Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Question 9E Q-code showing after BIOS update to v. 3801 (Crosshair VIII Hero wi-fi)

    Hello Asus.

    I just updated to latest BIOS (Version 3801) for my Crosshair VIII Hero wi-fi board, and ever since my board shows Q-code "9E" permanently while in Windows 10?

    The manual states that 9E = "Reserved for future AMI codes".

    System seems stable, but still i don't get why this occurs out of the blue, and what it really means?
    Last edited by Emiliano85; 08-18-2021 at 09:44 AM.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)FA506IU-AL130T x 2
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)4 x G.SKILL F4-3800C14D-16GTZN 14-16-16-36 Samsung B-Die
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    Sound CardArctis DAC
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 11 64bit Pro
    Network RouterPfSence Intel i5-10210U 6 Port
    Accessory #1 TP-Link Gigabit 8&6 Port Switches

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    65
    Posts
    1,254

    It means the firmware TPM is active in the BIOS and working.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Quote Originally Posted by RedSector73 View Post
    It means the firmware TPM is active in the BIOS and working.
    Thanks, but why is this showing through Q-codes all of a sudden? I mean, i suppose it was always working, and not just after a BIOS update?

    Also it doesn't go away when i disable / set the TPM to "Discrete TPM" under Advanced\AMD fTPM configuration (change from "Firmware TPM") in the BIOS...

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)FA506IU-AL130T x 2
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)4 x G.SKILL F4-3800C14D-16GTZN 14-16-16-36 Samsung B-Die
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    Sound CardArctis DAC
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 11 64bit Pro
    Network RouterPfSence Intel i5-10210U 6 Port
    Accessory #1 TP-Link Gigabit 8&6 Port Switches

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    65
    Posts
    1,254

    Well before this it would show AA or 30. Which basically can be read to mean a successful hand off to OS or wake up.

    If you don't like it, can turn it off (some motherboards) or on ours, put it on AUTO and it will display temperature of CPU once sucessfully moves through boot codes.

    The Q codes only matter is gets stuck, stops or reboots with one displaying otherwise they really dont have much meaning.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Quote Originally Posted by RedSector73 View Post
    Well before this it would show AA or 30. Which basically can be read to mean a successful hand off to OS or wake up.

    If you don't like it, can turn it off (some motherboards) or on ours, put it on AUTO and it will display temperature of CPU once sucessfully moves through boot codes.

    The Q codes only matter is gets stuck, stops or reboots with one displaying otherwise they really dont have much meaning.
    So this is normal, and the same for everybody who updated their BIOS to 3801?

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)FA506IU-AL130T x 2
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)4 x G.SKILL F4-3800C14D-16GTZN 14-16-16-36 Samsung B-Die
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    Sound CardArctis DAC
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 11 64bit Pro
    Network RouterPfSence Intel i5-10210U 6 Port
    Accessory #1 TP-Link Gigabit 8&6 Port Switches

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    65
    Posts
    1,254

    I have 9E displaying in my BIOS and not updated yet, and anyone could do this from the first one. So yeah, cool and normal.

  7. #7
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Just updated my BIOS to 3801 and started getting 9E too. I also know that before on previous version of BIOS the firmware TPM was disabled and the board would display AA. I think ASUS have turned on firmware TPM by default to avoid people running into problems installing Windows 11 for which TPM needs to be on.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)FA506IU-AL130T x 2
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)4 x G.SKILL F4-3800C14D-16GTZN 14-16-16-36 Samsung B-Die
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    Sound CardArctis DAC
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 11 64bit Pro
    Network RouterPfSence Intel i5-10210U 6 Port
    Accessory #1 TP-Link Gigabit 8&6 Port Switches

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    65
    Posts
    1,254

    Quote Originally Posted by tebakantv View Post
    I get this same code at my windows 11, so this 9E code will stay on till I disable the FTMP in bios?
    Windows 11 requires this, so I would not disable it.

  9. #9
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    I'm using Crosshair VIII Impact on 3402 firmware with TPM turned on for bitlocker purposes in Windows 10. I get 9E code on the back and boots with no issues.

  10. #10
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    29

    Can confirm same thing here. Since upgrading to Windows 11 and enabling built in TPM, board now shows 9E instead of the AA it showed previously. Thanks for this thread as it came up immediately in my search for the "9E" code after the semi-recent BIOS update and update to Win 11.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •