Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Zephyrus DUO GX551QS-XS98 native resolution does not go up to 300hz

    I bought this https://www.bhphotovideo.com/c/produ..._zephyrus.html last month. It is advertised as having 300hz refresh rate at 1920 resolution. Yet when i go into display settings, i can not choose 300hz. When i look at all the available options in display settings, it shows 300hz and 60hz for all resolutions EXCEPT for the 1920 x1080 ,which only has 60hz availability. From what i remember i believe that initially i was able to chose 300hz for the native resolution but now i cant.
    I thought maybe refreshrate changes when i switch to Turbo mode and start playing a game, ,but it doesnt seem to be the fact. So when i play games like CHivalary 2 and turn on VSync my refresh rate caps 60hz

    Also how do i choose Dynamic Boost to switch my wattage for the NVIDIA card to 130W from the default 115W?

    and lastly, why does the Armory Crate display show red GPU frequency bar in SIlent mode, as if its still OCed? Even though frequency is below OCed (210mhz) the bar is still red instead of blue.

    here is the link to the image since i cant even upload PNG files..... https://imgur.com/a/pk4lZiL

  2. #2
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    here is a screen of the display settings


    https://imgur.com/a/FLiYsDt

  3. #3
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell Inspiron 15 7567
    MotherboardMSI x470 Gaming Plus
    ProcessorAMD 2600X
    Memory (part number)16GB Crucial Ballistix Elite 3600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GTX 1080 Strix
    MonitorBenQ BL3200PT
    Storage #1Intel 600p NVMe
    CPU CoolerWraith
    Casecustom Antec 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard Logitech Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech MX500
    Headset Plantronics 777 with Oregon Aero upgrade
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    344
    Posts
    8,008

    Make sure you have the graphics driver from the ASUS support page installed. I'm not sure but 300hz might be an overdrive setting that is only unlocked by the ASUS version of the drivers. I believe for your machine there's probably drivers for both integrated graphics and the discrete GPU so make sure to expand the graphics section and get the drivers for both.
    Last edited by xeromist; 07-27-2021 at 10:33 PM.
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Quote Originally Posted by xeromist View Post
    Make sure you have the graphics driver from the ASUS support page installed. I'm not sure but 300hz might be an overdrive setting that is only unlocked by the ASUS version of the drivers. I believe for your machine there's probably drivers for both integrated graphics and the discrete GPU so make sure to expand the graphics section and get the drivers for both.


    thanks for the reply xeromist, what do you mean by "expand the graphics section"?

  5. #5
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell Inspiron 15 7567
    MotherboardMSI x470 Gaming Plus
    ProcessorAMD 2600X
    Memory (part number)16GB Crucial Ballistix Elite 3600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GTX 1080 Strix
    MonitorBenQ BL3200PT
    Storage #1Intel 600p NVMe
    CPU CoolerWraith
    Casecustom Antec 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard Logitech Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech MX500
    Headset Plantronics 777 with Oregon Aero upgrade
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    344
    Posts
    8,008

    Sorry I totally missed your question here. On the ASUS driver downloads there is a down arrow to expand each section. It might look like it hides older versions but unfortunately it actually hides other needed drivers that are in the same category. Like it might show just an Nvidia driver but you expand it and find that there is an AMD driver hidden in there.
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •