Page 23 of 56 FirstFirst ... 13 21 22 23 24 25 33 ... LastLast
Results 221 to 230 of 551
  1. #221
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    40

    Quote Originally Posted by Hardstyle View Post
    Hello guys,
    It's been two months since my new board (no repair, a real new one).
    And computer works perfectly.

    I've plugged and setup the new one exactly the same way as the first buggy one.

    My conclusion : it's a material issue, or hardware deteriation .

    I repeat, don't loose time trying to fix : ask your retailer to change the board
    a friend got 2 times a new MB from Amazon (not repaired) and now he has the 3 MB and same issues as with the first.

    Perhaps you behaved differently in the BIOS than on the first motherboard and did not triggered the bug

    i have today 25 times the pc new startet

    OFF
    ON
    OFF
    ON

    and i got not one error

    there was a time when the error occurred after every start

    and after RGB reset it works normal.

    sorry i can't leave your comment stay like that, i don't believe in a hardware error not 3 times in a row
    Last edited by NuadaXXX; 11-25-2021 at 10:36 PM.

  2. #222
    Moderator Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Reputation
    51
    Posts
    1,256

    Quote Originally Posted by Aalz0r View Post
    The expected behavior here is:
    1. Change aura setting in bios to "AURA OFF"
    2. Save changes & Reboot
    3. Computer turns off
    4. Doesn't come back on, until PSU is power cycled.
    Hi Aalz0r and tony-rambo,
    If you restore bios to all default settings, and then only change aura setting to "AURA OFF", does it happen?
    If you replace other power supply, does it also occur?
    Did it occur every time?
    Is the bios version 3801?
    May I have the following information?
    - the serial number of motherboard via PM
    - the brand and model name of CPU, RAM, graphics card and PSU.
    (Please check the specific model name of RAM such as G.SKILL F5-6000U4040A16GX2-TZ5RS.)
    @Aalz0r have mentioned CPU 3900X, graphics card 3080Ti and bios version 3801 in previous discussion.
    - a video about how you adjust bios settings and the issue occurs
    - OS version & OS build
    Thank you so much.
    Last edited by STARRAIN@ROG; 11-26-2021 at 08:01 AM.

  3. #223
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Arrow

    Quote Originally Posted by STARRAIN@ROG View Post
    Hi Aalz0r and tony-rambo,
    If you restore bios to all default settings, and then only change aura setting to "AURA OFF", does it happen?
    If you replace other power supply, does it also occur?
    Did it occur every time?
    Is the bios version 3801?
    May I have the following information?
    - the serial number of motherboard via PM
    - the brand and model name of CPU, RAM, graphics card and PSU.
    (Please check the specific model name of RAM such as G.SKILL F5-6000U4040A16GX2-TZ5RS.)
    @Aalz0r have mentioned CPU 3900X, graphics card 3080Ti and bios version 3801 in previous discussion.
    - a video about how you adjust bios settings and the issue occurs
    Thank you so much.
    I cannot test with another power supply as I do not have one on hand.

    But I tested about 4-5 times and it happened every time consistently. Even after powercycling the PSU, and restarting (without changing the setting) after turning off the computer manually (for example, letting it boot to windows, then shutting down normally) it will not respond anymore to power button presses, until you power cycle the PSU.

    I am trying NuadaXXX's method now with crate+reset so if the bug happens again, I will let you know and make a video.
    So far (1 day of long 10-14 hour sleep mode) and it started fine. But time will have to tell if it keeps working well.

    I will PM you the details of my board and RAM.

  4. #224
    New ROGer Array Vitacola PC Specs
    Vitacola PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Crosshair VIII Dark Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 5950X
    Memory (part number)HX436C18FB3K4/128
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GeForce GTX 1060 SC Gaming 6GB
    Storage #11000GB Patriot Viper VP4300 M.2 PCIe 4.0 x4 3D-NAND TLC
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-U12A
    CaseFractal Design Define R5
    Power SupplyCorsair HX750
    Accessory #1 5x140FANs PushPull

    Join Date
    Nov 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    Quote Originally Posted by NuadaXXX View Post
    "in Armory Crate"


    ok i say it one more time

    go bios do it to default (only cpu+ram oc) and BT+WLAN off (i have it off)

    ErP = Disabled

    --------------------
    RGB LED Lightning

    All on
    Post Code only
    Aury Only
    -------------------

    go to Armory Crate change rgb settings, turn all extra stuff off standby color e.c.t but change (also standby color) i have red

    RESTART

    go again to Armory Crate reset the profile

    PC OFF

    PC ON

    go to bios save profile in bios.

    CMOS reset

    load PROFILE

    ------------------

    i see now still my changed standby color (it is off in Armory Crate) but still on if pc is OFF

    ------------------

    be happy and do not open Armory Crate, and see if it works or not. but dont touch Armory Crate in any way.


    i can not exactly say wich settings i have turned off in Armory Crate but basically all that I have found.
    i don't want it install ATM I got no problems now.
    Hi NuadaXXX,
    I don't get it.

    Part A - BIOS
    1. load default
    2. do changes for CPU/RAM
    3. Aura set to "All on" ("Post Code only" does not exist) Aury Only??? Please more details on this step

    Part B - Windows Armoury Crate App
    1. just change RGB settings
    2. turn RGB off (I can't find Standby color )
    3. Reboot
    4. reset Profile (means it will show rainbow?!)
    5. PC OFF

    Part C - BIOS
    1. PC ON
    2. save profile in bios.
    3. CMOS reset
    4. load PROFILE

    "i see now still my changed standby color (it is off in Armory Crate) but still on if pc is OFF"
    As I wrote, I don't find the settings for standby color

    Thanks a lot

  5. #225
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    40

    Quote Originally Posted by Vitacola View Post
    Hi NuadaXXX,
    I don't get it.

    Part A - BIOS
    1. load default
    2. do changes for CPU/RAM
    3. Aura set to "All on" ("Post Code only" does not exist) Aury Only??? Please more details on this step

    Part B - Windows Armoury Crate App
    1. just change RGB settings
    2. turn RGB off (I can't find Standby color )
    3. Reboot
    4. reset Profile (means it will show rainbow?!)
    5. PC OFF

    Part C - BIOS
    1. PC ON
    2. save profile in bios.
    3. CMOS reset
    4. load PROFILE

    "i see now still my changed standby color (it is off in Armory Crate) but still on if pc is OFF"
    As I wrote, I don't find the settings for standby color

    Thanks a lot
    ----------
    A
    3. yes Aury Only is right and it is default

    -----------

    B

    2. https://youtu.be/qa3xfgZkmDI?t=136 (change color (i have static red )and after restart turn it off and all settings in armory that u can find.)

    4. after reset it is again Rainbow yes, but the standby color is not resetet and still there.
    Last edited by NuadaXXX; 11-26-2021 at 11:16 AM.

  6. #226
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    40

    Quote Originally Posted by Aalz0r View Post
    I cannot test with another power supply as I do not have one on hand.

    But I tested about 4-5 times and it happened every time consistently. Even after powercycling the PSU, and restarting (without changing the setting) after turning off the computer manually (for example, letting it boot to windows, then shutting down normally) it will not respond anymore to power button presses, until you power cycle the PSU.

    I am trying NuadaXXX's method now with crate+reset so if the bug happens again, I will let you know and make a video.
    So far (1 day of long 10-14 hour sleep mode) and it started fine. But time will have to tell if it keeps working well.

    I will PM you the details of my board and RAM.
    if it bug again do it again, or try something out yourself and when you have done that always do a cmos reset and then armory stays out.

    i got one time a wired issue i got days no problems, then i have armoury deinstalled and bam, again i got the error lol?

    then i have do the same and after it was working some days i have windows reinstalled then armory was never on the system and now i got no error since this day.
    Last edited by NuadaXXX; 11-26-2021 at 11:06 AM.

  7. #227
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    40

    Quote Originally Posted by STARRAIN@ROG View Post
    Hi Aalz0r and tony-rambo,
    If you restore bios to all default settings, and then only change aura setting to "AURA OFF", does it happen?.

    with aura off i got the same error.

    only with my reset method its now working wirred yes but i lie not

  8. #228
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Lightbulb

    Hi STARRAIN@ROG,

    Quote Originally Posted by STARRAIN@ROG View Post
    If you restore bios to all default settings, and then only change aura setting to "AURA OFF", does it happen?
    Yes

    Quote Originally Posted by STARRAIN@ROG View Post
    If you replace other power supply, does it also occur?
    Unfortunately, I have no other power supply available at the moment

    Quote Originally Posted by STARRAIN@ROG View Post
    Did it occur every time?
    When ErP option is disabled, yes

    Quote Originally Posted by STARRAIN@ROG View Post
    Is the bios version 3801?
    Yes

    Quote Originally Posted by STARRAIN@ROG View Post
    - the serial number of motherboard via PM
    I have already communicated it to you via PM

    Quote Originally Posted by STARRAIN@ROG View Post
    - the brand and model name of CPU, RAM, graphics card and PSU.
    - AMD Ryzen 9 5950X
    - G.Skill F4-4000C16D-32GTRSA
    - EVGA GeForce RTX 3090 XC3 ULTRA GAMING
    - Be Quiet! ATX 1200W Dark Power PRO 12 80+ TITANIUM


    Quote Originally Posted by STARRAIN@ROG View Post
    - OS version & OS build
    Microsoft Windows 11 Professional (x64) Build 22000.348




    Finally, I have two pieces of information to specify:

    - Despite what could be said previously concerning the ErP option, I confirm that for the moment, since I activated this option (on Enable (S4 + S5)), my PC starts every time without problem (tested only a start after a shutdown under Windows, I did not test after a standby because I do not use this feature),

    - I noticed a problem with the "Download & Install ARMORY CRATE app" option in the BIOS, by default it is on Enabled, and when I set it to Disabled, the PC restarts but does not go beyond the POST, I have to reset the CMOS.
    Last edited by tony-rambo; 11-26-2021 at 12:04 PM.

  9. #229
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    74

    The new board has this problem too, but not that often.

    Returned board:
    • Happened daily multiple times


    Replacement board since 27.10.2021:
    • 13.11.2021
    • 26.11.2021


    Sometimes the system crashes while waking, but that's really rare. Only happened while a WOL a few times.
    Haven't done a BIOS updates, so I am still on 3601, but I'm updating it now.

  10. #230
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    40

    Quote Originally Posted by Xairoo View Post
    The new board has this problem too, but not that often.

    Returned board:
    • Happened daily multiple times


    Replacement board since 27.10.2021:
    • 13.11.2021
    • 26.11.2021


    Sometimes the system crashes while waking, but that's really rare. Only happened while a WOL a few times.
    Haven't done a BIOS updates, so I am still on 3601, but I'm updating it now.
    yes its the bios not the hardware 100%

    i got also that wol but most likely after i change a bios setting and got this after the first start. but the system is in windows 100% stable i have testet each core solo for 12h with prime and 24h the ram

    and no games crash or so it runs all 100%

    i have one question, was u ever with ur new mb in armoury crate or never?

    Or there could be a connection that you changed the rgb and it started with the problems days later.

    i think that info can help
    Last edited by NuadaXXX; 11-26-2021 at 01:27 PM.

Page 23 of 56 FirstFirst ... 13 21 22 23 24 25 33 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •