Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Help setting RAM on my z390 to work at least at 4000

    Hello,
    I have an Asus Z390 Pro with an i9900k CPU. I've found and took without looking on amazon for one kit of g.skill f4-4600c19d-16gvke.
    If I set the XMP it won't boot. Now I'm at 3600 but on a 1hour test it fails at 51:00 :/

    Is there a particular reason I can't boot @4Ghz? I've read that my mobo supports max 4266+ but I wish to run them at least at 4 with eventually higher CL

    Any suggestion?
    Thanks

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Reputation
    128
    Posts
    601

    A lot depends on the IMC of the chip. Try increasing the Vram, up to 1.5 is safe for that kit. but try to keep it 1.45 and under. Also VCCIO and VCCSA might need a boost to about 1.1V
    Still no guarantee it will hit what you want it to. What you are cooling the CPU with also has an impact as when your package temps get up there instability looms in the wings. 9900K isnt exactly a cool running chip and to get the most from it you will need a custom loop. Air or AIO isnt going to cut it.
    Whats the rest of your memory timings look like. You can download an ASROCK app that shows them but you cant change them.

    Here are some of the basics.
    https://www.igorslab.de/en/ram-oc-al...nd-overview/2/


    ASUS used to have an OK tool that could be used in real time but they no longer support it. Memtweakit. Another way is Intel XTU but used caution with this utility as you can find yourself at a need to clear CMOS if you push too far.
    Last edited by BigJohnny; 08-28-2021 at 03:58 AM.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)FA506IU-AL130T x 2
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)4 x G.SKILL F4-3800C14D-16GTZN 14-16-16-36 Samsung B-Die
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    Sound CardArctis DAC
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 11 64bit Pro
    Network RouterPfSence Intel i5-10210U 6 Port
    Accessory #1 TP-Link Gigabit 8&6 Port Switches

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    65
    Posts
    1,227

    Check you put the RAM in slots 2 & 4 (A2 & B2) from the CPU.

  4. #4
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ROG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    178
    Posts
    2,291

    Hello,

    1. Make sure to try both XMP I and XMP II profiles.

    2. VCCIO and VCCSA is CPU dependant, but high frequencies may need in excess of 1.3v. For 4K, start around 1.15v and work up.

    3. Check both modules are in A2 & B2.

    4. You may have to tune sub timings for 4k & beyond. Look at relaxing seconds as well as terts, tWRRD_sg and tWRRD_dg

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Braegnok PC Specs
    Braegnok PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus XIII Apex
    ProcessorIntel Core i9-11900K
    Memory (part number)F4-5333C22D-16GVK
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia RTX 3090 FE
    MonitorAsus Swift PG32UQX
    Storage #1Seagate FireCuda 530
    CPU CoolerOptimus Signature V2
    CaseTT A700 TG
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Das Keyboard 4 Ultimate
    Mouse G502 Lightspeed
    Headset SteelSeries Arctis Pro
    OS Windows 11 Pro
    Braegnok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    216

    Quote Originally Posted by advapi View Post
    Hello,
    I have an Asus Z390 Pro with an i9900k CPU. I've found and took without looking on amazon for one kit of g.skill f4-4600c19d-16gvke.
    If I set the XMP it won't boot. Now I'm at 3600 but on a 1hour test it fails at 51:00 :/

    Is there a particular reason I can't boot @4Ghz? I've read that my mobo supports max 4266+ but I wish to run them at least at 4 with eventually higher CL

    Any suggestion?
    Thanks
    Hello,

    Read this DDR4 OC Guide. https://github.com/integralfx/MemTes...0OC%20Guide.md

    The guide covers Setup, General RAM Info, Expectations/Limitations, and than Overclocking.

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Hello,
    I'm trying with a patriot kit I've been given by a friend of mine, it's4266Mhz... I'm able to boot at 4k but nothing more... am wondering if I try to buy a kit of 4266 QVL from amazon if it can run @ 4266 or if still the VCCIO and VCCSA can bother... now I'm stress testing those @4k 17-17-17-37
    Give you a feedback in a short

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Hello,
    I can successfully run those modules at 4000mhz....not even a MHz more... do I have to abdicate to reach 4266??? I've tried with VCOO @ 1.3 and VCCSA @ 1.3 with no luck....

    Thanks

  8. #8
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ROG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    178
    Posts
    2,291

    Quote Originally Posted by advapi View Post
    Hello,
    I can successfully run those modules at 4000mhz....not even a MHz more... do I have to abdicate to reach 4266??? I've tried with VCOO @ 1.3 and VCCSA @ 1.3 with no luck....

    Thanks


    4266 is the maximum validated frequency for that board, which means conditions need to be ideal. It's always best to opt for stability a couple of notches below the maximum validation.

  9. #9
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Quote Originally Posted by advapi View Post
    Hello,
    I can successfully run those modules at 4000mhz....not even a MHz more... do I have to abdicate to reach 4266??? I've tried with VCOO @ 1.3 and VCCSA @ 1.3 with no luck....

    Thanks
    Listen to Scone. 4266mhz would be hard to achieve on a board like this.

    Also, QVL's don't mean anything for XMP. Nothing. They shouldn't even exist anymore, IMO. There will be many instances where someone buys a kit on the QVL and it won't even post. QVL's are best case scenarios at best nowadays.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •