Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    Post FYI Maximus IX Code TPM enabling for Windows 11

    Hi,
    This is more of an FYI, hope it will help others.

    Running TPM.MSC on my Windows 10 PC, it told me no TPM was found.
    I had BIOS 1301 and under Advanced\PCH-FW, I had two options: dTPM and PTT. dTPM was enabled by default (see pictures).
    I assumed PTT was the correct one to choose, from reading forums etc. but I left it alone and upgraded BIOS to 1501 (no issues).
    Going back into the same screen after upgrade, I see PTT is now the default.

    Running TPM.MSC again, it tells me it has found a TPM, I've highlighted the version - 2.0


    Update: just to mention, for those who want hardward based TPM encryption (PTT is software based), it is possible to purchase a TPM module from ROG and plug it into the mbod, instead.

    Regards.
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos DSC04245.jpg  

    DSC04246.jpg  

    tpm.png  

    Last edited by justforgroups; 08-31-2021 at 10:32 PM. Reason: TPM module

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array 74lobster PC Specs
    74lobster PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Maximus XIII Hero
    ProcessorIntel i9 - 11900 K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3600C16D-32GTZNC - 64GB
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia RTX 3070 TI Founder edition
    MonitorEizo EV3237
    Storage #1Samsung NVMe 980 Pro
    Storage #2Seagate Ironwolf Pro - 4 TB - SATA 6 Gbit/s - 7200 rpm
    CPU CoolerCustom Corsair Liquid RGB configuration
    CaseCorsair Crystal Series 680X RGB
    Power SupplySeasonic 850 watt
    Keyboard Logitech G513
    Mouse Logitech G502 LIGHTSPEED
    Headset/Speakers Logitech G560
    OS Windows 11 Professional

    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Reputation
    38
    Posts
    61

    Quote Originally Posted by justforgroups View Post
    Hi,
    This is more of an FYI, hope it will help others.

    Running TPM.MSC on my Windows 10 PC, it told me no TPM was found.
    I had BIOS 1301 and under Advanced\PCH-FW, I had two options: dTPM and PTT. dTPM was enabled by default (see pictures).
    - default screen
    - available options
    I assumed PTT was the correct one to choose, from reading forums etc. but I left it alone and upgraded BIOS to 1501 (no issues).
    Going back into the same screen after upgrade, I see PTT is now the default.

    Running TPM.MSC again, it tells me it has found a TPM, I've highlighted the version - 2.0


    Update: just to mention, for those who want hardward based TPM encryption (PTT is software based), it is possible to purchase a TPM module and plug it into the mbod, instead.

    Regards.
    Hi, could you please gimme a link where I can buy the right TPM module ?

    I own a ROG MAXIMUS XIII HERO mobo.

    Thanks in advance.

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array Grimpak PC Specs
    Grimpak PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus XIII Apex
    Processori9 11900f
    Graphics Card #1Watercooled MSI Vega 64 Airboost OC
    Sound CardSteelseries GameDac
    Storage #1WD SN850 500GB
    Storage #2Raid0'ed 2xWD SN550 1TB
    CPU CoolerModified EK-MLC Phoenix + Eisbaer aurora 360
    CaseCooler Master SL600M Black Edition
    Power SupplySeasonic Focus gold 1000w
    Keyboard Steelseries Apex Pro
    Mouse Steelseries Rival 710

    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    52

    Quote Originally Posted by 74lobster View Post
    Hi, could you please gimme a link where I can buy the right TPM module ?

    I own a ROG MAXIMUS XIII HERO mobo.

    Thanks in advance.
    not using the fTPM built-in?

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array 74lobster PC Specs
    74lobster PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Maximus XIII Hero
    ProcessorIntel i9 - 11900 K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3600C16D-32GTZNC - 64GB
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia RTX 3070 TI Founder edition
    MonitorEizo EV3237
    Storage #1Samsung NVMe 980 Pro
    Storage #2Seagate Ironwolf Pro - 4 TB - SATA 6 Gbit/s - 7200 rpm
    CPU CoolerCustom Corsair Liquid RGB configuration
    CaseCorsair Crystal Series 680X RGB
    Power SupplySeasonic 850 watt
    Keyboard Logitech G513
    Mouse Logitech G502 LIGHTSPEED
    Headset/Speakers Logitech G560
    OS Windows 11 Professional

    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Reputation
    38
    Posts
    61

    Yeah, but it's not a real TPM module...

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    Smile

    Quote Originally Posted by 74lobster View Post
    Hi, could you please gimme a link where I can buy the right TPM module ?

    I own a ROG MAXIMUS XIII HERO mobo.

    Thanks in advance.
    Hi,
    I didn't buy one myself, I'm happy with the PTT. I looked at my mbod specs and saw it has pins for a TPM hardward module, so wanted to highlight it.
    You buy the module from ROG themselves. Have a read of this thread to see if it helps.

    jfg

  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast Array 74lobster PC Specs
    74lobster PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Maximus XIII Hero
    ProcessorIntel i9 - 11900 K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3600C16D-32GTZNC - 64GB
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia RTX 3070 TI Founder edition
    MonitorEizo EV3237
    Storage #1Samsung NVMe 980 Pro
    Storage #2Seagate Ironwolf Pro - 4 TB - SATA 6 Gbit/s - 7200 rpm
    CPU CoolerCustom Corsair Liquid RGB configuration
    CaseCorsair Crystal Series 680X RGB
    Power SupplySeasonic 850 watt
    Keyboard Logitech G513
    Mouse Logitech G502 LIGHTSPEED
    Headset/Speakers Logitech G560
    OS Windows 11 Professional

    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Reputation
    38
    Posts
    61

    Quote Originally Posted by justforgroups View Post
    Hi,
    I didn't buy one myself, I'm happy with the PTT. I looked at my mbod specs and saw it has pins for a TPM hardward module, so wanted to highlight it.
    You buy the module from ROG themselves. Have a read of this thread to see if it helps.

    jfg
    I made the same question also in that thread but, there too, no one posted me a valid link of a site where I can buy this TPM module...

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array Grimpak PC Specs
    Grimpak PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus XIII Apex
    Processori9 11900f
    Graphics Card #1Watercooled MSI Vega 64 Airboost OC
    Sound CardSteelseries GameDac
    Storage #1WD SN850 500GB
    Storage #2Raid0'ed 2xWD SN550 1TB
    CPU CoolerModified EK-MLC Phoenix + Eisbaer aurora 360
    CaseCooler Master SL600M Black Edition
    Power SupplySeasonic Focus gold 1000w
    Keyboard Steelseries Apex Pro
    Mouse Steelseries Rival 710

    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    52

    Quote Originally Posted by 74lobster View Post
    Yeah, but it's not a real TPM module...
    Ok but do you have any *real* need for the TPM module? as far as I know, either the module or the fTPM are functionally equal.
    Feel free to correct me on this tho, for I'm not sure.

  8. #8
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    44

    Quote Originally Posted by Grimpak View Post
    Ok but do you have any *real* need for the TPM module? as far as I know, either the module or the fTPM are functionally equal.
    Feel free to correct me on this tho, for I'm not sure.
    this - 0 difference for a standard user who just wants to run Win11. The HW chip might be required with some specific software, but those are mostly corporate. Does your employer require you to have it or what the actual f?

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array timetoy PC Specs
    timetoy PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus XIII Hero (z590)
    ProcessorIntel 10900KF
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) 4000 MHz CL15 (F4-4000C15Q-32GVK)
    Graphics Card #1EVGA XC3 3080 Hybrid
    Monitor3440x1440 1440x2560 1920x1080
    Storage #1Samsung 980 PRO 1TB
    Storage #2Samsung 980 PRO 2TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i Elite Capellix 280mm
    CaseFractal Design Meshify 2 Compact
    Power SupplyCORSAIR HX1000i
    Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB mk2
    Mouse Logitech M720 Triathlon
    Headset Hyper X Cloud II Wireless
    OS Win 10 Pro
    Accessory #1 2x Corsair LS100 (monitor Lights)

    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    I think the reason why someone will want the TPM module, is that you can transfer it to another compatible motherboard if you want to upgrade down the road and take your windows 11 install with you.

    For the ROG MAXIMUS XIII HERO you need the "TPM SPI" module with 14-1 pins. This one: https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B08836SG1X

    BTW this is what you get in windows once it is installed: Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screenshot 2021-09-10 095511.png 
Views:	15 
Size:	28.7 KB 
ID:	89933

  10. #10
    ROG Enthusiast Array Grimpak PC Specs
    Grimpak PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus XIII Apex
    Processori9 11900f
    Graphics Card #1Watercooled MSI Vega 64 Airboost OC
    Sound CardSteelseries GameDac
    Storage #1WD SN850 500GB
    Storage #2Raid0'ed 2xWD SN550 1TB
    CPU CoolerModified EK-MLC Phoenix + Eisbaer aurora 360
    CaseCooler Master SL600M Black Edition
    Power SupplySeasonic Focus gold 1000w
    Keyboard Steelseries Apex Pro
    Mouse Steelseries Rival 710

    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    52

    Quote Originally Posted by timetoy View Post
    I think the reason why someone will want the TPM module, is that you can transfer it to another compatible motherboard if you want to upgrade down the road and take your windows 11 install with you.
    Okay, fair, but I think you can transfer the keys to/from a usb stick with fTPM, if i'm not mistaken.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •