Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array TechGuy42 PC Specs
    TechGuy42 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)HP ENVY 17m-ae011dx
    Motherboard834D
    Processori7-7500U @ 2.70GHz
    Memory (part number)16GB
    Graphics Card #1Intel Onboard HD Graphics 620
    Graphics Card #2NVIDIA GeForce 940MX
    Headset Arctis 9x
    OS Windows 10 Home
    Network RouterAXE11000

    Join Date
    Jun 2021
    Reputation
    8
    Posts
    26

    Question AXE11000 Emitting "SP Red Test Only" SSID

    From what I can find searching online, there is no record of it related to this router. I can confirm the signal is coming from this router because as soon as I turn it off, the signal disappears. It is an closed network that says "Tap to sign up," oddly only seen by my android... however I suspect other devices are seeing it a "Hidden Network." For what its worth: I have the wifi 6 radio turned off since theres no devices I own that can utilize it, yet. Considering the signal does not disappear whether or not I have wifi 6 radio enabled or disabled, I feel like something is wrong and one of my radios isnt being utilized properly.

    I have tried factory resetting to troubleshoot as well but no fix. Working with support now, meanwhile I'm curious if anyone has this router and could confirm you have the signal as well?
    Last edited by TechGuy42; 06-26-2021 at 01:40 AM. Reason: changed as to a

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Saltgrass PC Specs
    Saltgrass PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus XIII Hero
    Processori9 11900K
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 3090 FTW
    Sound CardOn Board
    MonitorDell AW3420DW
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro 2 TB
    Storage #2Samsung 860 Pro 1 TB
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Hyper 212X
    CaseCooler Master
    Power SupplyAntec HCP Platinum 1000
    Keyboard ASUS Strix Flare
    Mouse ASUS Chakram
    Headset/Speakers Logitech wired 5.1
    OS Win 10 Pro
    Network RouterROG Rapture GT-AX11000/AXE11000
    Accessory #1 VR Headset
    Accessory #2 Saitek X52

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    18
    Posts
    443

    I have the Router and keep the 6 Ghz radio on but keep it secured with the WPA-3. I do not know what that SSID is but it does show as one of your networks? You can sign into it? In my area, I do see things like Hidden or FBI or whatever some joker comes up with.. Is the signal as strong as your other networks?

    My 6 Ghz radio does not show as an available network because I have not enabled it on the computer. You can hide just the SSIDs on the Router so others cannot see it.

    I just got a new Firmware update (6/25). This one is different because it requested I reboot the Router manually. I will keep an eye out for that SSID.

    I do now show a Hidden network with the same description I was getting on the 6 Ghz on another system which has that radio enabled.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	6GhzMsg.jpg 
Views:	42 
Size:	21.1 KB 
ID:	89099
    Last edited by Saltgrass; 06-25-2021 at 09:09 PM. Reason: More Info

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Reputation
    32
    Posts
    84

    Quote Originally Posted by TechGuy42 View Post
    From what I can find searching online, there is no record of it related to this router. I can confirm the signal is coming from this router because as soon as I turn it off, the signal disappears. It is an closed network that says "Tap to sign up," oddly only seen by my android... however I suspect other devices are seeing it a "Hidden Network." For what its worth: I have the wifi 6 radio turned off since theres no devices I own that can utilize it, yet. Considering the signal does not disappear whether or not I have wifi 6 radio enabled or disabled, I feel like something is wrong and one of my radios isnt being utilized properly.

    I have tried factory resetting to troubleshoot as well but no fix. Working with support now, meanwhile I'm curious if anyone has this router and could confirm you have the signal as well?
    This is hotspot 2.0
    do you enable WiFi Agile Multiband?

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array TechGuy42 PC Specs
    TechGuy42 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)HP ENVY 17m-ae011dx
    Motherboard834D
    Processori7-7500U @ 2.70GHz
    Memory (part number)16GB
    Graphics Card #1Intel Onboard HD Graphics 620
    Graphics Card #2NVIDIA GeForce 940MX
    Headset Arctis 9x
    OS Windows 10 Home
    Network RouterAXE11000

    Join Date
    Jun 2021
    Reputation
    8
    Posts
    26

    Quote Originally Posted by wilsondenq View Post
    This is hotspot 2.0
    do you enable WiFi Agile Multiband?
    I had no idea these routers supported hotspot 2.0, how do I disable this?

    WiFi Agile Mutliband is disabled for wifi 6 (possibly because i currently have that radio turned off until I have use for 6GHz wifi) but it is enabled for wifi 5 & 2.4

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array TechGuy42 PC Specs
    TechGuy42 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)HP ENVY 17m-ae011dx
    Motherboard834D
    Processori7-7500U @ 2.70GHz
    Memory (part number)16GB
    Graphics Card #1Intel Onboard HD Graphics 620
    Graphics Card #2NVIDIA GeForce 940MX
    Headset Arctis 9x
    OS Windows 10 Home
    Network RouterAXE11000

    Join Date
    Jun 2021
    Reputation
    8
    Posts
    26

    Quote Originally Posted by Saltgrass View Post
    You can sign into it? ... Is the signal as strong as your other networks?
    I cannot sign into it and yes the signal is just as strong

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Reputation
    32
    Posts
    84

    Mbo

    Quote Originally Posted by TechGuy42 View Post
    I had no idea these routers supported hotspot 2.0, how do I disable this?

    WiFi Agile Mutliband is disabled for wifi 6 (possibly because i currently have that radio turned off until I have use for 6GHz wifi) but it is enabled for wifi 5 & 2.4
    please disable multi align band on both 2/5GHz
    try it

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array TechGuy42 PC Specs
    TechGuy42 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)HP ENVY 17m-ae011dx
    Motherboard834D
    Processori7-7500U @ 2.70GHz
    Memory (part number)16GB
    Graphics Card #1Intel Onboard HD Graphics 620
    Graphics Card #2NVIDIA GeForce 940MX
    Headset Arctis 9x
    OS Windows 10 Home
    Network RouterAXE11000

    Join Date
    Jun 2021
    Reputation
    8
    Posts
    26

    Quote Originally Posted by wilsondenq View Post
    please disable multi align band on both 2/5GHz
    try it
    That seems to have eliminated the SSID, thank you!

    Edit: however I am noticing significant degradation in signal strength for many devices
    Last edited by TechGuy42; 06-30-2021 at 05:40 PM.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Reputation
    32
    Posts
    84

    Quote Originally Posted by TechGuy42 View Post
    That seems to have eliminated the SSID, thank you!

    Edit: however I am noticing significant degradation in signal strength for many devices
    Make sure update to this ver https://rog.asus.com/networking/rog-.../helpdesk_bios

  9. #9
    New ROGer Array TechGuy42 PC Specs
    TechGuy42 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)HP ENVY 17m-ae011dx
    Motherboard834D
    Processori7-7500U @ 2.70GHz
    Memory (part number)16GB
    Graphics Card #1Intel Onboard HD Graphics 620
    Graphics Card #2NVIDIA GeForce 940MX
    Headset Arctis 9x
    OS Windows 10 Home
    Network RouterAXE11000

    Join Date
    Jun 2021
    Reputation
    8
    Posts
    26

    Quote Originally Posted by wilsondenq View Post
    Yes, thank you, I am currently running the latest build 3.0.0.4.386_43984 released 6/25/21 but since disabling wifi agile multiband I'm noticing much worse signal strength on my 5GHz devices

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Reputation
    32
    Posts
    84

    Quote Originally Posted by TechGuy42 View Post
    Yes, thank you, I am currently running the latest build 3.0.0.4.386_43984 released 6/25/21 but since disabling wifi agile multiband I'm noticing much worse signal strength on my 5GHz devices
    Try to set a fixed channel

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •