Page 20 of 26 FirstFirst ... 10 18 19 20 21 22 ... LastLast
Results 191 to 200 of 253
  1. #191
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Chakram macros don't work

    1. When I create a macro and assign it to a button on my ROG Chakram it only works for a short time and stops. If I restart the computer it works again for a short time. Also when I try to delete lines from the macro Armoury Crate crashes.
    2. Laptop - ROG STRIX G513QE
    3. Aura Sync products - the laptop, ROG Chakram
    4. 3rd-party peripheral, audio, or lighting software - none that should interfere with anything
    5. Wired / wireless connection - wireless connection for the Chakram
    6. Reinstalled Windows? - yes, I installed Windows 11 Pro, on the 5th of October
    7. Windows version & build - 21H2 / 22000.282 (Windows Insider)
    8. Previous version of firmware or software that worked as expected - idk, I didn't use macros before.
    9. Any screenshots of the issue - no
    10. Log in PM



    Item Version
    ---- -------
    Armoury Crate UWP App 4.2.12.0
    ROG Live Service 1.2.18.0
    AURA Service (Lighting Service) 3.05.18
    Armoury Crate service 4.2.10
    ASUS Aac_NBDT HAL 2.5.3.0
    ASUS Mouse HAL 1.2.0.16

  2. #192
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array cekeu PC Specs
    cekeu PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Rampage VI Extreme Encore
    ProcessorIntel Core i9-10920X
    Graphics Card #1ROG STRIX GeForce RTX 3080 Ti
    MonitorASUS ROG SWIFT PG27UQ
    Power SupplySEASONIC PRIME 1300 W PLATINUM
    Keyboard ROG Falchion
    Mouse ROG Chakram Core

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    36
    Posts
    221

    Quote Originally Posted by MasterC@ROG View Post
    In Windows, search for Core Isolation, then disable Memory Integrity. This should fix it. Armoury Crate will have an update to address this issue later on.
    Hello, thanks for the tip

  3. #193
    ROG Enthusiast Array Crayraven PC Specs
    Crayraven PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair V Formula Z
    ProcessorAMD FX 8350@4.6ghz
    Memory (part number)CMX8GX3M2A1600C9
    Graphics Card #1MSI Radeon 280x 3GB Twin Frozr
    Sound CardOnboard
    MonitorSamsung Syncmaster 2243
    Storage #1Corsair Force GT 120gb
    Storage #2OCZ Agility 3 60gb
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110
    CaseCarbide Series Air 540
    Power SupplyAntec Earthwatts 750w
    Keyboard Logitech G13 Gaming Keyboard
    Mouse Logitech G600
    Headset Logitech G430
    OS Windows 8.1
    Network RouterAsus RT-N56U

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    36

    Anyone else having trouble opening up "devices" in armory crate? Its the setting under dashboard and above aura sync. It has a keyboard and mouse icon. It use to open near instantly, then one day it stopped and just gets stuck loading and eventually giving the error: We are sorry. There is an error with the device page. The application is going to reload the device page now.

    Its kind of annoying because now I can't change certain settings like the AI noise cancellation. I've tried to reinstall armory crate and it still doesn't work.


    Here is a link to the log generated from armoury crate: https://filepost.io/d/seQqfq8D6S

    Sorry, I couldn't find a way to attach files here.
    Last edited by Crayraven; 10-27-2021 at 03:53 AM.

  4. #194
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Quote Originally Posted by Crayraven View Post
    Anyone else having trouble opening up "devices" in armory crate? Its the setting under dashboard and above aura sync. It has a keyboard and mouse icon. It use to open near instantly, then one day it stopped and just gets stuck loading and eventually giving the error: We are sorry. There is an error with the device page. The application is going to reload the device page now.

    Its kind of annoying because now I can't change certain settings like the AI noise cancellation. I've tried to reinstall armory crate and it still doesn't work.


    Here is a link to the log generated from armoury crate: https://filepost.io/d/seQqfq8D6S

    Sorry, I couldn't find a way to attach files here.

    I have the same issue for a long time. And couldn't find a fix. Install and uninstall sometimes fix it but that issue returns. I can't set any setting of my mouse or keyboard...

  5. #195
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    May 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Exclamation Armory Crate not detecting motherboard and ram

    1. The newest version of armory crate (4.2.12.0) is not detecting my motherboard (Rog strix B550 e gaming) and ram at all. It worked fine yesterday, but after a fresh reinstall of Armory crate on Windows 11 it is not detecting my motherboard at all. Tried uninstalling (with the uninstall tool of armory crate) and reinstalling already. Any solutions?
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screenshot 2021-10-27 233826.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	13.0 KB 
ID:	90401
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screenshot 2021-10-27 233908.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	34.0 KB 
ID:	90402

    2. PC, custom build
    3. Aura Sync products: ROG Strix B550 E Gaming; G.skill trident z neo; ROG Spatha
    4. 3rd-party peripheral, audio, or lighting software: HyperX NGenuity (only used for my keyboard)
    5. Wired / wireless connection: wireless mouse
    6. Reinstalled Windows?: No, just upgraded to windows 11 on 07.10.21
    7. Windows version & build:
    Edition: Windows 11 Home
    Version: 21H2
    Installed: ‎07.‎10.‎2021
    Betriebssystembuild: 22000.282
    Windows Feature Experience Pack 1000.22000.282.0
    8. Previous version of firmware or software that worked as expected – 4.2.12.0
    9. Any screenshots of the issue: provided above
    10. Use our log collection function: Settings=>About=>App diagnostics: Log will be send via PM
    Item version:
    Item Version
    ---- -------
    Armoury Crate UWP App 4.2.12.0
    ROG Live Service 1.2.18.0
    AURA Service (Lighting Service) 3.05.18
    Armoury Crate lite service 4.2.12
    ASUS Mouse Extern HAL 1.2.0.3
    ASUS Mouse HAL 1.2.0.16
    AacAudioHal 1.3.32.0

  6. #196
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    GameVisual Issues

    1. GameVisual settings can no longer be attached to scenario profiles, though still available to change manually.
    2. Laptop, Zephyrus G14
    3. Aura Sync products - none
    4. 3rd-party peripheral, audio, or lighting software - none
    5. Wireless connection
    6. Reinstalled Windows? No
    7. Windows version & build - 10, build 19042
    8. Previous version of firmware or software that worked as expected - unsure, first noticed this a while back
    9. Any screenshots of the issue
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	GVjpg.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	173.7 KB 
ID:	90403
    10. Use our log collection function: Settings=>About=>App diagnostics - no way to attach, can send in a PM if necessary.

    Item Version
    ---- -------
    Armoury Crate UWP App 4.2.12.0
    ROG Live Service 1.2.18.0
    AURA Service (Lighting Service) 3.05.18
    Armoury Crate service 4.2.10
    ASUS Aac_NBDT HAL 2.5.3.0
    ASUS Keyboard HAL 1.01.17
    ASUS MB Peripheral Products 1.0.33
    ASUS Mouse HAL 1.1.0.8
    AacAudioHal 1.3.7.0
    AacDispaly 1.1.26

  7. #197
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    21

    Quote Originally Posted by Rollerx View Post
    1. Clear description of your issue
    When I log into my computer using and administrator account, everything works well. But when I do that with a non-admin account, I get two requests (one after another) from Windows asking whether I want to "allow this program to make changes on the device". The programs are identified as ArmourySocketServer and ArmourySwAgent. Before updating to v4.2.5.0 I got a request only concerning the ArmourySocketServer, but after the update there are two requests. It is quite annoying since you need to click twice to make those windows go away. They don't appear every single time the computer is started, but most of the time.
    2. PC / Laptop
    PC, Win 10 Pro 64, Ryzen 3700X
    3. Aura Sync products
    ROG Strix B550-F Gaming Wifi, ROG Strix 1660 Super
    4. 3rd-party peripheral, audio, or lighting software
    Wraith Prism CPU Fan with Cooler Master control software v. 1.18
    5. Wired / wireless connection
    Wireless
    6. Reinstalled Windows?
    Not and there are no other problems with this computer. Furthermore, I recently installed another computer with Intel CPU + Win 10 Pro 64 and it has the exactly same problem. These are both relatively new computers with no indications of any trouble with Windows.
    7. Windows version & build
    10.0.19043 build 19043
    8. Previous version of firmware or software that worked as expected
    Not sure about the number, but I would say that the problem appeared during the summer at some point, first with just one request and now with two (see point 1).
    9. Any screenshots of the issue
    -
    10. Use our log collection function: Settings=>About=>App diagnostics
    I don't even use the Armoury crate with the non-admin accounts, so there is no way to get the log I presume. It is not included in the Start menu programs except when using the computer with an admin account.
    Hello, I sent this 3 weeks ago. Would you kindly respond whether this is a known bug and how to fix it. Two newly installed computers are affected similarly.

  8. #198
    Administrator Array MasterC@ROG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    121
    Posts
    1,860

    Please note that update ROG Live Service v1.2.18.5 will be available for download today, it is to address a potential Windows 11 security issue.

  9. #199
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    Quote Originally Posted by Crayraven View Post
    Anyone else having trouble opening up "devices" in armory crate? Its the setting under dashboard and above aura sync. It has a keyboard and mouse icon. It use to open near instantly, then one day it stopped and just gets stuck loading and eventually giving the error: We are sorry. There is an error with the device page. The application is going to reload the device page now.

    Its kind of annoying because now I can't change certain settings like the AI noise cancellation. I've tried to reinstall armory crate and it still doesn't work.


    Here is a link to the log generated from armoury crate: https://filepost.io/d/seQqfq8D6S

    Sorry, I couldn't find a way to attach files here.

    No device page works for me on asus crate.Same fail. Crate ver 4.2.12.0

    Devices conected and recognized by aura sync.

    Devices in devices page:

    Maximus Hero XI Wifi
    Rog Strix Scopes TKL
    Rog Gladuis II Origin
    Rog Baltheus QI
    Tuf-Rtx 3080ti (WTF)
    Last edited by Elrosquasard; 11-02-2021 at 01:57 AM.

  10. #200
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    May 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    rog chakram not visual armory can't see mouse settings

    https://prnt.sc/1y2ta3l

Page 20 of 26 FirstFirst ... 10 18 19 20 21 22 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •