so, i have tried playing about with the channels to see if that makes a difference and it doesnt.

    I am currently on Firmware 386_41994

    I have also ensured i have the latest intel drivers for the wifi card

    I am currently sat less than 2m from the router, and varying the distance doesnt improve things to rule out being too close or not close enough.

    There is currently nothing else on the network that could be affectng bandwidth

    The internal speed test on the router is showing 916Mbps, i have repeated this test on the laptop using the same (ookla) sped test and ensured i am using the same server for consistency and that was the 630Mbps i reported earlier.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Saltgrass PC Specs
    Saltgrass PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus XIII Hero
    Processori9 11900K
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 3090 FTW
    Sound CardOn Board
    MonitorDell AW3420DW
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro 2 TB
    Storage #2Samsung 860 Pro 1 TB
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Hyper 212X
    CaseCooler Master
    Power SupplyAntec HCP Platinum 1000
    Keyboard ASUS Strix Flare
    Mouse ASUS Chakram
    Headset/Speakers Logitech wired 5.1
    OS Win 10 Pro
    Network RouterROG Rapture GT-AX11000/AXE11000
    Accessory #1 VR Headset
    Accessory #2 Saitek X52

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    18
    Posts
    402

    Does your ISP have its own speed test? I like to watch the speeds in the Task Manager when I download a large file. Since what you are seeing is below normal Ethernet speeds, you could even check the speed internally.

    Are you using any security measures on the Router or your system that might be slowing down the transfer?

    I just checked my download speeds and originally only got 50% of what it normally is. After some messing around, like resetting the modem, I got it back to normal..

    Since it appears you have done everything you can, maybe look at the laptops device drivers, especially regarding the chipset. The AX201 card is a CNVio version and uses the chipset for its operations. I have one of those on my Z490 system and it always seemed to work normally, although not currently in use. If you want, I can set it back up and try to see if it has any problems..

    Most of the settings on my Router are default.

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    33

    So on Ethernet I get full speedÂ*

    The routers internal speed test gets full speed

    The only time I have speed issues is on Wi-fi, in addition to the laptop (which has the latest drivers for everything) I have a desktop PC which is now using a AX200 based Wi-fi card and has all its drivers upto date.Â*

    I have also tried an iPhone 11 Pro Max and an iPhone 12 both of which support the AX standard and I can’t get above 600Mbps which in truth is probably more than enough. However it bothers we that I can’t get full speed on Wi-fi out of the router through no fault of my own, especially where everything is pointing to the fact I should be able to get full speed Â*Â*

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Saltgrass PC Specs
    Saltgrass PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus XIII Hero
    Processori9 11900K
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 3090 FTW
    Sound CardOn Board
    MonitorDell AW3420DW
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro 2 TB
    Storage #2Samsung 860 Pro 1 TB
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Hyper 212X
    CaseCooler Master
    Power SupplyAntec HCP Platinum 1000
    Keyboard ASUS Strix Flare
    Mouse ASUS Chakram
    Headset/Speakers Logitech wired 5.1
    OS Win 10 Pro
    Network RouterROG Rapture GT-AX11000/AXE11000
    Accessory #1 VR Headset
    Accessory #2 Saitek X52

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    18
    Posts
    402

    OK, a couple of questions. You do not want me to set up my AX 201 for testing?

    It sounds like the desktop with the AX200 also has a speed problem?

    I wish I could help with the 1 Gbps internet speed but mine is only 400 Mbps, so there is no way for me to test.. I have gotten 1.4 Gbps speeds when transferring internally.

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Reputation
    118
    Posts
    547

    Whats your distance to router. Faster it gets the shorter the disance gets. This is pretty much line of sight with no barriers to get optimal performance. Why I run 10Gbe over copper with a netgear nighthawk X10. Fiber out to Managed switch in Basement, fiber to NAS then 10Gbe over copper to second floor to another managed switch where my PC plugs in, has onboard Aquantia 10Gbe network adaptor. Its fast to ISP (limitation is the 1GB up and down of FIOS) and its nice to see transfers back and forth to my NAS being limited by drive speed instead of network speed. NAS has an NVME 500GB samsung 960 pro as a buffer to the spinners. I generally average 1Gbps transfer speeds.

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array HK-47's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Reputation
    25
    Posts
    318

    I am on 41700 using AT&T Giga fiber I'm getting advertised speeds on my PC over wifi6. My S21 Ultra gets good speed as well but not 980 down/up like the PC.I attached some images of how my wifi is configured. Also check the wireless log and make sure it's actually using the 160hz. If it detects radar in the area it will switch back to 80mhz.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	SmartSelect_20210615-083523_Speedtest.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	243.0 KB 
ID:	89009
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	SmartSelect_20210615-082911_Chrome.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	765.1 KB 
ID:	89010
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	SmartSelect_20210615-082858_Chrome.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	962.3 KB 
ID:	89011
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	SmartSelect_20210615-094500_Chrome.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	260.3 KB 
ID:	89012
    -Desktop-
    Asus Crosshair VIII Dark Hero / AMD 5800x / 32GB Corsair Dominator Platinum RBG (CMT32GX4M4C3600C18) @ 3800 /2x Sabrent 1TB Rocket NVMe 4.0 (Raid 0)/ 1x Samsung 860 Evo SSD / Corsair AX1200 PSU / ASUS Strix Helios Case / Corsair HydroX Custom Loop D5, CX7, XG7 420+280 Rad/ Asus Strix 3090 / Asus PG35VQ Ultrawide Monitor / Corsair Commander PRO 3x ql120, 4x ql140 fans / Edifier 1850DB Speakers + T5 Sub /
    Asus Theta 7.1 Headset

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •