Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array dante`afk PC Specs
    dante`afk PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Hero XI Z390
    Processor9900k @ 5.3Ghz
    Memory (part number)32GB g.skill tridentZ RGB 4266
    Graphics Card #1FE 2080Ti 2160/8000 @ Bitspower block
    Sound Cardasus xonar dx 7.1
    MonitorASUS ROG PG279Q Gsync @ 165hz - 2x Qnix2710 @ 120hz
    Storage #1Samsung 960 PRO 512GB PCIe NVMe Samsung 960 EVO 512GB PCIe NVMe
    Storage #2SanDisk Ultra II 960GB - WD caviar black 3x 4tb
    CPU CoolerHeatkiller IV, 2x Mo-Ra3 420, 8x NF A20
    CaseLian Li-O11
    Power Supplycorsair ax1200i
    Keyboard Masterkey Pro L
    Mouse Roccat Kone Pure Optical
    Headset Beyerdynamics DT 990pro
    Mouse Pad Roccat Taito
    Headset/Speakers klipsch promedia 2.1
    OS W10 x64pro
    Network RouterAsus RT-N56U
    Accessory #1 PS4 Pro, Xbone S, KS8000 65" 4k SUHD
    Accessory #2 HTC Vive, S, maxnomic classic office
    Accessory #3 MBP 2018 Touch, Nikon D3100, OnePlus 6T

    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    57

    Question x570 Dark Hero and 64GB of RAM issues

    Hey folks.

    so I recently upgrade from 32GB of RAM (G.Skill F4-3200C14D-32GVK) to 64GB of the same kit, 4x16GB. CPU is a 5950x. Bios is the newest 3601. GPU 3090RTX, PSU is a Corsair ax1200i.

    Now the issue I'm having is, as soon as I run anything 3D related, being it a benchmark, a game, anything that uses my GPU, I'd get a WHEA uncontrollable error bluescreen. Everything is on stock settings, no overclocking at all. Karhu, memtest and Aida memtests give 0 errors. I'm not able to get a minidump as the BSOD just freezes with 0% data collected.

    I'm out of ideas what the issue might be, other than the board itself?
    Last edited by dante`afk; 07-21-2021 at 03:07 AM.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)FA506IU-AL130T x 2
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)4 x G.SKILL F4-3800C14D-16GTZN 14-16-16-36 Samsung B-Die
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    Sound CardArctis DAC
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 11 64bit Pro
    Network RouterPfSence Intel i5-10210U 6 Port
    Accessory #1 TP-Link Gigabit 8&6 Port Switches

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    65
    Posts
    1,227

    Are you using DOCP ?

    Did you buy 2x16 kit twice or did you buy a full second 4x16 kit ?

    Is the kit(s) tested & certified to run 4xdimms or only 2xdimms ?
    Last edited by RedSector73; 07-21-2021 at 09:55 AM.

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array dante`afk PC Specs
    dante`afk PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Hero XI Z390
    Processor9900k @ 5.3Ghz
    Memory (part number)32GB g.skill tridentZ RGB 4266
    Graphics Card #1FE 2080Ti 2160/8000 @ Bitspower block
    Sound Cardasus xonar dx 7.1
    MonitorASUS ROG PG279Q Gsync @ 165hz - 2x Qnix2710 @ 120hz
    Storage #1Samsung 960 PRO 512GB PCIe NVMe Samsung 960 EVO 512GB PCIe NVMe
    Storage #2SanDisk Ultra II 960GB - WD caviar black 3x 4tb
    CPU CoolerHeatkiller IV, 2x Mo-Ra3 420, 8x NF A20
    CaseLian Li-O11
    Power Supplycorsair ax1200i
    Keyboard Masterkey Pro L
    Mouse Roccat Kone Pure Optical
    Headset Beyerdynamics DT 990pro
    Mouse Pad Roccat Taito
    Headset/Speakers klipsch promedia 2.1
    OS W10 x64pro
    Network RouterAsus RT-N56U
    Accessory #1 PS4 Pro, Xbone S, KS8000 65" 4k SUHD
    Accessory #2 HTC Vive, S, maxnomic classic office
    Accessory #3 MBP 2018 Touch, Nikon D3100, OnePlus 6T

    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    57

    it's two separate 2*16 kits.

    I did further testing and ended up also getting BSODS even with 32gb only. I then plugged in my PSU from my bench table into my gpu and to My surprise it was all good, I let it run a benchmark for 6 hours without a BSOD.

    now, is it the psu or motherboard? I had the bsods more frequently with 64gb than with 32, which maybe leads me to believe it's rather the board as there is more stress on it with 64 instead of 32?

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)FA506IU-AL130T x 2
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)4 x G.SKILL F4-3800C14D-16GTZN 14-16-16-36 Samsung B-Die
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    Sound CardArctis DAC
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 11 64bit Pro
    Network RouterPfSence Intel i5-10210U 6 Port
    Accessory #1 TP-Link Gigabit 8&6 Port Switches

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    65
    Posts
    1,227

    More likely not enough SOC value with both kits in. SOC Voltage is for the memory controller in the CPU. Using DOCP profile

    Try manually setting SOC value, suggest 1.05v 1.1v (<this is likely) or 1.15v and see if this fixes the issue.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    OP - similar build to yours:

    5950x/dark hero/4x16gb (2x16gb kits)/3090 evga/1000W+ PSU

    I've swapped out CPU, GPU and PSU, still having same issues. Memory tested fine, last resort seems to be the board -_-

  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    43

    Maybe slightly related, I've got 4x16 Gskill GVK on my CH8 and it has been extremely problematic from day one.
    Modules are rated for 3200Mhz but after months of tweaking they are only stable at 3000Mhz.
    This is a 4-dimm kit, so it should be matched.
    Board runs fine with two modules at rated (3200Mhz) speed. But I need the 64GB.

    Cheers.

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)FA506IU-AL130T x 2
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)4 x G.SKILL F4-3800C14D-16GTZN 14-16-16-36 Samsung B-Die
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    Sound CardArctis DAC
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 11 64bit Pro
    Network RouterPfSence Intel i5-10210U 6 Port
    Accessory #1 TP-Link Gigabit 8&6 Port Switches

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    65
    Posts
    1,227

    Quote Originally Posted by Escorpiom View Post
    This is a 4-dimm kit, so it should be matched.
    Board runs fine with two modules at rated (3200Mhz) speed. But I need the 64GB.
    If it is on G.skill QVL for use, I would have RMA and replaced it already. Why use something that can't even hold 3200 Mhz ?

  8. #8
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    43

    Quote Originally Posted by RedSector73 View Post
    If it is on G.skill QVL for use, I would have RMA and replaced it already. Why use something that can't even hold 3200 Mhz ?
    Yep, it's on G.Skill's QVL.
    I did contact support but they only said it was "tested working".
    Using only two modules is working fine though, so really this could be something with the board. C-die Samsung is relatively new and doesn't scale well with voltages above 1.35.
    Still hoping for a bios from Asus with fixes.

    Cheers.

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)FA506IU-AL130T x 2
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)4 x G.SKILL F4-3800C14D-16GTZN 14-16-16-36 Samsung B-Die
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    Sound CardArctis DAC
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 11 64bit Pro
    Network RouterPfSence Intel i5-10210U 6 Port
    Accessory #1 TP-Link Gigabit 8&6 Port Switches

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    65
    Posts
    1,227

    try the SOC voltage manually then. f9 is failure, 0d is getting close.

    Thaiphoon Burner & Ryzen Dram Calculator might be of help as well.
    Last edited by RedSector73; 07-24-2021 at 10:40 AM.

  10. #10
    New ROGer Array Milkysunshine PC Specs
    Milkysunshine PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG CROSSHAIR VIII DARK HERO | GIGABYTE AORUS z590 ELITE AX
    ProcessorAMD 5950x | Intel 11900k
    Memory (part number)64g Ballistix 3600 @ 3766 (BL16G36C16U4BL.M8FB1) | 64g Ballistix 3200 @ 3800 (BL16G32C16U4BL.M16FE)
    Graphics Card #1ASUS RTX 2070 Super Turbo | EVGA GeForce GTX 1060 6GB SC GAMING
    Storage #1WD SN850 1TB | Samsung 980 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2Samsung 970 Evo Plus 2TB | 6 x WD RED Nas Array
    CPU CoolerThermaltake 360 AIO | NZXT Kraken X53 240 AIO
    CaseCorsair 5000D Airflow | Fractal Design Define R5
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 850 P2 | EVGA SuperNOVA 750 GA
    Keyboard ASUS ROG STRIX FLARE | Generic Mechanical
    Mouse ASUS ROG GLADIUS II ORIGIN | Logitech G602

    Join Date
    Jul 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by RedSector73 View Post
    More likely not enough SOC value with both kits in. SOC Voltage is for the memory controller in the CPU. Using DOCP profile

    Try manually setting SOC value, suggest 1.05v 1.1v (<this is likely) or 1.15v and see if this fixes the issue.
    I agree it sounds like an IMC issue.

    Running 64g, 4 sticks of dual rank Ballistix 3600 @3766 [damn 3800mhz hole...] on my Dark Hero w/ 5950x required much looser timings, and an adjustment to SOC voltage compared to 64g, 4 sticks of single rank Ballistix 3600 also @3766.

    The dual rank ended up in my 11900k system, as Intel's IMC handles it far better.

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •