Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Tpm = error 33

  1. #1
    New ROGer Array KraZy_SkitZy PC Specs
    KraZy_SkitZy PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Gt80s 6qe
    MotherboardZenith Extreme x399
    Processor2950x
    Graphics Card #1Asus tuf 6900 xt
    Storage #1Samsung 970 evo 512gb
    Storage #2Adata s11 2tb

    Join Date
    Jul 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    27

    Tpm = error 33

    Like many I have started to dabble with tpm, so when enabled I get q code 33, when disabled AA. It hasn't caused any issues an passes memory checks, jus bothers my OCD. Any advice or help on getting rid of 33 or why I get that code?
    1950x
    X399 strix
    8x 8gb Kingston 3200mhz
    Radeon vii
    Windows 10 pro up to date as well as all drivers

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Jesseinsf PC Specs
    Jesseinsf PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)N/A
    MotherboardASUS ROG Maximus XI Extreme (Z390)
    ProcessorIntel Core i9 9900K
    Memory (part number)Corsair CMW128GX4M4E3200C16 - 128GB (4x32)
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA - GeForce RTX 2080 Ti FE
    Sound CardOnboard TOSLINK to powered speakers
    MonitorMSI Creator PS321URV (32 in 4k HDR600)
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro M.2 PCIe SSD 1TB
    Storage #2Samsung 970 Pro M.2 PCIe SSD 1TB
    CPU CoolerLian Li Galahad 360 (3x Uni fan SL120)
    CaseLian Li PC-011 Dynamic XL Black (ROG Certified)
    Power SupplyCooler Master V1200 Platinum
    Keyboard RAZER HUNTSMAN ELITE - LINEAR OPTICAL SWITCH (Red) w/ PBT Keycaps
    Mouse Razer Basilisk Ultimate with Charging Dock
    Headset Bowers and Wilkins P9 Signature
    Mouse Pad LOFTMAT (16x13 inch) Cushioned Gaming Mat - "The Gaming Slim"
    Headset/Speakers Vanatoo Transparent One Encore with Rel HT/1003 Subwoofer
    OS Windows 11 Pro for Workstations 64-bit
    Network RouterROG Rapture GT-AC5300 (Using Spectrum 400MB service)
    Accessory #1 Microsoft Xbox Elite Wireless Controller Series 2
    Accessory #2 2x Logitech BRIO ULTRA HD PRO WEBCAM
    Accessory #3 7 Uni Fan SL120 fans for PC case
    Jesseinsf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Reputation
    45
    Posts
    390

    What motherboard or Asus PC/laptop do you have? For some, enabling all Virtualization in BIOS features fixes this problem.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array KraZy_SkitZy PC Specs
    KraZy_SkitZy PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Gt80s 6qe
    MotherboardZenith Extreme x399
    Processor2950x
    Graphics Card #1Asus tuf 6900 xt
    Storage #1Samsung 970 evo 512gb
    Storage #2Adata s11 2tb

    Join Date
    Jul 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    27

    Quote Originally Posted by Jesseinsf View Post
    What motherboard or Asus PC/laptop do you have? For some, enabling all Virtualization in BIOS features fixes this problem.
    Specs are listed in my post. 1950x cpu, x399 strix

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Jesseinsf PC Specs
    Jesseinsf PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)N/A
    MotherboardASUS ROG Maximus XI Extreme (Z390)
    ProcessorIntel Core i9 9900K
    Memory (part number)Corsair CMW128GX4M4E3200C16 - 128GB (4x32)
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA - GeForce RTX 2080 Ti FE
    Sound CardOnboard TOSLINK to powered speakers
    MonitorMSI Creator PS321URV (32 in 4k HDR600)
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro M.2 PCIe SSD 1TB
    Storage #2Samsung 970 Pro M.2 PCIe SSD 1TB
    CPU CoolerLian Li Galahad 360 (3x Uni fan SL120)
    CaseLian Li PC-011 Dynamic XL Black (ROG Certified)
    Power SupplyCooler Master V1200 Platinum
    Keyboard RAZER HUNTSMAN ELITE - LINEAR OPTICAL SWITCH (Red) w/ PBT Keycaps
    Mouse Razer Basilisk Ultimate with Charging Dock
    Headset Bowers and Wilkins P9 Signature
    Mouse Pad LOFTMAT (16x13 inch) Cushioned Gaming Mat - "The Gaming Slim"
    Headset/Speakers Vanatoo Transparent One Encore with Rel HT/1003 Subwoofer
    OS Windows 11 Pro for Workstations 64-bit
    Network RouterROG Rapture GT-AC5300 (Using Spectrum 400MB service)
    Accessory #1 Microsoft Xbox Elite Wireless Controller Series 2
    Accessory #2 2x Logitech BRIO ULTRA HD PRO WEBCAM
    Accessory #3 7 Uni Fan SL120 fans for PC case
    Jesseinsf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Reputation
    45
    Posts
    390

    Quote Originally Posted by KraZy_SkitZy View Post
    Specs are listed in my post. 1950x cpu, x399 strix
    Did you enable Virtualization? I think it's called SVM mode. If that doesn't work then reset the BIOS and enable TPM first.
    Last edited by Jesseinsf; 07-08-2021 at 04:06 PM.

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array KraZy_SkitZy PC Specs
    KraZy_SkitZy PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Gt80s 6qe
    MotherboardZenith Extreme x399
    Processor2950x
    Graphics Card #1Asus tuf 6900 xt
    Storage #1Samsung 970 evo 512gb
    Storage #2Adata s11 2tb

    Join Date
    Jul 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    27

    Tried enabling, an did a bios reset an still get error 33 with tpm enabled.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •