Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    G14 HDMI not working. Color format change option?

    GPU: RTX 2060 with a integrated AMD card


    My hdmi port on my G14 GA401IV just decided to stop working. Updated/deleted/reinstalled all related drivers with no fix. Did a complete whipe and no fix.

    Tried different cables/monitors, no fix. (works on one monitor out of 5 in my house)

    Heres what I caught. Using another computer.. I noticed the color output stays in RGB. On my laptop, its stuck in YCBCR444 on the Display 2.

    Anyone know how to change this?

  2. #2
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Update

    used the AMD utility software to change the color outputs, But did not fix this use.

    Anyone have any suggestions?

  3. #3
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Intel NUC laptop LAPQC71D
    MotherboardROG Crosshair VIII Dark Hero
    ProcessorAMD 5800X
    Memory (part number)32GB G.Skill Ripjaws V 3600
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix RTX3090Ti
    Sound CardSound Blaster Z
    MonitorAORUS FV43U
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Pro 512GB
    CPU CoolerCustom loop
    CaseBeQuiet Dark Base Pro 900 V2
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard ROG Strix Flare II Animate
    Mouse ROG Chakram X
    Headset Steelseries Arctis Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad ROG Scabbard
    Headset/Speakers Logitech z906 5.1
    Network RouterpfSense/OPNsense
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    397
    Posts
    8,450

    Did you use the driver from the G14 support page or from Nvidia? If the ASUS approved driver doesn't work I suspect the port may be dying/dead.
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    I tried both (Uninstalling the old one first)


    I thinks its hardware. It works with some monitors. Whenever I plug into a monitor it doesnt work with, i get an distorted image before it goes to "No signal"

    Welp its still in warranty so Im gonna send it in. Thanks for the advice

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    So it turned out being a hardware issue. I believe they changed the whole board.

    Whelp anyways... It happened again and now im out of warranty.

    I get a static display and a image a few times before it cuts out completely. Once again, the computer detects a monitor but monitor wont receive a signal.

    anyone else having this issue?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •