Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    No ethernet cable detected on Asus tuf gaming x570 PRO

    Hello everyone, I have an Asus tuf gaming x570 PRO WIFI and I'm trying to get internet through the 2.5gb ethernet port but Windows keeps reporting that there is no cable plugged in, according to what I've read on the internet this motherboard comes with the third revision of the intel I225-V controller and therefore does not need a firmware update. I've already updated to the latest drivers, is there something obvious I'm missing?

  2. #2
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell Inspiron 15 7567
    MotherboardMSI x470 Gaming Plus
    ProcessorAMD 2600X
    Memory (part number)16GB Crucial Ballistix Elite 3600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GTX 1080 Strix
    MonitorBenQ BL3200PT
    Storage #1Intel 600p NVMe
    CPU CoolerWraith
    Casecustom Antec 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard Logitech Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech MX500
    Headset Plantronics 777 with Oregon Aero upgrade
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    351
    Posts
    8,112

    Do you get indicator lights on the port indicating there is a physical connection?
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    Quote Originally Posted by xeromist View Post
    Do you get indicator lights on the port indicating there is a physical connection?
    No I don't get any lights, but I know that the cable is fine because it works with other devices. I also know that the port is fine because I can connect my laptop to it and share files without problems. It's only when I connect it to my internet ethernet cable that it won't detect any cables plugged in.

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    43

    Maybe a bit far fetched, but has your internet device a 100base port?
    You may need a crossover cable.
    The 1000base standard is auto mdi-mdx, but the fast ethernet 100base-tx is not.
    So this seems to me more a compatibility issue due to wrong cable type used.

    Cheers.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    Interesting, so I tried plugging in my motherboard directly to my router and it worked. As far as I know a switch (I think? I'm not very knowledgeable in this type of thing) is connected to my router and my computer is connected to the switch, so If I'm understanding correctly if the switch has a 100 base port and my motherboard has a 1000 base I need to change my ethernet cable to be crossover? The cable worked fine with my old laptops one which is 100 mbps max and the other used an ethernet to USB-C adapter, so I haven't tried it with a 1000base computer.

  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    43

    Switches use straight cables. The switch is normally internally prepared for that.
    Only in rare cases you should need a crossover cable.
    When I read your post, it occurred to me that you may have such an issue.
    Anyways, try with other cables, straight or crossover, this may very well be an incompatible pinout on the cable.
    Not to say it's faulty or wrong, just not compatible.

    Cheers.

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    Just tried swapping cables but no luck so far, I currently don't have any crossover cables to test with but I forgot to mention that the internet ethernet cable works when I connect it to a LAN to USB-C adapter which I plug in to my x570 motherboard, could this indicate that there's some software issue going on? The adapter is rated for up to 1000mbps.
    Also when I use this method my speed is capped at 100mbps which I find pretty weird.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Reputation
    129
    Posts
    665

    Is the port enabled in the BIOS?

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    Given that it works when I plug in other devices I would assume so, if I have the default settings set on my BIOS it should be enabled right?

  10. #10
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    43

    Quote Originally Posted by BioTiNe View Post
    Given that it works when I plug in other devices I would assume so, if I have the default settings set on my BIOS it should be enabled right?
    It's easy to check, just go in the uefi and check settings, one minute and ready.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •