Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    28

    gt-ax11000 wired speed lower than wifi speed [fixed]

    hi everyone , i am wondering if someone would have a explanation for me my internet speed is 940 mbs with telus fiber , the speed test insite the router have the right reading download and upload 700 down and 800 up witch i am fine with that , all my device with wifi get 500 down and 600 up witch is good , but all my device that are connected via ethernet cable get arround 400 down and 850 up so i am wondering what cause the down speed to be so low .
    i do have the latest firmware 3.0.0.4.386_44266-g7f6b0df
    qos is desable
    ipv6 desable

    if i connect with my old t3200m router supply by telus i get 800 down and 800 up aproxi. via ethernet cable
    Last edited by thejebronie; 08-30-2021 at 10:14 PM. Reason: Fixed

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)FA506IU-AL130T x 2
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)4 x G.SKILL F4-3800C14D-16GTZN 14-16-16-36 Samsung B-Die
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    Sound CardArctis DAC
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 11 64bit Pro
    Network RouterPfSence Intel i5-10210U 6 Port
    Accessory #1 TP-Link Gigabit 8&6 Port Switches

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    65
    Posts
    1,234

    (1) What is Ethernet cable ?
    (2) How long is the run ?

    I'd also make sure it is not a crossover cable / patch cable.


    You might find this link helpful for what is the Ethernet cable your using and should you be using something else.
    http://www.cablek.com/technical-refe...7--8-standards
    Last edited by RedSector73; 08-30-2021 at 03:11 AM.

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    28

    ill my cable are cat6 and 1meter long
    should i try the merlin firmware

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)FA506IU-AL130T x 2
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)4 x G.SKILL F4-3800C14D-16GTZN 14-16-16-36 Samsung B-Die
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    Sound CardArctis DAC
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 11 64bit Pro
    Network RouterPfSence Intel i5-10210U 6 Port
    Accessory #1 TP-Link Gigabit 8&6 Port Switches

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    65
    Posts
    1,234

    Yeah, I would at least give it a try, start from start with it and just remember is does policy based routing which is little different to the Asus firmware.

    Save your config current firmware, in case you decide to fall back to Asus firmware, just dont use that config with Merlin.

    Let us know how it goes, I would be most interested.
    Last edited by RedSector73; 08-30-2021 at 03:56 AM.

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    28

    When I purchase the gt-ax11000 it was on the 384 firmware version and when I try the firmware automatic button it wouldn't work so I manually download the latest firmware and install it, so I decide to roll back to the 384 version and than I was able to use the automatic update button the router brought the firmware version back to the latest and that seem to have fix my problem , now I get proper wire speed thank for the help

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)FA506IU-AL130T x 2
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)4 x G.SKILL F4-3800C14D-16GTZN 14-16-16-36 Samsung B-Die
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    Sound CardArctis DAC
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 11 64bit Pro
    Network RouterPfSence Intel i5-10210U 6 Port
    Accessory #1 TP-Link Gigabit 8&6 Port Switches

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    65
    Posts
    1,234

    Glad you got it sorted.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •