Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 35
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    Asus ROG Dark Hero 8 : crashs LiveKernelEvent code 144 (fixed) and boot issue

    Hello everyone,

    I'am an hardcore gamer and I've always used to build my own computer.

    Unfortunatly I realy need help with the latest config.

    Here the stuff*:

    Asus ROG crosshair 8 DARKHERO (with latest bios version 3801)
    Windows 10 pro 64bit
    AMD RYZEN 9 3950X
    Watercooling Corsair H100i PRO XT
    DDR4 3600 4x8 Corsair vengeance RGB PRO
    Asus STRIX 3080
    Double samsung NVMe
    Corsair HX 1200W
    Corsair Crystal 570X

    There's two majors issues*:

    1. The computer do not switch on normaly. Sometimes it turned on like normal, next time i have to press twice the power botton or sometime it doesn't turn on at all. I have to power off and on the supply power.
    It's pur random. I've already turn off the fast windows boot in the bios.
    PS*:There's no reset botton in the corsair 570X tower.

    2. Crashes.
    When I m playing there's crashs. It's always the same windows error*:
    ''Material problem*: LiveKernelEvent code*; 144 or ffab*''
    Sometimes there's bluescreen sometimes it's just the game who shut down. Sometimes it's just a big freez but the game come back (in world of warcraft for exemple) but i still have the problem report when I check windows fiability historical.

    3. The Qcod from motherboard show 0C witch means*: '"Reserved for Future AMI SEC Error Codes" Maybe its because i've overclocked my GPU to 49x. When i turn off overclock GPU it show AA. Note that there's still crashs when the GPU is not overclocked.

    I think the problem come from the RAM config.
    LiveKernelEvent 144 say that's i need to test my RAM. My first RAM was diagnosticed with an error and I've just received the new ones from Corsair yesterday. No error from windows diagnostic and from Memtest86 test with the new one but I still have crashs issues.

    I've tested everything, DOCP mode, manual config (just changing Ram frequency to 3600).
    It seems that it's more stabble when the voltage of DDRRAM is boost at 1.36V.

    When I choose the DOCP profil in bios i've a warning message ''the DOCP profil can occure instability, the max profil is around 3600''

    Another thing that guide me to RAM config problem is when i go to ICUE software from corsair (this is where you can set up you'r RGB) after a crash there's a red exclamation mark in the RAM icon i can't select it. It's weird.

    I fell very lost and frustrated to not use the computer normaly.
    Is there someone abble to help me*?

    Thank's a lot for reading me,

    Wish you a good day
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20210720_130101.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	201.1 KB 
ID:	89419
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	memory.jpg 
Views:	31 
Size:	58.8 KB 
ID:	89420
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	spd.jpg 
Views:	32 
Size:	74.8 KB 
ID:	89421

    Olivier
    Last edited by Hardstyle; 10-17-2021 at 03:40 PM. Reason: uptating

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)FA506IU-AL130T x 2
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)4 x G.SKILL F4-3800C14D-16GTZN 14-16-16-36 Samsung B-Die
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    Sound CardArctis DAC
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 11 64bit Pro
    Network RouterPfSence Intel i5-10210U 6 Port
    Accessory #1 TP-Link Gigabit 8&6 Port Switches

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    65
    Posts
    1,238

    Do you have both EATX connectors, top of motherboard, left of CPU connected ?
    Check the all power onto the motherboard is fully seated in to the connectors.

    Your Corsair H100i PRO XT has its own backing plate, any chance you put it on backwards ?
    should look like this, source https://www.guru3d.com/articles-page...-review,1.html
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	page5_1.jpg 
Views:	1 
Size:	74.5 KB 
ID:	89423


    DOCP should be done like this
    Attachment 89422
    Last edited by RedSector73; 07-22-2021 at 11:45 PM.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    Quote Originally Posted by RedSector73 View Post
    Do you have both EATX connectors, top of motherboard, left of CPU connected ?
    Check the all power onto the motherboard is fully seated in to the connectors.

    Your Corsair H100i PRO XT has its own backing plate, any chance you put it on backwards ?
    should look like this, source https://www.guru3d.com/articles-page...-review,1.html
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	page5_1.jpg 
Views:	1 
Size:	74.5 KB 
ID:	89423


    DOCP should be done like this
    Attachment 89422
    Hello @RedSector73
    Thanks a lot for you'r answer. I appreciate it.

    Yes all connectors are well plugged.

    I've put the ram frequency to DOCP 3600 to 3200 and it's better. No crash since yesterday. I'll try with 1.35V (downgrade from 1.36V).

    For the backplate of Corsair HI100, I dont realy understand. Do you want me to turn it back ?

    I wish you a good day,

    Olivier

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)FA506IU-AL130T x 2
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)4 x G.SKILL F4-3800C14D-16GTZN 14-16-16-36 Samsung B-Die
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    Sound CardArctis DAC
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 11 64bit Pro
    Network RouterPfSence Intel i5-10210U 6 Port
    Accessory #1 TP-Link Gigabit 8&6 Port Switches

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    65
    Posts
    1,238

    Quote Originally Posted by Hardstyle View Post
    For the backplate of Corsair HI100, I dont realy understand. Do you want me to turn it back ?
    No I was checking you have installed it correctly. If your RAM will not run DOCP 3600 and is rated to then I would be asking the store you bought from to test it and confirm it is in working order / replace with RAM that works. You should not have to reduce it speed in order to stop crashing. The issue is working out if it is the RAM, CPU, motherboard or installation causing the issue. The reduction in speed and stability tend to point towards first three I listed still being the cuase and I would be suspecting the RAM itself.

    Memtest86 while at DOCP rated speed for errors would be quickest way to test yourself. Any error even 1 is failure.
    Last edited by RedSector73; 07-24-2021 at 12:20 AM.

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    Situation updated

    UPDATE :
    Ok guys, I've find a solution, when putting DOCP mode, I need to manual set BCLK frequency to half of DDR speed (1800 for 3600Dram frequency for exemple). I think there is an overcloking mode who boost this frequency and this is what made my RAM crash.


    Now gaming is ok but i still have switch on computer issu...

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)FA506IU-AL130T x 2
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)4 x G.SKILL F4-3800C14D-16GTZN 14-16-16-36 Samsung B-Die
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    Sound CardArctis DAC
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 11 64bit Pro
    Network RouterPfSence Intel i5-10210U 6 Port
    Accessory #1 TP-Link Gigabit 8&6 Port Switches

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    65
    Posts
    1,238

    If you set memory clock at 1800 then your memory synced speed will be @ 3600 MHz because it's DDR (double data rate). DDR double data rate means it can transfer data on both rising and falling edges of the clock meaning it can transfer 2 bits of data per clock.

    So not really half speed, that's how it works. Memory controller set @1800 x 2 synced for RAM running DDR@3600. Generally keeping the memory controllor synced to DDR speed produces the best results.
    Last edited by RedSector73; 07-27-2021 at 11:56 AM.

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    Quote Originally Posted by RedSector73 View Post
    If you set memory clock at 1800 then your memory synced speed will be @ 3600 MHz because it's DDR (double data rate). DDR double data rate means it can transfer data on both rising and falling edges of the clock meaning it can transfer 2 bits of data per clock.

    So not really half speed, that's how it works. Memory controller set @1800 x 2 synced for RAM running DDR@3600. Generally keeping the memory controllor synced to DDR speed produces the best results.
    What i wanted to say, it's when DOCP is selected it put BCLK frequency to ''AUTO''. I need to setting it manualy (1800for my case) and it's better now. Weird but seems ok for the moment

  8. #8
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    Update

    Hello guys,
    Today I've made a fresh windows install. And unfortunatly still the same problem.
    I'm now quite sure that it's a ram setting issu. I've check AMD 3950x website and they say it's works with RAM x2 3200 c16 or c18. Many people on forums says that 2x ram is far better than 4x ram for new amd CPU

    I'll switch my corsair 4x8 3600 c18 to 2x16 3200 c16. I'll give you news next week.

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)FA506IU-AL130T x 2
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)4 x G.SKILL F4-3800C14D-16GTZN 14-16-16-36 Samsung B-Die
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    Sound CardArctis DAC
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 11 64bit Pro
    Network RouterPfSence Intel i5-10210U 6 Port
    Accessory #1 TP-Link Gigabit 8&6 Port Switches

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    65
    Posts
    1,238

    Hey, try a manual SOC valve of 1.1v or 1.15v (start with the lower one) with 4 x RAM

    How to set SOC Voltage.

    Enter BIOS, Advanced mode.

    Navigate to
    Extreme Tweaker (maybe AI Tweaker) -> CPU SOC Voltage set to manual.



    RAM 2 or 4 sticks depends on if it single rank or dual rank for performance levels or which is better.
    YMMV and hardware unboxed -youtube has done some good videos on this subject.
    2xDual Rank (DR) is good
    4xSingle Rank (SR) is fractionally better.

    Check your RAM at AMD link
    https://www.amd.com/en/products/ryzen-compatible-memory

    FLCK will be 1800, if your off auto for this setting.
    Last edited by RedSector73; 09-19-2021 at 03:02 PM. Reason: missunderstanding

  10. #10
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    Quote Originally Posted by RedSector73 View Post
    Hey, try a manual SOC valve of 1.1v or 1.15v (start with the lower one) with 4 x RAM

    How to set SOC Voltage.

    Enter BIOS, Advanced mode.

    Navigate to
    Extreme Tweaker (maybe AI Tweaker) -> CPU SOC Voltage set to manual.



    RAM 2 or 4 sticks depends on if it single rank or dual rank for performance levels or which is better.

    2xDual Rank (DR) is good
    4xSingle Rank (SR) is fractionally better.

    Check your RAM at AMD link
    https://www.amd.com/en/products/ryzen-compatible-memory
    Hello Redsector,
    Thank's a lot for you'r fast response.
    I'll try you'r advice. I'll keep you in touch

Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •