Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    GL731GW Memory upgrade

    I apologize if this question has been asked before. I didn't find a good answer. I have 16GB of memory and I want to upgrade to 32GB. I checked with Crucial customer support and they confirmed that the memory I have is compatible with my Strix laptop GL731GW-H6161T.

    When I replace the memory and start the laptop nothing happens and I have a black screen. I put the old memory back and everything works fine. I also put a Harddrive into the drive bay and that works fine as well.

    What are the steps to get the new memory recognized. People suggest to take out the battery but that can't be a good solution. Thanks for any advise.

  2. #2
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell Inspiron 15 7567
    MotherboardMSI x470 Gaming Plus
    ProcessorAMD 2600X
    Memory (part number)16GB Crucial Ballistix Elite 3600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GTX 1080 Strix
    MonitorBenQ BL3200PT
    Storage #1Intel 600p NVMe
    CPU CoolerWraith
    Casecustom Antec 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard Logitech Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech MX500
    Headset Plantronics 777 with Oregon Aero upgrade
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    329
    Posts
    7,932

    It would just work. Might be you have a bad kit, something wrong with one of your slots, or the memory controller on that CPU is just a bit weak. The kit you bought has 2 modules? Try installing just one module to see what happens. You can also try each of the slots separately. Trying different combinations will help you narrow things down.
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array Triton.se PC Specs
    Triton.se PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus ROG Strix G17 G713QR-HG022T
    MotherboardG713QR - BIOS 319
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 5900HX
    Memory (part number)G.Skill RipJaws 3200MHz CL 22 1.2v 2x16GB
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA RTX 3070 115+15W
    MonitorAcer XV272UV 2560x1440 170Hz
    Storage #11TB NVMe
    Power Supply240W power-brick
    Mouse Deltaco DM210
    Mouse Pad Steelseries Small
    Headset/Speakers AKG K530

    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    48

    If you have an external monitor hooked up, memory changes can cause no picture on both monitors (happened to me), in that case unplug the external monitor, boot up your laptop, plug in your external monitor in Windows and done

    Also I'd double check your current working RAM speed in CPU-Z, are they same MHz as the new RAM?

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Thanks guys, I'll try to put the memory in one by one, see if one of them is faulty. I don't have a 2nd monitor attached at the moment. And yes - the memory has exactly the same frequency as the old one. 2 modules of 16GB DDR4 - 2666.

    I have a zoom meeting later today and I'll do the tests after it. I don't want to end up with the laptop not working. I post how it went. Thanks.
    Last edited by Stefan Deotschel; 06-25-2021 at 01:26 AM.

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    It works now. I put in the memory modules one by one and it booted fine. Maybe it was caused by the fact that I put in a new HDD and new memory at the same time before. Or maybe I just didn't put them in proper the first time.

  6. #6
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell Inspiron 15 7567
    MotherboardMSI x470 Gaming Plus
    ProcessorAMD 2600X
    Memory (part number)16GB Crucial Ballistix Elite 3600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GTX 1080 Strix
    MonitorBenQ BL3200PT
    Storage #1Intel 600p NVMe
    CPU CoolerWraith
    Casecustom Antec 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard Logitech Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech MX500
    Headset Plantronics 777 with Oregon Aero upgrade
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    329
    Posts
    7,932

    Thanks for letting us know. Sometimes reseating helps.
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •