Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 34
  1. #11
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)FA506IU-AL130T x 2
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)4 x G.SKILL F4-3800C14D-16GTZN 14-16-16-36 Samsung B-Die
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    Sound CardArctis DAC
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 11 64bit Pro
    Network RouterPfSence Intel i5-10210U 6 Port
    Accessory #1 TP-Link Gigabit 8&6 Port Switches

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    65
    Posts
    1,235

    One other thing you should do is check Windows 10 is ok

    On the search bar type ' powershell ' then right click run as adminstrator on the windows powershell application at top.

    type or copy/paste without '' - ' Dism /Online /Cleanup-Image /RestoreHealth '
    type ' SFC /scannow '
    reboot and repeat both commands again, reboot.

    https://www.windowscentral.com/how-u...ndows-10-image
    Last edited by RedSector73; 09-19-2021 at 03:04 PM.

  2. #12
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    23

    Quote Originally Posted by Hardstyle View Post
    Hello guys,
    Today I've made a fresh windows install. And unfortunatly still the same problem.
    I'm now quite sure that it's a ram setting issu. I've check AMD 3950x website and they say it's works with RAM x2 3200 c16 or c18. Many people on forums says that 2x ram is far better than 4x ram for new amd CPU

    I'll switch my corsair 4x8 3600 c18 to 2x16 3200 c16. I'll give you news next week.
    The RAM i'm using ATM is : CMW32GX4M4D3600C18. It's on the Asus DarKHERO8 memory list but not in Ryzen memory one...

  3. #13
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)FA506IU-AL130T x 2
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)4 x G.SKILL F4-3800C14D-16GTZN 14-16-16-36 Samsung B-Die
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    Sound CardArctis DAC
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 11 64bit Pro
    Network RouterPfSence Intel i5-10210U 6 Port
    Accessory #1 TP-Link Gigabit 8&6 Port Switches

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    65
    Posts
    1,235

    There are three RAM QVL being on one is good enough. I misunderstood your post, sorry. I'll edit the effected post.

    try SOC voltage tip.

  4. #14
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    23

    Quote Originally Posted by RedSector73 View Post
    There are three RAM QVL being on one is good enough. I misunderstood your post, sorry. I'll edit the effected post.

    try SOC voltage tip.
    I've just ordered theses one :
    https://www.digitec.ch/fr/s1/product...upplier=406802

    They are on AMD list and darkhero8 memory list. Now it's impossible to get conflict.
    The ones i get actualy are not on AMD memory list.

  5. #15
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    23

    Quote Originally Posted by RedSector73 View Post
    One other thing you should do is check Windows 10 is ok

    On the search bar type ' powershell ' then right click run as adminstrator on the windows powershell application at top.

    type or copy/paste without '' - ' Dism /Online /Cleanup-Image /RestoreHealth '
    type ' SFC /scannow '
    reboot and repeat both commands again, reboot.

    https://www.windowscentral.com/how-u...ndows-10-image
    I've made twice powershell. 52 errors from first attempt and 0 for second one.

    For the soc voltage, when seting on manual i can only change the VDDSOC Voltage override. Is it ok ?

    Here the picture bellow
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos 20210919_172238.jpg  


  6. #16
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)FA506IU-AL130T x 2
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)4 x G.SKILL F4-3800C14D-16GTZN 14-16-16-36 Samsung B-Die
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    Sound CardArctis DAC
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 11 64bit Pro
    Network RouterPfSence Intel i5-10210U 6 Port
    Accessory #1 TP-Link Gigabit 8&6 Port Switches

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    65
    Posts
    1,235

    Yip, give it go and report back. Hopefully this solves the issue for you.

    Typically random reset with black screen, no error code in windows or (without blue screen), is a sign it needs 1.15v (should not need to exceed this value) and may or may not produce a qcode.
    Last edited by RedSector73; 09-19-2021 at 03:41 PM.

  7. #17
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    23

    Quote Originally Posted by RedSector73 View Post
    Yip, give it go and report back. Hopefully this solves the issue for you.

    Typically random reset with black screen, no error code in windows or (without blue screen), is a sign it needs 1.15v (should not need to exceed this value) and may or may not produce a qcode.
    Remember, there's no crash anymore since I've set FLCK manualy.
    The only problem left is the no switch on computer (have to turn off/on power supply)

  8. #18
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)FA506IU-AL130T x 2
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)4 x G.SKILL F4-3800C14D-16GTZN 14-16-16-36 Samsung B-Die
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    Sound CardArctis DAC
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 11 64bit Pro
    Network RouterPfSence Intel i5-10210U 6 Port
    Accessory #1 TP-Link Gigabit 8&6 Port Switches

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    65
    Posts
    1,235

    Quote Originally Posted by Hardstyle View Post
    Remember, there's no crash anymore since I've set FLCK manualy.
    The only problem left is the no switch on computer (have to turn off/on power supply)
    The switch on the case maybe source issue, if you have reset button on the case, you can try using it in place of the power switch and see if it works.

  9. #19
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    23

    Quote Originally Posted by Hardstyle View Post
    Remember, there's no crash anymore since I've set FLCK manualy.
    The only problem left is the no switch on computer (have to turn off/on power supply)
    Hello RedSector,
    There's no reset botton in my corsair box.
    But the power on issue is random. Sometimes it work sometimes it deosnt. I realized it's when i turn off the computer after a gaming session. I think my ram who bugged and it cause problem for the next turn on phase

  10. #20
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    23

    Update

    Just received new RAM. Made a big Apex legends session this morning with high load on GPU+CPU. Not a single crash and the game works better than the corsair RAM. The new ram is validate by AMD and Motherboard requirements

    Now gonna check if there's still turn on issue...
    Not fixed with SOC voltage config. I've reset in auto mode.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20210928_114929.jpg 
Views:	1 
Size:	184.5 KB 
ID:	90082
    Last edited by Hardstyle; 09-28-2021 at 01:18 PM.

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •