Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 15 of 15
  1. #11
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Braegnok PC Specs
    Braegnok PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus Z690 Apex
    ProcessorIntel Core i9-12900K
    Memory (part number)KF548C38BBK2-32
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia RTX 3090 FE
    MonitorAsus Swift PG32UQX
    Storage #1Seagate FireCuda 530
    CPU CoolerOptimus Signature V2 Black Cerakote
    CaseTT A700 TG
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Das Keyboard 4 Ultimate
    Mouse G502 Lightspeed
    Headset SteelSeries Arctis Pro
    OS Windows 11 Pro
    Braegnok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Reputation
    19
    Posts
    242

    Quote Originally Posted by 74lobster View Post
    Hi, last night I tried different bios settings and I saw that if I put PLL bandwidth = Level 6, the computer freezes and to have access to the bios again, you have to disconnect the power supply for several minutes and, only at that point, the option appears to push F1 and you can see the menu and enter the bios again.
    This setting must be very invasive because it does not even allow the PC to turn on. Do you know what it is?
    Thanks for any replies and greetings.
    To the best of my knowledge PLL OC skews the DTS sensors calibration. This setting is used for sub-zero bench runs to help booting your system. PLL Bandwidth seems to be linked to VDDQ (DDR memory) on my board Level 0 defaults to 1.216v,.. not sure what Level 6 voltage is on your board.

    Personally I leave CPU PLL OC, PLL Bandwidth at default/Auto setting.

  2. #12
    ROG Enthusiast Array 74lobster PC Specs
    74lobster PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Maximus XIII Hero
    ProcessorIntel i9 - 11900 K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3600C16D-32GTZNC - 64GB
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia RTX 3070 TI Founder edition
    MonitorEizo EV3237
    Storage #1Samsung NVMe 980 Pro
    Storage #2Seagate Ironwolf Pro - 4 TB - SATA 6 Gbit/s - 7200 rpm
    CPU CoolerCustom Corsair Liquid RGB configuration
    CaseCorsair Crystal Series 680X RGB
    Power SupplySeasonic 850 watt
    Keyboard Logitech G513
    Mouse Logitech G502 LIGHTSPEED
    Headset/Speakers Logitech G560
    OS Windows 11 Professional

    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Reputation
    38
    Posts
    61

    Quote Originally Posted by Braegnok View Post
    To the best of my knowledge PLL OC skews the DTS sensors calibration. This setting is used for sub-zero bench runs to help booting your system. PLL Bandwidth seems to be linked to VDDQ (DDR memory) on my board Level 0 defaults to 1.216v,.. not sure what Level 6 voltage is on your board.

    Personally I leave CPU PLL OC, PLL Bandwidth at default/Auto setting.
    Thanks.

  3. #13
    ROG Enthusiast Array 74lobster PC Specs
    74lobster PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Maximus XIII Hero
    ProcessorIntel i9 - 11900 K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3600C16D-32GTZNC - 64GB
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia RTX 3070 TI Founder edition
    MonitorEizo EV3237
    Storage #1Samsung NVMe 980 Pro
    Storage #2Seagate Ironwolf Pro - 4 TB - SATA 6 Gbit/s - 7200 rpm
    CPU CoolerCustom Corsair Liquid RGB configuration
    CaseCorsair Crystal Series 680X RGB
    Power SupplySeasonic 850 watt
    Keyboard Logitech G513
    Mouse Logitech G502 LIGHTSPEED
    Headset/Speakers Logitech G560
    OS Windows 11 Professional

    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Reputation
    38
    Posts
    61

    Question

    Quote Originally Posted by Braegnok View Post
    To the best of my knowledge PLL OC skews the DTS sensors calibration. This setting is used for sub-zero bench runs to help booting your system. PLL Bandwidth seems to be linked to VDDQ (DDR memory) on my board Level 0 defaults to 1.216v,.. not sure what Level 6 voltage is on your board.

    Personally I leave CPU PLL OC, PLL Bandwidth at default/Auto setting.
    I noticed a strange thing that I don't know if it has to do with bios settings and overclocking values.

    When I try to execute a large files (for example the one that installs the NVIDIA graphics drivers) I see that the file icon does not appear immediately with its correct graphics, but appears blank white and often it takes several minutes before starting and the window from which I tried to open it remains frozen and there is no way to close it except by killing the process...

    I state that this happens when I try to execute the file from the primary hard drive C or from the secondary one...

    Do you have any idea about the reason for this anomaly ?

    Thanks

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Senza titolo-1.jpg 
Views:	2 
Size:	389.1 KB 
ID:	89646
    Last edited by 74lobster; 08-18-2021 at 01:30 PM.

  4. #14
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Braegnok PC Specs
    Braegnok PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus Z690 Apex
    ProcessorIntel Core i9-12900K
    Memory (part number)KF548C38BBK2-32
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia RTX 3090 FE
    MonitorAsus Swift PG32UQX
    Storage #1Seagate FireCuda 530
    CPU CoolerOptimus Signature V2 Black Cerakote
    CaseTT A700 TG
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Das Keyboard 4 Ultimate
    Mouse G502 Lightspeed
    Headset SteelSeries Arctis Pro
    OS Windows 11 Pro
    Braegnok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Reputation
    19
    Posts
    242

    Quote Originally Posted by 74lobster View Post
    I noticed a strange thing that I don't know if it has to do with bios settings and overclocking values.

    When I try to execute a large files (for example the one that installs the NVIDIA graphics drivers) I see that the file icon does not appear immediately with its correct graphics, but appears blank white and often it takes several minutes before starting and the window from which I tried to open it remains frozen and there is no way to close it except by killing the process...

    I state that this happens when I try to execute the file from the primary hard drive C or from the secondary one...

    Do you have any idea about the reason for this anomaly ?

    Thanks

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Senza titolo-1.jpg 
Views:	2 
Size:	389.1 KB 
ID:	89646
    Generally the reason why the blank icons appear on the desktop is because the icon cache is corrupted. Most likely caused by an improper shutdown, but could also be due to viruses or malware, it's not always easy to determine weather your computer has become infected with a virus or malware, however you can quickly fix your icon cache.

    https://youtu.be/q01p9T-U7A0

  5. #15
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array ThrashZone PC Specs
    ThrashZone PC Specs
    Motherboardz490 XII Apex 2nd x299 VI Apex 3rd x99 sabertooth
    Processori9-10900k w/Foundation & i9-9940x w/SigV2 & 5930k w/ek-Magnitude
    Memory (part number)Trident-Z 3600c16 2x8 2nd Trident-Z 3600C16 4x8 3rd 3200c14 4x8
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp & 1080ti FTW3 both water cooled & evga 980ti gaming on air
    MonitorAOC G2460PG 24"G-Sync 144Hz & ASUS VG248QE 24" 144Hz
    Storage #12-Samsung 970 Evo Plus 500gb M.2 & 2.5" ssd's 850 pro's for os 850 evo for games
    Storage #22-LG Blu-Ray WH16NS40
    CPU Cooler2-240GTX with Heatkiller-4-Pro/ vrm water block Both&x299 2-280GTX 2-D5's before and after rads
    Case2- Corsair 450D with second floors for 240GTX & 280GTX rads & 2 Test Benchs
    Power SupplyEVGA 1000P2 & 1200P2 & 850p2
    Keyboard 3x Logitech G710+
    Mouse 3x Red dragon Perdition
    OS Linux-Cinnimon 20.2 & Win-7-10-11 pro
    Accessory #1 Optimus Foundation copper plexi 2nd Optimus SigV2
    Accessory #2 Mayhems clear all
    Accessory #3 ModMyMods 3/8-5/8" clear soft tubing/ MORA 360 Pro x2
    ThrashZone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    30
    Posts
    422

    Hi,
    Short story bios settings for best performance after optimizing defaults

    Ai Overclock Tuner [XMP II]
    Maximus Tweak [Mode 1]

    ASUS MultiCore Enhancement [Enabled – Remove All limits]
    SVID Behavior [Trained]
    AVX Instruction Core Ratio Negative Offset [0]
    CPU Core Ratio [Sync All Cores]
    ALL-Core Ratio Limit [53]

    CPU Core/Cache Current Limit Max. [255.75]
    Long Duration Package Power Limit [4095]
    Package Power Time Window [448]
    Short Duration Package Power Limit [4095]

    Min. CPU Cache Ratio [50] "or 49 if you feel better about it"
    Max CPU Cache Ratio [50] "............................................. ..."
    BCLK Aware Adaptive Voltage [Enabled]
    CPU Core/Cache Voltage [Manual Mode]
    - CPU Core Voltage Override [1.420]

    CPU VCCIO Voltage [1.35000]
    CPU System Agent Voltage [1.420]
    PLL Termination Voltage [1.05000]
    PCH Core Voltage [Auto]

    Run a short test Cinebench R15 and see where your temperatures are at see if you can handle R23 or R20.....

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •