Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    CMK32GX4M2D3600C18 not higher than 3000

    Hopefully, somebody can help me.

    I do have an Asus Prime Z 490-A motherboard with a 10700KF and two CMK32GX4M2D3600C18 and latest bios 2201.
    I can't get the speed higher than 3000 while it's 3600 memory.
    settings 18-22-22-42 1.35V
    I have to set manually speed to 3000, if on automatic or if I put it myself higher than 3000, system goes in POST or blue screen.

    What am I doing wrong?

  2. #2
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ROG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    174
    Posts
    2,265

    Hello,

    Have you tried adjusting the VCCSA voltage?

    Try values between 1.2 - 1.35v.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by Silent Scone@ROG View Post
    Hello,

    Have you tried adjusting the VCCSA voltage?

    Try values between 1.2 - 1.35v.
    I will try today, keep you posted, thanks!

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Why is a lot of people having troubles to reach more than 3000 mhz on rams? I'm also in that boat, cannot get past 3000 with a 3600 kit without troubles, have a z490e board. Is this a known issue?

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    19
    Posts
    113

    Something to check if you are in the correct slots. a2 and b2 or check the manual. I know it shouldn't need to be said but I have seen it happen.

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by caheyne View Post
    I will try today, keep you posted, thanks!
    1.25 and 3100mhz, that's the highest I can get! Strange.

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by caheyne View Post
    1.25 and 3100mhz, that's the highest I can get! Strange.

    SOLVED
    My bad, thought had the right banks, checked again, everything okay now! XMP I or XMP II, all works!

    Thanks guys!

  8. #8
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by bscool View Post
    Something to check if you are in the correct slots. a2 and b2 or check the manual. I know it shouldn't need to be said but I have seen it happen.

    Thanks!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •