Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 26
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Angry Armoury Crate 3.1.0.0 Installation Failure - Internet connection

    Hello All,

    I've recently been trying to update to Armoury Crate Version 3.1.0.0 on my Maximus XI Extreme, but I've constantly been stuck in an 'Installation Failed' followed by 'Installation failed. Please restart the system and check the Internet connection status before retrying.0' (Yes, a zero after the period at the end.)

    I've uninstalled Armoury Crate, all affiliated services with Revo, ran CCleaner to remove all of the old registry nonsense, etc. Uninstalled AiSuite III as well and pretty much anything and everything ASUS program related on my desktop.

    So far, still no luck and I just ran the installer again. Same f*cking error. There's zero issue with my home network and I am using the 5GbE connection network port on my motherboard, directly into my ASUS AX router.

    This doesn't make any sense whatsoever... does anyone have insight on how to get this sh*t working? It's so frustrating having a Ryujin water cooler, this overpriced motherboard, the ASUS power supply w/ LED display screen, and not being able to fully utilize any of it thanks to this god awful software not even functioning during installation...

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array MrAgapiGC PC Specs
    MrAgapiGC PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus XI Code
    Processor9900K
    Memory (part number)CMK32GX4M4B3600C18
    Graphics Card #1STRIX-GTX1080ti-O8G-GAMING
    MonitorAOC AGON AG2701QX (2)
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO 256GB
    Storage #2Kingston Savage 500GB
    CPU CoolerNzxt X74 360mm AIO
    CaseNzxt H700
    Power SupplyEVGA 850 G2
    Keyboard Logitech G810
    Mouse Asus Spartha
    Headset Hyper X Cloud Revolver S
    Mouse Pad Hyper X Fury S 900mx420mm
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z337
    OS Windows 10 64btis
    Network RouterTpLink Archer C9
    Accessory #1 EKWB FANs all of them
    MrAgapiGC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    28
    Posts
    1,829

    they are working on a fix as soon as possible.

    is getting worst now is range across. all products. Since was only on amd boards and very isolated. now we all have I make a fix but was needed 2 services to work. but now not even that.

    PLEASE DO NOT USE CLEANERS that make it worst

    I will check status on these
    Learn, Play Enjoy!

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Quote Originally Posted by MrAgapiGC View Post
    they are working on a fix as soon as possible.

    is getting worst now is range across. all products. Since was only on amd boards and very isolated. now we all have I make a fix but was needed 2 services to work. but now not even that.

    PLEASE DO NOT USE CLEANERS that make it worst

    I will check status on these
    Thank you for the response. This is very frustrating, especially since I am now unable to even install previous versions of Armoury Crate...

    It's almost like they did absolutely no quality assurance testing before pushing this out to hundreds of thousands of customers/end users.... ugh, wtf!

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    May 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Quote Originally Posted by MakeMuricaGreat View Post
    Thank you for the response. This is very frustrating, especially since I am now unable to even install previous versions of Armoury Crate...

    It's almost like they did absolutely no quality assurance testing before pushing this out to hundreds of thousands of customers/end users.... ugh, wtf!
    Agreed. I get the exact same message with the 0 at the end.
    I bought a EUR 3'500 monitor (PG32UQX) and cannot use the small LED functionality (LiveDash) because Armoury Crate does not install.
    It's maddening and completely unacceptable.

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Quote Originally Posted by MrAgapiGC View Post
    they are working on a fix as soon as possible.

    is getting worst now is range across. all products. Since was only on amd boards and very isolated. now we all have I make a fix but was needed 2 services to work. but now not even that.

    PLEASE DO NOT USE CLEANERS that make it worst

    I will check status on these
    My ga35dx PC (Amd vesion) same as u after some bug then reinstall the armoury failed with message 100.Even try to reinstall the windows and try many method. Very disappointed with asus software.
    Last edited by luckherry; 07-28-2021 at 01:50 AM.

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by luckherry View Post
    My ga35dx PC (Amd vesion) same as u after some bug then reinstall the armoury failed with message 100.Even try to reinstall the windows and try many method. Very disappointed with asus software.
    GA35dx user here too!

    I'm also Strix Scope RX, Gladius II, Delta S user.

    got failed message 100 too!

    Very disapointed too! In a future i would replace all gears with any brand except ASUS, enough with this brand.

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    100 fault

    Quote Originally Posted by iiziilel2 View Post
    GA35dx user here too!

    I'm also Strix Scope RX, Gladius II, Delta S user.

    got failed message 100 too!

    Very disapointed too! In a future i would replace all gears with any brand except ASUS, enough with this brand.
    Also on my new GA35DX 100 fault tooo!! Asus solve it!

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array yoyo_yoyo PC Specs
    yoyo_yoyo PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS X370-F Gaming (BIOS 4207)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 1700X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG-STRIX-GTX1080TI-11G-GAMING
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO NVMe 512GB
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO SSD 1TB
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X62
    CaseNZXT S340 Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair HX750i
    Keyboard G710+
    Mouse G903
    OS Windows 10 Pro 21H1 (64-bit) - Build 19043.1151

    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    Quote Originally Posted by MrAgapiGC View Post
    PLEASE DO NOT USE CLEANERS that make it worst
    Cleaners won't have ANY impact on install issues.
    If anything, it probably cleans up better than the ASUS uninstaller does itself.

    My X370-F board also refuses to install using latest Armoury Crate build.
    To make things worse, I went back to latest AURA app, it worked several times until I also installed the latest GPU Tweak II app.
    After this AURA fails to launch now, every single time!

    Very poor software, very very poor from ASUS

    I uninstalled every ASUS application relating to lighting controls now as they're all badly written.
    The uninstallers for AURA and Armoury are so bad, its not even funny. Leaves behind a lot of third party drivers and files.

  9. #9
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    I've been getting to exactly the same stage in the install everytime before it appears to time-out and error with a "0" typically, It really just seems like there's a dead link it's looking to for a download. These are the servers it's talking to at the time of the error.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	rog_03.jpg 
Views:	12 
Size:	36.9 KB 
ID:	89599

    I've uninstalled everything, tried to remove every single Asus remnant in registry, temp files, the whole shebang and it errors at exactly the same point. Is there a beta installer for v4 anywhere?

    I've resorted to OpenRGB for the time being, but not being able to light up my 3080 isn't any fun!

    It was all working until I checked for updates and was advised something failed and I would need to reboot to check, and if that didn't work uninstall and reinstall Armoury Crate. Famous last words :/

  10. #10
    ROG Member Array yoyo_yoyo PC Specs
    yoyo_yoyo PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS X370-F Gaming (BIOS 4207)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 1700X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG-STRIX-GTX1080TI-11G-GAMING
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO NVMe 512GB
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO SSD 1TB
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X62
    CaseNZXT S340 Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair HX750i
    Keyboard G710+
    Mouse G903
    OS Windows 10 Pro 21H1 (64-bit) - Build 19043.1151

    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    Quote Originally Posted by labrat08 View Post
    I've been getting to exactly the same stage in the install everytime before it appears to time-out and error with a "0" typically, It really just seems like there's a dead link it's looking to for a download. These are the servers it's talking to at the time of the error.
    Yep I agree, some URL is dead.

    I might procmon it to see which exact URL it is and post back my findings...

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •