Page 25 of 28 FirstFirst ... 15 23 24 25 26 27 ... LastLast
Results 241 to 250 of 279
  1. #241
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Chakram macros still don't work

    Hi,

    I have seen MASTERC@ROG's reply about his Chakram working fine.

    Do your macros work after assigning them to a button? Because if i assign a marco to any button after a few seconds (approximately 20 sec) it stops working until I restart my computer.

    And Armoury Crate still chrashes after I try to delete lines from a macro.

    Some other guy also has the same problem (but on the wired one):
    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...boot+my+system.

    Quote Originally Posted by Bállint View Post
    1. When I create a macro and assign it to a button on my ROG Chakram it only works for a short time and stops. If I restart the computer it works again for a short time. Also when I try to delete lines from the macro Armoury Crate crashes.
    2. Laptop - ROG STRIX G513QE
    3. Aura Sync products - the laptop, ROG Chakram
    4. 3rd-party peripheral, audio, or lighting software - none that should interfere with anything
    5. Wired / wireless connection - wireless connection for the Chakram
    6. Reinstalled Windows? - yes, I installed Windows 11 Pro, on the 5th of October
    7. Windows version & build - 21H2 / 22000.282 (Windows Insider)
    8. Previous version of firmware or software that worked as expected - idk, I didn't use macros before.
    9. Any screenshots of the issue - no
    10. Log in PM



    Item Version
    ---- -------
    Armoury Crate UWP App 4.2.12.0
    ROG Live Service 1.2.18.0
    AURA Service (Lighting Service) 3.05.18
    Armoury Crate service 4.2.10
    ASUS Aac_NBDT HAL 2.5.3.0
    ASUS Mouse HAL 1.2.0.16
    Last edited by Bállint; 11-22-2021 at 10:21 AM.

  2. #242
    ROG Enthusiast Array Triton.se PC Specs
    Triton.se PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus ROG Strix G17 G713QR-HG022T
    MotherboardG713QR
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 5900HX
    Memory (part number)G.Skill RipJaws 3200MHz CL 22 1.2v 2x16GB
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA RTX 3070 115+15W
    MonitorAcer XV272UV 2560x1440 170Hz HDR400 (USB-C DP 1.4)
    Storage #11 TB NVMe original SK Hynix
    Storage #21 TB NVMe Kingston KC2500
    Power Supply240W power-brick
    Keyboard Corsair K55 RGB
    Mouse Deltaco DM210
    Mouse Pad Steelseries Small
    Headset/Speakers AKG K530

    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    70

    My issue:

    1. Clear description of your issue - Manual mode really is Turbo mode *see more below*
    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...ge5#post842336

    has been solved by installing Armoury Crate Throttle Gear Merge Module

    Rebooting in Manual mode gives the wattages/fan rpms I've set.


    ASUS ROG STRIX G713QR

    Item Version
    ---- -------
    Armoury Crate UWP App 4.2.12.0
    ROG Live Service 1.2.18.5
    AURA Service (Lighting Service) 3.05.18
    Armoury Crate service 4.2.10
    ASUS Aac_NBDT HAL 2.5.3.0
    Last edited by Triton.se; 11-23-2021 at 05:45 AM.

  3. #243
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    May 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Post Issues with Aura Sync

    1. On armoury crate or aura sync it comes up as no devices detected.
    2. Custom build, ROG x570 gaming f, 5800x, MSI 2070 super gaming x trio, 32gb@3600 trident z rgb
    3. Aura compatible products, x570 gaming f, trident z rgb ram, phanteks drgb fans.
    4. Razer synapse, ICUE and HyperX NGenuity
    5. Wired for both keyboard and mouse
    6. Yes a couple months ago and now on windows 11 through upgrade.
    7. Edition Windows 11 Pro, 21H2, 22000.348
    8. No previous versions
    9. No screenshots
    10. Couldnt get the log to attach

    Item Version
    ---- -------
    Latest stuff, just installed.

  4. #244
    New ROGer Array Tony Alfaro PC Specs
    Tony Alfaro PC Specs
    MotherboardROG STRIX Z490-A
    ProcessorIntel Core i5 10400
    Graphics Card #1ROG STRIX 3070 WHITE
    Graphics Card #2ROG STRIX 1050 TI
    Graphics Card #3GALAX HOF 1080
    MonitorBENQ 144HZ HDR
    Storage #1SAMSUNG NVME 512GB
    Storage #2SEAGATE IRONWOLF 8TB
    CPU CoolerIDCOOLING 360 AIO
    CaseTT CORE P3
    Power SupplyROG STRIX 850G WHITE
    Keyboard REDDRAGON
    Mouse RAZER
    Mouse Pad RAZER
    OS WINDOWS 11
    Network RouterTPLINK

    Join Date
    Nov 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Cool Solve my Armoury Crate problem

    Quote Originally Posted by Tony Alfaro View Post
    1. The device page isn't loading within 0.3 seconds some times
    2. PC, custom build
    3. Aura Sync products - ROG STRIX 3070 WHITE V2, ROG STRIX Z490-A
    4. 3rd-party peripheral, razer and corsair
    5. Wired / wireless connection - all devices wired, wifi to internet
    6. Reinstalled Windows? Update last week from Window 10
    7. Windows version & build - Windows 11 Pro 21H2 / 22000.346
    8. Previous version of firmware or software that worked as expected - No Idea
    9. Any screenshots of the issue - will PM
    Attachment 90612
    Attachment 90611
    10. Use our log collection function: Settings=>About=>App diagnostics
    https://drive.google.com/file/d/1uqZ...ew?usp=sharing

    Item Version
    -----------
    Armoury Crate UWP App 4.2.12.0
    ROG Live Service 1.2.18.5
    AURA Service (Lighting Service) 3.05.18
    Armoury Crate lite service 4.2.12
    ASUS AIOFan HAL 1.1.22
    ASUS AURA Extension Card HAL 1.1.0.13
    ASUS AURA Motherboard HAL 1.1.7.0
    AacVGA 0.0.4.6
    KingstonDram 1.1.12
    AURA DRAM Component 1.1.16
    ENE RGB HAL 1.1.37.0
    ENE_EHD_M2_HAL 1.0.9.1
    PHISON HAL 1.0.9.0
    Patriot Viper DRAM RGB 1.0.9.2
    Patriot Viper M2 SSD RGB 1.0.6.4
    Universal Holtek RGB DRAM 1.0.0.2
    WD_BLACK AN1500 1.0.14.0
    I solved my problem by following these instructions:
    https://www.reddit.com/r/ASUS/commen...eb2x&context=3

    With this, I get Armoury Crate to detect the motherboard and the led strips, but in my case I could not control the lights yet. For them I did the following steps later:

    1 - Uninstall Armoury Crate with uninstall tool and restart windows.
    2 - Download and install only Aura https://dlcdnets.asus.com/pub/ASUS/m...ol_1.07.84.zip

    Now I have full control of all the Aura lights

  5. #245
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z - 3600MHz 15-15-15-30-1T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyPCP&C Turbo Cool 1200w
    Keyboard ROG Falchion NX
    Mouse ROG Spatha X
    Headset ROG Delta S Animate
    Mouse Pad Steelseries Prism XL + ROG Scabbard II
    OS Windows 11 Home
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    321
    Posts
    16,814

    Hey MasterC@ROG,

    I jumped in to try and help maybe 5 people and 3 out of those 5 people had the same problem.

    All I can say is, it was something to do with the framework services in Armoury Crate. At the moment, I don't know of an easy fix. The only way to seem to fix it is reinstalling Armoury Crate or reinstalling windows.

  6. #246
    New ROGer Array Jimbo93 PC Specs
    Jimbo93 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ABS Master Gaming PC
    MotherboardASUS Prime B560M-A AC
    ProcessorINTEL i5 10400F
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL F4-3200C16D-16GVKB x 2
    Graphics Card #1ASUS DUAL-RTX3060TI-O8G-V2
    Sound CardRealTek HD
    MonitorSAMSUNG 40" LCD
    Storage #1INTEL SSD PEKNW512GB NVMe
    CPU CoolerTHERMALTAKE UX100 ARGB
    CaseTUF GAMING GT301
    Power SupplyASUS TUF GAMING BRONZE 650W
    Keyboard TUF GAMING K1
    Mouse TUF GAMING M3
    Headset/Speakers Cambridge Works PC
    OS Win 11 Home 21H2 22000.376
    Accessory #1 Windows Feature Experience Pack 1000.22000.376.0

    Join Date
    Oct 2021
    Reputation
    80
    Posts
    341

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    Hey MasterC@ROG,

    I jumped in to try and help maybe 5 people and 3 out of those 5 people had the same problem.

    All I can say is, it was something to do with the framework services in Armoury Crate. At the moment, I don't know of an easy fix. The only way to seem to fix it is reinstalling Armoury Crate or reinstalling windows.
    I think that would mean it is a VC++ library related. One thing I noted when I was having issues on a two week old system, is that the microsoft store kept trying and failing to update libraries and also directx component. I suspect that if certain libraries are already installed but a different version, then AC installs and/or operations can go awry. Just a guess though.

  7. #247
    New ROGer Array EzeThieL PC Specs
    EzeThieL PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus X Hero (Wi-Fi AC)
    ProcessorIntel 8086k
    Memory (part number)G.Skill 2x8 GB
    Graphics Card #1MSI 1070 Gaming X
    MonitorDell S3220DGF
    Storage #1ADATA M.2
    Storage #2Corsair FORCE LE SSD
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i PRO
    CaseFractal Design Meshify
    Power SupplySeasonic M12II-620 EVO Edition Bronze, 620W
    Keyboard ROG Strix Flare
    Mouse ROG Chakram
    Headset ROG Strix Wireless
    Mouse Pad Aqirys
    OS Windows 10 Pro

    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Restart in breaking everything!

    After some trial and error tests, I came to the conclusion that after a restart or shutdown is breaking whatever item you have (at least for me) in AC. I didn't use shutdown or restart after I reinstalled AC last time and only with sleep worked flawlessly for some many days, until a restart. After that, my chackram my keyboard, all items are not available to access. So, something happens after I restart or shut down my computer. I hope this info helps!!!

  8. #248
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    5
    Posts
    121

    Hi guys do I need to install Armoury Crate for my ROG Crosshair VI Extreme system? Ryzen 1800X. Vega 64 LC. Windows 10 Home 64 bit. It's not listed on my support page.

  9. #249
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Quote Originally Posted by EzeThieL View Post
    After some trial and error tests, I came to the conclusion that after a restart or shutdown is breaking whatever item you have (at least for me) in AC. I didn't use shutdown or restart after I reinstalled AC last time and only with sleep worked flawlessly for some many days, until a restart. After that, my chackram my keyboard, all items are not available to access. So, something happens after I restart or shut down my computer. I hope this info helps!!!
    That's exactly it, the same for me following my previous message

  10. #250
    ROG Enthusiast Array Aje PC Specs
    Aje PC Specs
    MotherboardZenith Extreme Alpha
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen Threadripper 2950X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14-8GTZRX
    Graphics Card #1GeForce 1080 Ti Strix
    Monitor2x Dell U3014
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO Plus 1TB
    Storage #2Samsung 950 Pro 512GB
    CPU CoolerH2O
    CaseLian Li PC-V3000
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Keyboard Logitech K740
    Mouse Logitech G602
    Headset Sony WH-1000X M3
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Aje's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    31

    Hi,

    Case:
    I want a static blue light on all my RGB components. This can be set in Windows just fine.
    When I turn off my computer, I want all of the LEDs to go dark. This can be controlled in BIOS by setting everything to Stealth.

    Problem:
    After the latest BIOS update, the RGB in Windows is off. Accessing Armoury Crate in Windows and turning the static blue light back on overrides the BIOS settings and when I shut down the PC, I get a terrible rainbow effect running (not even the static light configured).
    Going back into BIOS and setting the RGB to Stealth kill the RGB in Windows. And I'm stuck in a loop.
    There is a serious communication problem between the BIOS and Armoury Crate and its Aura Sync. Please fix this asap as the only solution right now is to manually switch off the power to my PCU…

    System:
    I’m on an Rampage Zenith Extreme Alpha with an 2950X, G.Skill F4-3200C14-8GTZRX DDR4 RAM and a Samsung 970 EVO Plus 1TB drive.
    I’m running the latest BIOS and Windows 11 Pro on a clean fresh installation fully updated.

    BR,
    Andreas

Page 25 of 28 FirstFirst ... 15 23 24 25 26 27 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •