Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    29

    I can't switch from Firmware TPM to Discrete TPM in Bios. Q Code 9E. Asus Dark Hero

    Motherboard: Asus Dark Hero
    CPU: 5950X
    GPU: EVGA 3090 FTW3 Ultra
    Storage: Samsung 980 Pro NVME
    RAM: GSkill Royals 32 gigs



    Greetings everyone,


    So I just updated my bios from 3204 to 3702. With the 3204 bios, the Qcode I would get when my computer was on is AA. Now with the 3702 bios I notice I get the Qcode 9E. I did some research it supposedly tied to the FTPM option. So I go in the bios and switch it from FTPM to Discrete TPM. I save the changes and exit. The system boots but I still have the 9E Qcode. I go back into bios and see that the system is still at FTPM. So for some reason it won't switch to discrete TPM. I have a few questions:


    1. Is it normal for the system to not let me switch to discrete TPM FROM FTPM?
    2. Is the 9E code normal?
    3. How do I switch back to Discrete TPM FROM FTPM?


    Thanks in advance for the help!

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array rubenalamina PC Specs
    rubenalamina PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)HUAWEI MateBook 14
    MotherboardASUS ROG STRIX B550-F Wi-Fi
    ProcessorRyzen R9-5900X
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance Pro RGB 32GB 3600 MHz
    Graphics Card #1Zotac Amp 2080
    Sound CardSound Blaster Z
    MonitorAcer Predator XB1271HU - LG 27EA33
    Storage #1Crucial P5 NVME 2TB + WD Black NVME 1TB
    Storage #2Synology NAS 12TB
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X62
    CasePhanteks Eclipse P400S TG
    Power SupplyCooler Master Silent Pro M 850w
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB
    Mouse Logitech Wireless G502
    Headset Steelseries Arctis 7
    Mouse Pad Corsair
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterSynology RT2600ac

    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    As far as I understand, the discrete TPM options in BIOS or to be used with an independent module. The fTPM or the Intel equivalent are built into their CPUs so that's why you can't use discrete in your motherboard, unless it has a TPM socket and you connect a module.

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    29

    Doesn't the Asus Dark Hero have a TPM Module? It says in the bios that I have one. Also does anyone else have the Qcode 9E after updating to the newest bios 3702? I updated FROM 3204

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    26
    Posts
    89

    I have the same BIOS. As i understand after my research 9E is normal and reserved die furure Q Codes. So no worry. And it comes after TPM is enabled

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)FA506IU-AL130T x 2
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)4 x G.SKILL F4-3800C14D-16GTZN 14-16-16-36 Samsung B-Die
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    Sound CardArctis DAC
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 10 64bit Pro
    Network RouterRT-AC87U

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    42
    Posts
    1,212

    Quote Originally Posted by Planetgazer11 View Post
    Doesn't the Asus Dark Hero have a TPM Module? It says in the bios that I have one. Also does anyone else have the Qcode 9E after updating to the newest bios 3702? I updated FROM 3204
    Quote Originally Posted by einsindrei View Post
    I have the same BIOS. As i understand after my research 9E is normal and reserved die furure Q Codes. So no worry. And it comes after TPM is enabled
    ^this

    TPM is built in to BIOS but there is also provision for TPM module separately (don't need but you can if you have too)
    9E means working correctly and passes the Windows 11 validiation test.

    I have both CH8 Wifi & CH6 both display this code once it is enabled.
    Last edited by RedSector73; 07-25-2021 at 02:20 AM.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Jesseinsf PC Specs
    Jesseinsf PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)N/A
    MotherboardASUS ROG Maximus XI Extreme (Z390)
    ProcessorIntel Core i9 9900K
    Memory (part number)Corsair CMW128GX4M4E3200C16 - 128GB (4x32)
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA - GeForce RTX 2080 Ti FE
    Sound CardOnboard TOSLINK to powered speakers
    MonitorMSI Creator PS321URV (32 in 4k HDR600)
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro M.2 PCIe SSD 1TB
    Storage #2Samsung 970 Pro M.2 PCIe SSD 1TB
    CPU CoolerLian Li Galahad 360 (3x Uni fan SL120)
    CaseLian Li PC-011 Dynamic XL Black (ROG Certified)
    Power SupplyCooler Master V1200 Platinum
    Keyboard RAZER HUNTSMAN ELITE - LINEAR OPTICAL SWITCH (Red) w/ PBT Keycaps
    Mouse Razer Basilisk Ultimate with Charging Dock
    Headset Bowers and Wilkins P9 Signature
    Mouse Pad LOFTMAT (16x13 inch) Cushioned Gaming Mat - "The Gaming Slim"
    Headset/Speakers Vanatoo Transparent One Encore with Rel HT/1003 Subwoofer
    OS Windows 11 Pro for Workstations 64-bit
    Network RouterROG Rapture GT-AC5300 (Using Spectrum 400MB service)
    Accessory #1 Microsoft Xbox Elite Wireless Controller Series 2
    Accessory #2 2x Logitech BRIO ULTRA HD PRO WEBCAM
    Accessory #3 7 Uni Fan SL120 fans for PC case
    Jesseinsf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Reputation
    45
    Posts
    383

    TPM module is sold separately. You have to install it on to the TPM header for that to work. Yes you only have a TPM header, not a TPM module. This is in the manual of your motherboard page 1-27.

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)FA506IU-AL130T x 2
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)4 x G.SKILL F4-3800C14D-16GTZN 14-16-16-36 Samsung B-Die
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    Sound CardArctis DAC
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 10 64bit Pro
    Network RouterRT-AC87U

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    42
    Posts
    1,212

    Quote Originally Posted by Jesseinsf View Post
    TPM module is sold separately. You have to install it on to the TPM header for that to work. Yes you only have a TPM header, not a TPM module. This is in the manual of your motherboard page 1-27.
    There is firmware TPM 2.0 in the BIOS. You only need to switch to it on UEFI and you then pass Windows 11 validation (the most likely reason you even turn it on). Which is the case for nearly all AM4 motherboards ASUS made from b350 upwards from what I can see here at home / own. Allthough apparantly Series 1 Ryzen dont support it and my 1800x cries knowing I have 2700x sitting doing nothing atm that may replace it in my NAS.

    So why exactly do we need to go buy TPM module / I dont understand the logic in buying TPM, when it is incorprated in the BIOS at version required by Windows 11 ?

    covered here in detail
    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...s-11-Get-Ready
    Last edited by RedSector73; 07-25-2021 at 10:45 AM.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Jesseinsf PC Specs
    Jesseinsf PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)N/A
    MotherboardASUS ROG Maximus XI Extreme (Z390)
    ProcessorIntel Core i9 9900K
    Memory (part number)Corsair CMW128GX4M4E3200C16 - 128GB (4x32)
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA - GeForce RTX 2080 Ti FE
    Sound CardOnboard TOSLINK to powered speakers
    MonitorMSI Creator PS321URV (32 in 4k HDR600)
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro M.2 PCIe SSD 1TB
    Storage #2Samsung 970 Pro M.2 PCIe SSD 1TB
    CPU CoolerLian Li Galahad 360 (3x Uni fan SL120)
    CaseLian Li PC-011 Dynamic XL Black (ROG Certified)
    Power SupplyCooler Master V1200 Platinum
    Keyboard RAZER HUNTSMAN ELITE - LINEAR OPTICAL SWITCH (Red) w/ PBT Keycaps
    Mouse Razer Basilisk Ultimate with Charging Dock
    Headset Bowers and Wilkins P9 Signature
    Mouse Pad LOFTMAT (16x13 inch) Cushioned Gaming Mat - "The Gaming Slim"
    Headset/Speakers Vanatoo Transparent One Encore with Rel HT/1003 Subwoofer
    OS Windows 11 Pro for Workstations 64-bit
    Network RouterROG Rapture GT-AC5300 (Using Spectrum 400MB service)
    Accessory #1 Microsoft Xbox Elite Wireless Controller Series 2
    Accessory #2 2x Logitech BRIO ULTRA HD PRO WEBCAM
    Accessory #3 7 Uni Fan SL120 fans for PC case
    Jesseinsf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Reputation
    45
    Posts
    383

    Quote Originally Posted by RedSector73 View Post
    There is firmware TPM 2.0 in the BIOS. You only need to switch to it on UEFI and you then pass Windows 11 validation (the most likely reason you even turn it on). Which is the case for nearly all AM4 motherboards ASUS made from b350 upwards from what I can see here at home / own. Allthough apparantly Series 1 Ryzen dont support it and my 1800x cries knowing I have 2700x sitting doing nothing atm that may replace it in my NAS.

    So why exactly do we need to go buy TPM module / I dont understand the logic in buying TPM, when it is incorprated in the BIOS at version required by Windows 11 ?

    covered here in detail
    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...s-11-Get-Ready
    He's aware that he has firmware TPM. I was focusing on his main concern, which was Hardware TPM.

  9. #9
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    29

    Wow thanks guys for all the respones! I greatly appreciate your help!

    Okay I get it.

    1. I have the TPM discrete header, but not the module so that's why I can't switch to discrete TPM

    2. So even with the Qcode 9E, the mobo will still show other Qcode if something is wrong with the computer? It won't be stuck at 9E will it?

    3. How do I disable the Firmware TPM? Is it in the section that says TPM 2.0 in the bios? I disable that?

    Thanks for all your help You guys are awesome!

  10. #10
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    29

    Thread bump! If anyone can help me with my last 3 questions above, I would greatly appreciate it! Thanks!

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •