Page 2 of 8 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 76
  1. #11
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Quote Originally Posted by emsir View Post
    And why do ASUS motherboards NOT come with a TPM module installed. This is BS! I just bought the Hero XIII z590 a high-end board and guess what NO TPM module. It must be bought separately. MSI and GIGABYTE boards have TPM modules installed, but not ASUS. All my Hero boards (got VIII -X and XI) and Z87 pro have NO TPM module.
    Come on ASUS this is just so stupid. You have to do something about it and send a module to all your customers. If not, you will alienate a lot of people in the future. I am going to buy GIGABYTE in the future, that's for sure


    Same situation here...the more I am exposed to ASUS, the more I find you suck! I just built this machine in the past three months...no TPM WTF.

  2. #12
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Braegnok PC Specs
    Braegnok PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus Z690 Apex
    ProcessorIntel Core i9-12900K
    Memory (part number)KF548C38BBK2-32
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia RTX 3090 FE
    MonitorAsus Swift PG32UQX
    Storage #1Seagate FireCuda 530
    CPU CoolerOptimus Signature V2 Black Cerakote
    CaseTT A700 TG
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Das Keyboard 4 Ultimate
    Mouse G502 Lightspeed
    Headset SteelSeries Arctis Pro
    OS Windows 11 Pro
    Braegnok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Reputation
    19
    Posts
    242

    I'm in with M12E board.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	W11 AOK.PNG 
Views:	32 
Size:	461.9 KB 
ID:	89102

  3. #13
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    I cannot get PTT enable to stick. I change from disabled to enabled and confirm changes when saving and exiting. I go back to check and its disabled. Lots of changes in bios setting so its not like I don't know how to save my changes.

    I'm on a Strix Z490-I with an Intel 10700k and running Bios 2103.

    Any idea on how to make the change stick? Don't think there is even a place on this MB for a TPM Module as last resort.

    Quote Originally Posted by MoKiChU View Post
    Hi everyone,



    BIOS settings to meets the UEFI, Secure Boot & TPM 2.0 requirements to run Windows 11 (if your CPU is one of the Windows 11 Supported Processors) :

    - UEFI : Boot tab > CSM > Launch CSM : Disabled
    - Secure Boot : Boot tab > CSM > Secure Boot : Windows UEFI Mode
    - TPM 2.0 :

    - Intel : Advanced tab > PCH-FW Configuration or PTT Configuration > TPM Device Selection : Firmware TPM or PTT : Enabled
    - AMD : Advanced tab > AMD fTPM configuration > TPM Device Selection : Firmware TPM or AMD CPU fTPM : Enabled

    Note : The tree structure or the naming of the settings may be different depending on the generation or range of your ASUS hardware.

  4. #14
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by emsir View Post
    And why does ASUS motherboards NOT come with TPM module installed. This is BS! I just bought the Hero XIII z590 a high end board and guess what NO TPM module. It must be bought separately. MSI and GIGASBYTE boards have TPM module installed, but not ASUS. All my Hero boards (got VIII -X and XI) and Z87 pro have NO TPM module.
    Come on ASUS this is just so stupid. You have to do something about it and send a module to all your customers .If not, you will alien a lot of people in the future. I am going to buy GIGABYTE in the future, that's for sure
    That's because discrete TPM modules are no longer required with modern Chipset/CPUs. You can still get TPM support by enabling it in the BIOS (just like the original thread explains)

  5. #15
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Reputation
    129
    Posts
    671

    Quote Originally Posted by emsir View Post
    No they don't.....The pc health app says you can't install windows 11 despite what you say . You must buy a TPM module.
    It may already be present on your board, just have to enable it in BIOS. I know its already there in the Rampage VI Extreme Encore. I had to enable it to pass the test.

  6. #16
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Reputation
    62
    Posts
    107

    Quote Originally Posted by egray View Post
    That's because discrete TPM modules are no longer required with modern Chipset/CPUs. You can still get TPM support by enabling it in the BIOS (just like the original thread explains)
    That is my understanding as well. I have an 8700K on a Max X Hero Wifi and a 5950X on a CX-8 Hero. I don't think I need to install a physical TMP2.0 module in either one of them to run Windows 11. My question is, if this is true, why does Asus put a TMP header on these motherboards? Both of mine have TPM headers. Why?

  7. #17
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array skellattarr PC Specs
    skellattarr PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair viii hero
    ProcessorRyzen 9 3950x
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL Trident Z RGB 64GB 4X16 3200MHZ
    Graphics Card #1rog strix gtx 1080
    Sound Cardcreative sound blaster ae-5
    Monitoracer 28inch 4k
    Storage #1Samsung 960 evo 1tb m.2/Mushkin Reactor 1tb ssd
    Storage #23x 3tb hhd/segate 10TB drive
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series H115i
    CaseThermaltake veiw 71 case
    Power Supplycorsair 1200w
    Keyboard Corsair k95 rgb
    Mouse corsair m65 pro rgb
    Mouse Pad corsair mm800 rgb polaris
    Headset/Speakers logitech 5.1
    OS windows 10 pro
    skellattarr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    668

    I have a crosshair viii hero and when I ran the compatible tool the first time it said my system could not run windows 11 then I looked in BIOS and changed TPM to firmware and now the tool said I'm able to run it
    amd ryzen 9 3950x
    CROSSHAIR Viii hero
    Corsair Hydro Series H115i
    G.SKILL Trident Z 3200mhz 64gb 4x16 timings 16,18,18,38
    asus rog strix gtx 1080
    TOSHIBA 3TB hdd 3x a total of 9tb, 10 tb hdd and a 1tb mushkin ssd
    corsair axi 1200i 1200 watt psu
    thermal take view 71 case

  8. #18
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ROG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    178
    Posts
    2,337

    thread stickied.

  9. #19
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Asus rog crosshair viii hero code 9e after turning on TPM

    Thank you for the How too on here.
    I have a Asus rog crosshair viii hero motherboard after turning on TPM
    I'm get a Asus rog crosshair viii hero code 9e every thing seem ok so far with it
    any thoughts ?

  10. #20
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Godofmosquitoes PC Specs
    Godofmosquitoes PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell XPS 15 9570 8750H 4K, 16GB, 512GB
    MotherboardCrosshair VIII Dark Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 5950X
    Memory (part number)F4-3600C16Q-32GTZN
    Graphics Card #1MSI 3090 Gaming X Trio
    Sound CardSound BlasterX G6
    MonitorLG CX 48"
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro 1TB
    Storage #21xSamsung 960 Pro 1TB, 1xSamsung 860 EVO 4TB, 1xCrucial MX300 2TB, 3xSeagate Archive 8TB
    CPU CoolerNZXT X63 4xNoctua NF-A14 PWM L.N.A. 1200RPM
    CaseFractal Design Define S2 XL
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB MX Silent
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset Sennheiser GSP 500
    Headset/Speakers Bowers & Wilkins MM-1
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterASUS RT-AX88U

    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    86

    Quote Originally Posted by emsir View Post
    And why does ASUS motherboards NOT come with TPM module installed. This is BS! I just bought the Hero XIII z590 a high end board and guess what NO TPM module. It must be bought separately. MSI and GIGASBYTE boards have TPM module installed, but not ASUS. All my Hero boards (got VIII -X and XI) and Z87 pro have NO TPM module.
    Come on ASUS this is just so stupid. You have to do something about it and send a module to all your customers .If not, you will alien a lot of people in the future. I am going to buy GIGABYTE in the future, that's for sure
    I've owned a lot of Gigabyte motherboards. None of them came with TPM modules. There's firmware TPM, but everyone has that, if the platform supports it.
    Last edited by Godofmosquitoes; 06-28-2021 at 02:41 PM.

Page 2 of 8 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •