Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21
  1. #11
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    Quote Originally Posted by RedSector73 View Post
    The DOCP was just an example from x470 system taken off the internet, my ram only has one DOCP setting as well.

    So, 0d is memory training error. The memory controller is on the CPU and its power can be controlled manually. You could you try setting manual SOC Value, 1.05v or 1.1v and see if this gets the issue resolved.
    I left the bios alone for a few days and I went to go get dinner tonight and came back to another 0d code (I was logged into windows and had a game running)
    I went to the bios to attempt to do what you said and the SOC value seems to be at 1.080v already from the auto settings.

    I tried setting it to Manual and it wouldn't allow me to actually manually set it.
    I then tried running the system with each stick of ram individually after resetting the bios and 1 stick seems to freeze and 0d my system faster than the other but they both did it.

    so I basically raced to go back to the tpu 1 setting with a custom fan curve and the dcop settings since that's been the most stable so far.
    but I'd really like to fix the issue ultimately since I've put too much into the system to be okay with issues in general..


    Also after each 0d code and doing a reset I'd get a 4d code then after resetting from the 4d it'd boot up naturally.
    like my issues seem to be with the bios mainly and I don't see myself playing with the bios all the time. But I just think it's really right to have a system with something wrong with it in general you know?

  2. #12
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)FA506IU-AL130T x 2
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)4 x G.SKILL F4-3800C14D-16GTZN 14-16-16-36 Samsung B-Die
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    Sound CardArctis DAC
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 11 64bit Pro
    Network RouterPfSence Intel i5-10210U 6 Port
    Accessory #1 TP-Link Gigabit 8&6 Port Switches

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    65
    Posts
    1,252

    SOC Voltage

    Enter BIOS, Advanced mode.

    Navigate to
    Extreme Tweaker (maybe AI Tweaker) -> CPU SOC Voltage set to manual
    -VDDSOC Voltage Override and type in the voltage. 1.05 or 1.1 or 1.15

    A 4d error is a bit of worry meaning is 'OEM post memory initialization' and only CPU I have this happen on was defective and I had RMA it (was tested and replaced by AMD) eventually becuase it would not post, YMMV and not suggesting go this path yet. Just mumbling loud enough you can hear.
    Last edited by RedSector73; 07-05-2021 at 08:50 AM.

  3. #13
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    Quote Originally Posted by RedSector73 View Post
    SOC Voltage

    Enter BIOS, Advanced mode.

    Navigate to
    Extreme Tweaker (maybe AI Tweaker) -> CPU SOC Voltage set to manual
    -VDDSOC Voltage Override and type in the voltage. 1.05 or 1.1 or 1.15

    A 4d error is a bit of worry meaning is 'OEM post memory initialization' and only CPU I have this happen on was defective and I had RMA it (was tested and replaced by AMD) eventually becuase it would not post, YMMV and not suggesting go this path yet. Just mumbling loud enough you can hear.

    the VDDSOC voltage override says auto and doesn't allow me to change it.
    I'm actually consistently getting 4d


    Go into bios> Attempt to change settings> Bios freezes> Get Error Code 0d> Restart PC> Get error code 4d> Restart PC> Go into Bios> repeat the whole process again.

    every time I get a 0d a 4d comes on the restart after it.
    kind of gave up for now to report what's going on. I do have a picture of my bios although I have done a bios flashback and struggled getting my DCOP settings turned back on to at least have my ram running at their rated speeds.

    Just chilling out on windows and I guess going to play games until you give me the next set of advice. I just wanted to let you know that I truly do appreciate all of the help you're giving me and I do apologize if at some times I seem a little agitated. I've just never had issues with PC's before like this and it's a little frustrating .

    Edit:
    It wasn't actually set to offset mode, I pressed the + on my number pad hoping to be able to edit the value but it changed to that as it froze and I took the picture before it went black and gave me the 0d error
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20210705_160829.jpg 
Views:	3 
Size:	124.8 KB 
ID:	89260



    Edit: 2
    A friend of mine sent me a reddit thing where someone else with the same board was getting the 4d error and they figured out it was being caused by one of the standoff screws apparently.

    I removed the screw that the thread suggested and since then I haven't had any 4d error codes after my 0d error codes.
    Also upon looking at the physical motherboard when I get my 0d Error codes I believe it's the Ram LED that is always on (it's a little hard to tell because it's such a blinding bright yellow color..
    Last edited by AIRic; 07-05-2021 at 11:55 PM.

  4. #14
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)FA506IU-AL130T x 2
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)4 x G.SKILL F4-3800C14D-16GTZN 14-16-16-36 Samsung B-Die
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    Sound CardArctis DAC
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 11 64bit Pro
    Network RouterPfSence Intel i5-10210U 6 Port
    Accessory #1 TP-Link Gigabit 8&6 Port Switches

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    65
    Posts
    1,252

    Using TPU mode maybe why you can't program the SOC voltage ?

  5. #15
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    Quote Originally Posted by RedSector73 View Post
    Using TPU mode maybe why you can't program the SOC voltage ?

    I figured out how to do it but 1.1v still caused it to freeze into the 0d and when I tried 1.15v as soon as I booted into the bios it froze into a 0d then went to into a 4d error. went to the offset mode for now just so I don't get another 4d.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20210705_204038.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	152.2 KB 
ID:	89261

    Offset mode actually has it set to 1.176v on the cpu soc



    Edit:
    I'm actually wondering if it's the RAM causing the freezing in the bios since it is a 0d error code.
    Problem is I can't return the ram I have right now because best buy only has a 15 day return period and today was day 16..
    Last edited by AIRic; 07-06-2021 at 01:58 AM.

  6. #16
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)FA506IU-AL130T x 2
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)4 x G.SKILL F4-3800C14D-16GTZN 14-16-16-36 Samsung B-Die
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    Sound CardArctis DAC
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 11 64bit Pro
    Network RouterPfSence Intel i5-10210U 6 Port
    Accessory #1 TP-Link Gigabit 8&6 Port Switches

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    65
    Posts
    1,252

    Try one stick of ram, still freezes, try other one by itself. You could have dud one, rare to have two defective, not impossible.

  7. #17
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    Quote Originally Posted by RedSector73 View Post
    Try one stick of ram, still freezes, try other one by itself. You could have dud one, rare to have two defective, not impossible.

    Did it before but I just did it again just now to be sure.

    First test: Took out the Ram from Dimm slot B1 and went into the bios, Bios froze after 1m 30 seconds and then the screen went black into the 0d Code
    Second Test: Took out the Ram from Dimm slot A1 and put the other ram in it's place and the bios froze after 3 minutes. Screen proceeded to go black and the 0d code was present.

    I honestly don't understand why the issue is generally with my Bios only. like I don't freeze up in windows and I'm more or less worried that eventually the system itself will do the same as in the bios.

  8. #18
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)FA506IU-AL130T x 2
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)4 x G.SKILL F4-3800C14D-16GTZN 14-16-16-36 Samsung B-Die
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    Sound CardArctis DAC
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 11 64bit Pro
    Network RouterPfSence Intel i5-10210U 6 Port
    Accessory #1 TP-Link Gigabit 8&6 Port Switches

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    65
    Posts
    1,252

    It's hard to say for sure, but 4d error not the 0d eventually lead me RMA my CPU and I own about 8 Ryzen systems, and it turned out to be the issue. I'm not sure where you live, but warranty maybe the right way to go. I can't give you any more advice except to say it appaears like hardware issue CPU, RAM, Motherboard are the top contenders and I would be leaning towards the CPU.

    I also doubt you have done anything to cause this. stuff happens, and why waranty is a thing.
    Last edited by RedSector73; 07-06-2021 at 06:45 AM.

  9. #19
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    Quote Originally Posted by RedSector73 View Post
    It's hard to say for sure, but 4d error & 0d eventually lead me RMA my CPU and I own about 8 Ryzen systems, and it turned out to be the issue. I'm not sure where you live, but warranty maybe the right way to go. I can't give you any more advice except to say it appaears like hardware issue CPU, RAM, Motherboard are the top contenders and I would be leaning towards the CPU.

    I'm thinking about trying new ram first, then my next step I think would be to try and RMA the CPU or motherboard.

    I live in the USA and unfortunately I did buy the CPU new off ebay (it actually is new though) and I only did that because of all of the scalpers.
    motherboard I got from newegg though.

    it's just really unfortunate that I can't return my ram that I currently have due to best buy's return policy only being 15 days..

    I want to try ram first because I looked up the ram I got from best buy on the QVL and while corsair claims the ram to be Ryzen compatible it's not on my motherboard's QVL list apparently. or it was the cpu QVL list...


    the ram I was actually looking at is this ram F4-3600C16D-32GTZNC and as I type this I've become paranoid lol

  10. #20
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)FA506IU-AL130T x 2
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)4 x G.SKILL F4-3800C14D-16GTZN 14-16-16-36 Samsung B-Die
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    Sound CardArctis DAC
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 11 64bit Pro
    Network RouterPfSence Intel i5-10210U 6 Port
    Accessory #1 TP-Link Gigabit 8&6 Port Switches

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    65
    Posts
    1,252

    I don't use corsair ram with Ryzen, got burnt with 1800x at the start and moved to other vendors, but until this they were go too brand with Intel. Nothing bad to say about G.skill with Intel & Ryzen. The RAM your looking should be good choice ~imo.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •