Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Ram issue

  1. #1
    New ROGer Array KraZy_SkitZy PC Specs
    KraZy_SkitZy PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Gt80s 6qe
    MotherboardZenith Extreme x399
    Processor2950x
    Graphics Card #1Asus tuf 6900 xt
    Storage #1Samsung 970 evo 512gb
    Storage #2Adata s11 2tb

    Join Date
    Jul 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    27

    Ram issue

    Recently decided to reseat an repaste my system, along with reseating ram just cause recent game issues I've had. Reseated ram first, no fix, went for the repaste/seat and had error Ad and 0d (varied upon reseating cpu numerous times) Started removing ram an basically the third slot from the left, and got a boot, till i hit the third slot from the left, which once a stick is thrown in with all slots populated causes the pc to turn off an on endlessly. has been working fine until recently had game issues (memory write errors that would cause two of my games to ctd (pubg, an bl3)) So i'm stumped
    cleared cmos, did bios flashback etc
    1950x
    x399 Strix
    8x8gb Geil 3600 @ 3200
    Radeon VII

  2. #2
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell Inspiron 15 7567
    MotherboardMSI x470 Gaming Plus
    ProcessorAMD 2600X
    Memory (part number)16GB Crucial Ballistix Elite 3600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GTX 1080 Strix
    MonitorBenQ BL3200PT
    Storage #1Intel 600p NVMe
    CPU CoolerWraith
    Casecustom Antec 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard Logitech Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech MX500
    Headset Plantronics 777 with Oregon Aero upgrade
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    344
    Posts
    8,018

    First try dropping the memory to lower speed (2666?) and see if that makes a difference. 3200 is an overclock for 1st gen Ryzen so you might have some aging silicon that can't hold the same speed at that voltage.

    If you still seem to get issues with that slot it could still be worth doing memtest on all the sticks just to make sure you don't have any bad sticks in the mix as well. Do one or two at a time with slots you know work OK.
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array KraZy_SkitZy PC Specs
    KraZy_SkitZy PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Gt80s 6qe
    MotherboardZenith Extreme x399
    Processor2950x
    Graphics Card #1Asus tuf 6900 xt
    Storage #1Samsung 970 evo 512gb
    Storage #2Adata s11 2tb

    Join Date
    Jul 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    27

    I've lowered memory all the way to 2133, an i have tried every combination of ram an all the sticks in that one slot an it always causes the problems. An I have 8 sticks to try to rule out a faulty stick. So leads me to widdle it down to a cpu or mobo prob.

  4. #4
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ROG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    178
    Posts
    2,291

    Hello,

    If practical, remove the motherboard from the chassis and test again

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array KraZy_SkitZy PC Specs
    KraZy_SkitZy PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Gt80s 6qe
    MotherboardZenith Extreme x399
    Processor2950x
    Graphics Card #1Asus tuf 6900 xt
    Storage #1Samsung 970 evo 512gb
    Storage #2Adata s11 2tb

    Join Date
    Jul 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    27

    Quote Originally Posted by Silent Scone@ROG View Post
    Hello,

    If practical, remove the motherboard from the chassis and test again
    Just curious what will that do or hope to do? Thats a last resort, as if I remove itll be to be sent away or replaced haha

  6. #6
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ROG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    178
    Posts
    2,291

    Quote Originally Posted by KraZy_SkitZy View Post
    Just curious what will that do or hope to do? Thats a last resort, as if I remove itll be to be sent away or replaced haha
    Hello,


    Often users can over torque stand off screws or it may resolve an issue with that's otherwise unseen prior to removal.

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array KraZy_SkitZy PC Specs
    KraZy_SkitZy PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Gt80s 6qe
    MotherboardZenith Extreme x399
    Processor2950x
    Graphics Card #1Asus tuf 6900 xt
    Storage #1Samsung 970 evo 512gb
    Storage #2Adata s11 2tb

    Join Date
    Jul 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    27

    Quote Originally Posted by Silent Scone@ROG View Post
    Hello,


    Often users can over torque stand off screws or it may resolve an issue with that's otherwise unseen prior to removal.
    Just an update, I got it working again. Did what I normally wouldn't do if I wasn't ready to shelve the unit, I sprayed down the contacts on the cpu with contact cleaner, and now everything is working like it did before.
    As I mentioned in another thread, I'm still getting error code 33 on the mobo when TPM is enabled. If I disable TPM its AA...
    Since an actual Asus mod is present in this thread, how about some push for Resizeable bar for the x399 platform, especially the over priced Zenith at least...

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Reputation
    128
    Posts
    598

    Id have used denatured alcohol. Contact cleaner can be a bit rough.

  9. #9
    New ROGer Array KraZy_SkitZy PC Specs
    KraZy_SkitZy PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Gt80s 6qe
    MotherboardZenith Extreme x399
    Processor2950x
    Graphics Card #1Asus tuf 6900 xt
    Storage #1Samsung 970 evo 512gb
    Storage #2Adata s11 2tb

    Join Date
    Jul 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    27

    Quote Originally Posted by BigJohnny View Post
    Id have used denatured alcohol. Contact cleaner can be a bit rough.
    Was what I had on hand an was fed up anyways. Haha.
    So that wasn't my issue. Something is up with the mounting pressure.. Went to repaste as I wasn't happy with my thermals. Installed cooler again an get error 0d. After tinkering for a awhile I was able to get it to boot by holding pressure on the cooler. Cpu is torqued an when all this I reseated the CPU many times, so I'm at a loss on why it needs pressure from the cooler to boot... Next time I'm motivated I may throw a washer under each mounting post an see if it works, but still can't figure out why this is what I've come down to.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •