Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    21

    Question 2 graphics cards: "BIOS is updating LED firmware. Do not shut down or reset the…"

    I have an Nvidia GeForce GT 710 (1GB) on slot 1 and Nvidia Grid K1 (16GB) on slot 3 of an Asus Prime X399-A, but at boot I get "BIOS is updating LED firmware. Do not shut down or reset the system to prevent system bootup failure."

    If I remove the Grid K1, it sits at "BIOS is updating…" for only a few seconds, but when I have both my graphics cards in, it sits at "BIOS is updating…" for a long time (never waited long enough to know if it ever gets past that). It was stuck at LED code 97 "Console Output devices connect". Is this indicative of the Grid K1 possibly being dead? It is a refurbished product.

    cf. r/asus/PC stuck on Bios is updating led frimware (submitted 14 days ago)

  2. #2
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell Inspiron 15 7567
    MotherboardMSI x470 Gaming Plus
    ProcessorAMD 2600X
    Memory (part number)16GB Crucial Ballistix Elite 3600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GTX 1080 Strix
    MonitorBenQ BL3200PT
    Storage #1Intel 600p NVMe
    CPU CoolerWraith
    Casecustom Antec 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard Logitech Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech MX500
    Headset Plantronics 777 with Oregon Aero upgrade
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    344
    Posts
    8,034

    Are you using the aux power connector? I don't think it's required but I would try it with & without the extra power. I'd also try another slot.

    Some info online also says you may need to enable a BIOS option called "Above 4G decoding" if that board has the option.

    Beyond that I really have no experience with these cards so I don't know how to validate them.
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    21

    Question 2-way possible with PCI x8 and x16 cards?

    Also, my GeForce GT 710 is a PCI x8 card, but the Grid K1 is a PCI x16 card. Is 2-Way possible between PCI x8 and x16 cards?

    And for some reason, when I use a single graphics card, I can only get the GeForce GT 710 to work on slot 3, not the recommended slot 1 (booting Linux with it in slot 1 results in a hang). Could slot 1 be faulty?
    Last edited by Geremia19; 08-22-2021 at 11:38 PM.

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    21

    Quote Originally Posted by xeromist View Post
    Are you using the aux power connector?
    yes

  5. #5
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell Inspiron 15 7567
    MotherboardMSI x470 Gaming Plus
    ProcessorAMD 2600X
    Memory (part number)16GB Crucial Ballistix Elite 3600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GTX 1080 Strix
    MonitorBenQ BL3200PT
    Storage #1Intel 600p NVMe
    CPU CoolerWraith
    Casecustom Antec 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard Logitech Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech MX500
    Headset Plantronics 777 with Oregon Aero upgrade
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    344
    Posts
    8,034

    That's interesting for sure. If slot 1 is failing for a basic GPU I wouldn't trust it to work correctly with the grid card. Don't suppose you have any other hardware to test with?

    You may want to break out a flashlight and do a visual inspection of the slot. Make sure nothing is caught in there or other visible damage.
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    21

    Quote Originally Posted by xeromist View Post
    You may want to break out a flashlight and do a visual inspection of the slot. Make sure nothing is caught in there or other visible damage.
    I didn't see any unusual.

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    21

    Quote Originally Posted by Geremia19 View Post
    never waited long enough to know if it ever gets past that
    I waited 1½h, and it never got past the "BIOS is updating LED firmware".

    I tried an Nvidia Tesla graphics card, too, and it runs into the same issue.

    Here's what dmidecode returns:
    Code:
    Handle 0x0000, DMI type 0, 24 bytes
    BIOS Information
            Vendor: American Megatrends Inc.
            Version: 1206
            Release Date: 07/15/2021
            Address: 0xF0000
            Runtime Size: 64 kB
            ROM Size: 16 MB
            Characteristics:
                    PCI is supported
                    APM is supported
                    BIOS is upgradeable
                    BIOS shadowing is allowed
                    Boot from CD is supported
                    Selectable boot is supported
                    BIOS ROM is socketed
                    EDD is supported
                    5.25"/1.2 MB floppy services are supported (int 13h)
                    3.5"/720 kB floppy services are supported (int 13h)
                    3.5"/2.88 MB floppy services are supported (int 13h)
                    Print screen service is supported (int 5h)
                    8042 keyboard services are supported (int 9h)
                    Serial services are supported (int 14h)
                    Printer services are supported (int 17h)
                    ACPI is supported
                    USB legacy is supported
                    BIOS boot specification is supported
                    Targeted content distribution is supported
                    UEFI is supported
            BIOS Revision: 5.13

  8. #8
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    21

    Cool Solution: Disable TPM.

    The issue was TPM / Trusted Computing. I disabled that in the BIOS settings, and the "BIOS is updating LED firmware. Do not shut down or reset the…" went away, thanks be to God!
    Last edited by Geremia19; 09-03-2021 at 08:17 PM.

  9. #9
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell Inspiron 15 7567
    MotherboardMSI x470 Gaming Plus
    ProcessorAMD 2600X
    Memory (part number)16GB Crucial Ballistix Elite 3600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GTX 1080 Strix
    MonitorBenQ BL3200PT
    Storage #1Intel 600p NVMe
    CPU CoolerWraith
    Casecustom Antec 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard Logitech Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech MX500
    Headset Plantronics 777 with Oregon Aero upgrade
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    344
    Posts
    8,034

    Hrmm, interesting. Thanks for reporting back!
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

  10. #10
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    21

    Quote Originally Posted by xeromist View Post
    Hrmm, interesting. Thanks for reporting back!
    Though the BIOS doesn't keep fTPM disabled now…
    It seems to have been a fluke that it remained disabled, it boot, and lspci listed the additional graphics card.
    I can't reproduce it now; fTPM doesn't stay disabled.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •