Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Exclamation Help Noob with ROG RAPTURE GT-AXE11000

    Hello, i just bought ROG RAPTURE GT-AXE11000. There is no manual to explain all the features. I see there is a 2.5 gigabit port. I have high spedd fiber internet. Do i plug the Cat 8 cable from modem to the Gigabig 2.5 port or do i plug my PC into the Gigabit 2.5 port. I really wish they would ship the product with a manual. i checked support website and all it has is the quick start guide which doesnt explain.

    Help!!!

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array D_McD_EMS_USMC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    On the initial setup using the web GUI (new setup) you have to designate the 2.5GHz port as being the WAN port vice a LAN port (default). You would then connect the 2.5GHz WAN port to your modem using the RJ145 cable provided with the router or one of your choosing. This ASUS web page might help illustrate what I am talking about although the screen shots are out-dated.*https://www.asus.com/support/FAQ/1043654/
    Last edited by D_McD_EMS_USMC; 06-21-2021 at 10:44 AM.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Saltgrass PC Specs
    Saltgrass PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus XIII Hero
    Processori9 11900K
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 3090 FTW
    Sound CardOn Board
    MonitorDell AW3420DW
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro 2 TB
    Storage #2Samsung 860 Pro 1 TB
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Hyper 212X
    CaseCooler Master
    Power SupplyAntec HCP Platinum 1000
    Keyboard ASUS Strix Flare
    Mouse ASUS Chakram
    Headset/Speakers Logitech wired 5.1
    OS Win 10 Pro
    Network RouterROG Rapture GT-AX11000/AXE11000
    Accessory #1 VR Headset
    Accessory #2 Saitek X52

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    18
    Posts
    382

    The UI does contain many explanations as to the operation and best settings for the Router. Clicking on the info items may explain settings you may want help with the settings. Most of the settings, once you have the initial setup, will work with the Default configuration. Special circumstances may make some changes needed but hopefully, info from your ISP will help..

    As mentioned, you can set the 2.5 Gbps port to WAN using the UI but there is a discussion as to whether that port is a 2.5 Gbps WAN port or just a normal 1 Gbps WAN port when set in that configuration. Since I don't have an ISP speed over 1 Gbps second, I can't check, maybe you can..

    Beyond that, as far as I know, the 6 Ghz radio cannot be used in a secure network operation. It can be turned on using a Registry modification, but will not work using WPA-3 security settings.. This might change, at any time depending on exactly why it will not function correctly.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •