Page 5 of 18 FirstFirst ... 3 4 5 6 7 15 ... LastLast
Results 41 to 50 of 176
  1. #41
    ROG Enthusiast Array Triton.se PC Specs
    Triton.se PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus ROG Strix G17 G713QR-HG022T
    MotherboardG713QR
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 5900HX
    Memory (part number)G.Skill RipJaws 3200MHz CL 22 1.2v 2x16GB
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA RTX 3070 115+15W
    MonitorAcer XV272UV 2560x1440 170Hz HDR400 (USB-C DP 1.4)
    Storage #11 TB NVMe original SK Hynix
    Storage #21 TB NVMe Kingston KC2500
    Power Supply240W power-brick
    Keyboard Corsair K55 RGB
    Mouse Deltaco DM210
    Mouse Pad Steelseries Small
    Headset/Speakers AKG K530

    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    62

    1. Clear description of your issue - Manual mode really is Turbo mode *see more below*
    2. PC / Laptop - Laptop G713QR
    3. Aura Sync products - No
    4. 3rd-party peripheral, audio, or lighting software - No
    5. Wired / wireless connection - Wifi
    6. Reinstalled Windows? - Yes, clean with all partitions deleted
    7. Windows version & build - Windows 10 Home 64bit 21H1 19043.1202
    8. Previous version of firmware or software that worked as expected - Umm
    9. Any screenshots of the issue -
    10. Use our log collection function: Settings=>About=>App diagnostics
    Please provide a log, it's much easier to provide fixes if we can replicate as accurately as possible.


    I have external plain USB keyboard, external monitor (USB-C PD 1.4 cable), plain mouse, nothing Aura/Asus, 2x16GB, gear is in profile specs.
    BIOS 320, System Firmware 320


    Item Version
    ---- -------
    Armoury Crate UWP App 4.2.5.0
    ROG Live Service 1.2.18.0
    AURA Service (Lighting Service) 3.05.18
    Armoury Crate service 4.2.8
    ASUS Aac_NBDT HAL 2.5.3.0



    Rebooting = Turbo mode if Manual mode was used before

    Armoury Crate won't set Manual mode settings if I reboot, even if I have selected and applied Manual mode before rebooting.

    Reboots always show Manual mode popup if I had selected Manual mode - but it always sets Turbo mode settings (Fan settings, SPPT/SPL, GPU)

    Coldboots never show Mode popups

    Rebooting (warmboot) or coldboot: Armoury Crate always shows correct Manual mode "tab" in Armoury Crate (while Turbo is actual with reboot)

    ArmourySwAgent is visible with Alt-Tab in the three modes I tested, Performance, Turbo and Manual

    I know which mode is actual by checking CPU Package Power in HWiNFO64 sensor settings and using a CPU stresstest, each mode have a highest CPU wattage:

    Windows: 65W
    Silent: 35W
    Performance: 65W
    Turbo: 80W
    Manual: anything I set. I set SPPT/SPL to 40W and 80W was used after reboot in stresstest. Fans were also quiet, CPU heated very quickly. 80W can be used for a short time even with 40W selected, takes ~4-5 seconds to drop to 40W


    To get Manual mode back after reboot I have to make changes in Manual mode and apply. This mode will be set each coldboot but fails with a reboot and stays Turbo until I make a change again.

    Rebooting with Performance mode works like it should.

    Screenshot: Stresstest after reboot. 80W CPU, high temp, low fan speed. 38 sec test... Manual mode was 20W CPU and 85% fan

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20W Turbo.jpg 
Views:	30 
Size:	625.4 KB 
ID:	89901

    Screenshot: Stresstest after coldboot. 20W used and fans at high rpm, temp low. 1 min test - All OK
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20W Manual.jpg 
Views:	11 
Size:	623.9 KB 
ID:	89902

    In Turbo mode (in my Manual mode after reboot) fans stop spinning at CPU temp 45C, my profile is set to spin 85% from 30C already.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20W idle.jpg 
Views:	6 
Size:	53.5 KB 
ID:	89903
    Last edited by Triton.se; 09-08-2021 at 11:12 AM.

  2. #42
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array TSportM PC Specs
    TSportM PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ASUS ROG G751JY
    MotherboardRampage Vi extreme Encore X299
    Processor10980XE@5.1ghz-1.360v
    Memory (part number)gskill ddr4 Royal gold 3600@3800
    Graphics Card #1Geforce RTX 3090@2100mhz
    Sound Cardonboard
    Monitor32:9 samsung C49H/ 2X asus 27 / 1X LG34
    Storage #1Samsung 970EvoPlus 1TB
    Storage #24xraid0 1tb wd black / 2Xsamsung SSD 850evo 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom LOOP
    CaseCorsair 1000D
    Power SupplyCorsair 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS full Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Chakram
    Headset AStro A50
    Mouse Pad ASUS SHEATH
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z5500 digital
    OS windows 10 pro 64bit
    Network Routerasus GT - AX11000
    TSportM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Reputation
    23
    Posts
    170

    Today update broke my Strix scoop keyboard and chakran mouse firmware cant acess the functions keeps on loading but does not load the screen
    Item Version
    ---- -------
    Armoury Crate UWP App 4.2.5.0
    ROG Live Service 1.2.18.0
    AURA Service (Lighting Service) 3.05.18
    Armoury Crate lite service 4.2.8
    ASUS AIOFan HAL 1.1.33
    ASUS AURA Extension Card HAL 1.1.0.11
    ASUS AURA Motherboard HAL 1.1.7.0
    ASUS Keyboard HAL 1.01.48
    ASUS MB Peripheral Products 1.0.35
    ASUS Mouse HAL 1.2.0.11
    ASUS MousePad HAL 1.0.3.2
    AacVGA 0.0.4.3
    KingstonDram 1.1.8
    AURA DRAM Component 1.1.14
    ENE RGB HAL 1.1.37.0
    ENE_DRAM_RGB_AIO 1.0.1.2
    ENE_EHD_M2_HAL 1.0.9.1
    ENE_ESD_ASM_HAL 1.0.10.0
    PHISON HAL 1.0.9.0
    Patriot Viper DRAM RGB 1.0.9.2
    Patriot Viper M2 SSD RGB 1.0.6.4
    Universal Holtek RGB DRAM 1.0.0.2
    WD_BLACK AN1500 1.0.13.0
    GMS1Corsair 1000D|ROGRampageViEE-i910980XE@5.1ghz@1.36v custom loop|32gbGSKILLRoyalGold-DDR4-Geforce RTX 3090@2100mhz
    |1X970EvoPlus 1TB|850evo500gb|MX100 512gb|OCZ480gb|4X2TBWD SSD RD0@powerby Corsair 1500i
    @Steam - MDK_pt | uplay -╗MDK-pt| battlenet -╗ MDKpt#21176 | origin -╗ MDK_PRT| youtube: Click here

  3. #43
    Administrator Array MasterC@ROG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    121
    Posts
    1,843

    Some motherboards are not detected in Armoury Crate due to an ASIO3 driver issue:
    After checking some of the received logs, we need to try resolving the issue remotely. Can the following people below apply for a TeamViewer ID and PM that to me? Let me know your time zone and preferred time of day.

    Chrizzy
    SunriseLV


    For others experiencing this, please still send a log first to verify.

  4. #44
    Administrator Array MasterC@ROG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    121
    Posts
    1,843

    Quote Originally Posted by TheDude23112 View Post
    I go the device page in Armory Crate and click on the key board area but it just says "loading".
    Eventually it says "We are sorry. There's an error with the device page. The application is going to reload the device page now. (2005)"
    But it just continues to say "Loading..."
    Have you restarted the system or tried switching profiles manually? (Fn+1/2/3/4/5/6) Can check the manual if not sure on how to do this.

  5. #45
    Administrator Array MasterC@ROG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    121
    Posts
    1,843

    I understand it must be more difficult if English isn't your native language.
    If you have generated a log, please upload to cloud storage (Google Drive, Dropbox, WebStorage, etc) and get a link. Then send me that link via private message (do not post in this thread - for your privacy)

    Quote Originally Posted by laoanjin View Post
    Hi, sorry but my English isn't good as I wish, so I don't know if I'm doing all in the right way...

    Item Version
    ---- -------
    Armoury Crate UWP App 4.2.5.0
    ROG Live Service 1.2.18.0
    AURA Service (Lighting Service) 3.05.18
    Armoury Crate service 4.2.8
    ASUS Aac_NBDT HAL 2.5.3.0
    Patriot Viper RGB 1.00.06

    I've generated also a logfile, but I don't know how to send it (only jpg...)....a totally newbie, sorry

    Thank in advance and anyway.

    Regards

  6. #46
    Administrator Array MasterC@ROG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    121
    Posts
    1,843

    Is your custom lighting effect 4 seconds long or do it not complete a full cycle?
    Could you take a screenshot of your settings in Aura Creator?

    Quote Originally Posted by Thunderzgo View Post
    1. Issue as Follows, Aura Creator when device is selected Includes all devices listed bellow. This issue is when all devices are selected, it flashes every time it tries to complete an effect. In the video bellow it can be seen using a rainbow effect. This issue didn't exist for a while and its now come back after its been fixed.
    2. PC, custom build
    3. Aura Sync products - Asus Gladius II, Asus Flare, Asus Fusion 500, Asus X570-F, Asus RTX 3070, G.Skill RAM and any ARGB stuff (fans)
    4. 3rd-party peripheral, audio, or lighting software - none
    5. All Wired
    6. Reinstalled Windows? No, been running the same windows for over 1 year now.
    7. Windows version & build - 21H1 / 19043.1165
    8. Previous version of firmware or software that worked as expected - I honestly Dunno it worked not to long ago.
    9. Any screenshots of the issue - This link will show u a video of this issue. https://streamable.com/2t5xwy


    ---- -------
    Item Version
    ---- -------
    Armoury Crate UWP App 4.2.5.0
    ROG Live Service 1.2.18.0
    AURA Service (Lighting Service) 3.05.18
    Armoury Crate lite service 4.2.8
    ASUS AIOFan HAL 1.1.33
    ASUS AURA Extension Card HAL 1.1.0.11
    ASUS AURA Motherboard HAL 1.1.7.0
    ASUS Keyboard HAL 1.01.48
    ASUS Mouse HAL 1.2.0.11
    AacAudioHal 1.3.31.0
    AacVGA 0.0.4.3
    KingstonDram 1.1.8
    AURA DRAM Component 1.1.14
    ENE RGB HAL 1.1.37.0
    ENE_EHD_M2_HAL 1.0.9.1
    PHISON HAL 1.0.9.0
    Patriot Viper DRAM RGB 1.0.9.2
    Patriot Viper M2 SSD RGB 1.0.6.4
    Universal Holtek RGB DRAM 1.0.0.2
    WD_BLACK AN1500 1.0.13.0

  7. #47
    Administrator Array MasterC@ROG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    121
    Posts
    1,843

    This issue will be resolved soon.

    Quote Originally Posted by JonTeoh View Post
    1. After Armoury Crate pushed out an update of "ASUS Framework Services - Version: 2.1.1.3". "ArmourySWAgent (32bit).exe" is running in the background in a window. Can be seen when Alt-Tab.

    2. Laptop - G531GW
    3. Aura Sync products - None
    4. 3rd-party peripheral, audio, or lighting software - None
    5. Wired / wireless connection - Wired Mouse and Keyboard
    6. Reinstalled Windows? - Nope
    7. Windows version & build - Windows 10 21H1/ 19043.1165
    8. Previous version of firmware or software that worked as expected - I am unsure about that but the version previously from ASUS Framework Services - Version 2.1.1.3 was working fine.

    9. Any screenshots of the issue.
    Attachment 89836
    Attachment 89838

    10. Use our log collection function: Settings=>About=>App diagnostics

    Item Version
    ---- -------
    Armoury Crate UWP App 4.2.5.0
    ROG Live Service 1.2.18.0
    AURA Service (Lighting Service) 3.05.18
    Armoury Crate service 4.2.8
    ASUS Aac_NBDT HAL 2.5.3.0
    ASUS Keyboard HAL 1.01.17
    ASUS MB Peripheral Products 1.0.33
    ASUS Mouse HAL 1.1.0.8
    AacAudioHal 1.3.7.0
    AacDispaly 1.1.26

  8. #48
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    S17 GX703HS low cpu performance

    1. Clear description of your issue
    LOW CPU Performance (i9 11900H), Turbo profile, scoring only 9.4k CPU TimeSpy when normal score is 11k.
    The issue seems to happen only when Armoury crate installed and both CPU+GPU loaded.
    Uninstalled armory crate and gained 1k point CPU on TimeSpy. (see screenshots below)

    2. PC / Laptop
    Laptop S17 GX703HS QHD version

    3. Aura Sync products
    None unless the laptop keyboard

    4. 3rd-party peripheral, audio, or lighting software
    None

    5. Wired / wireless connection
    Low score happens in both wired or wireless

    6. Reinstalled Windows?
    Yes, tried a fresh install of windows 10 and even 11, same low score, even worse on 11.

    7. Windows version & build
    Windows 10 Pro 64 bit 21H1 19043.1202

    8. Previous version of firmware or software that worked as expected
    I do not recall any that got me constant correct CPU performance.

    9. Any screenshots of the issue
    Here is a link on Imagur, i couldn't manage to get my screenshot working here. (Error invalid files even tho it's jpg pic)
    https://imgur.com/gallery/Ku46Nz4

    10. Use our log collection function: Settings=>About=>App diagnostics
    Sent you the logs by DM.


    Item Version
    ---- -------
    Armoury Crate UWP App 4.2.5.0
    ROG Live Service 1.2.18.0
    AURA Service (Lighting Service) 3.05.18
    Armoury Crate service 4.2.8
    ASUS Aac_NBDT HAL 2.5.3.0


    Further info: Turbo profile, laptop plugged in, latest bios 308, no UV (no XTU or Throtte Stop installed), no thermal throttle, my asus and armoury crate updated.
    Tried fresh install of windows 10 but same CPU score but now it's even worse I'm missing some service on armoury crate also like:
    - ASUS Aac_GmAcc HAL 1.0.0.0
    - ASUS Keyboard HAL 1.01.44 ( wheel driver not detected)
    - AacAudioHal 1.3.22.0
    - AacDispaly 1.1.29

    God MasterC come to my rescue please hahaha
    Last edited by just20sent; 09-09-2021 at 09:19 PM. Reason: added info and issues

  9. #49
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Asus com services

    Always this bug windows started :/
    Windows 10 21H1 19043.1165

    Crash:
    Hata Uygulamas─▒ Yolu: C:\Program Files (x86)\ASUS\AXSP\4.02.06\atkexComSvc.exe

    Sorun imzas─▒
    Sorun Olay Ad─▒: APPCRASH
    Uygulama Ad─▒: atkexComSvc.exe
    Uygulama S├╝r├╝m├╝: 1.0.0.1
    Uygulama Zaman Damgas─▒: 607d5366
    Hata Mod├╝l├╝ Ad─▒: atkexComSvc.exe
    Hata Mod├╝l├╝ S├╝r├╝m├╝: 1.0.0.1
    Hata Mod├╝l├╝ Zaman Damgas─▒: 607d5366
    ├–zel Durum Kodu: c0000005
    ├–zel Durum Uzakl─▒─Ÿ─▒: 0001e632
    OS S├╝r├╝m├╝: 10.0.19043.2.0.0.256.48
    Yerel Kimlik: 1055
    Ek Bilgiler 1: 2beb
    Ek Bilgiler 2: 2beba6fb4680d73a8c78ca7c24ccdb46
    Ek Bilgiler 3: 232a
    Ek Bilgiler 4: 232a2246273bef4ea1d8f2b3c1abc9fc

    Item Version:
    Item Version
    ---- -------
    Armoury Crate UWP App 4.2.5.0
    ROG Live Service 1.2.18.0
    AURA Service (Lighting Service) 3.05.18
    Armoury Crate lite service 4.2.8
    ASUS AURA Extension Card HAL 1.1.0.11
    ASUS Keyboard HAL 1.01.48
    ASUS Mouse HAL 1.2.0.11
    AacVGA 0.0.4.3
    KingstonDram 1.1.8
    AURA DRAM Component 1.1.14
    ENE RGB HAL 1.1.37.0
    ENE_EHD_M2_HAL 1.0.9.1
    PHISON HAL 1.0.9.0
    Patriot Viper DRAM RGB 1.0.9.2
    Patriot Viper M2 SSD RGB 1.0.6.4
    Universal Holtek RGB DRAM 1.0.0.2
    WD_BLACK AN1500 1.0.13.0
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Adsız.jpg 
Views:	108 
Size:	60.0 KB 
ID:	89909
    Last edited by tibaldo; 09-09-2021 at 11:03 AM.

  10. #50
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    same problem

    Quote Originally Posted by TheDude23112 View Post
    I go the device page in Armory Crate and click on the key board area but it just says "loading".
    Eventually it says "We are sorry. There's an error with the device page. The application is going to reload the device page now. (2005)"
    But it just continues to say "Loading..."
    When i go to device tab of my keyboard and delta s both are not working i cant acces the keyboard configuration and the headset option always says ensure that the headset has been turned on before changing the headset settings but both is working on aura sync just the device menu so icant edit my headphone quality and the keyboard settings sorry for my bad english too.Click image for larger version. 

Name:	armoury1.jpg 
Views:	4 
Size:	68.6 KB 
ID:	89911Click image for larger version. 

Name:	armoury.jpg 
Views:	2 
Size:	167.2 KB 
ID:	89912

    here my log file https://drive.google.com/file/d/1SKg...ew?usp=sharing
    Last edited by BurnFreeze03; 09-09-2021 at 01:32 PM.

Page 5 of 18 FirstFirst ... 3 4 5 6 7 15 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •