Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Question ELI5: How to get 2.5 LAN connectiion from AXE11000

    Can someone please explain this to me like I'm five? I feel like I'm missing something because nothing works. And if it wasn't meant to work...then why even advertise that it has a 2.5 Gbps port?

    My modem is the Motorola MB8611 with a single dedicated 2.5 Gbps port. I have tried connecting the modem to both the regular WAN port of the AXE11000 and the 2.5 Gbps labeled port (having gone into router settings to switch the Primary port). Using CAT 6 ethernet cables.

    Then I am going from the router to the 2.5 gbps port on my MSI Tomahwak X570S motherboard.

    ONLY WHEN Bypassing the router altogether I am able to read about 1.2 Gbps from my overprovisioned 1 Gig plan (computer straight to modem).

    However going through the router, no matter how I configure it or which port I use as WAN, I am limited to just under 1 Gbps.

    When I click on Properties on the network, I am shown that I have 2.5 Gbps speed only when computer is connected to the 2.5 G port and the regular WAN set as primary connected to modem. However this results in just under 1 Gbps speed. Connecting the other way, with my desktop PC going to the WAN port and the 2.5 G going to the modem, Properties shows a 1 G speed capability. Either way I have a bottleneck from one of the ports on the router. I am on the latest firmware.
    Last edited by mikewmoran84; 09-03-2021 at 08:57 PM.

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    52

    Quote Originally Posted by mikewmoran84 View Post
    Can someone please explain this to me like I'm five? I feel like I'm missing something because nothing works. And if it wasn't meant to work...then why even advertise that it has a 2.5 Gbps port?

    My modem is the Motorola MB8611 with a single dedicated 2.5 Gbps port. I have tried connecting the modem to both the regular WAN port of the AXE11000 and the 2.5 Gbps labeled port (having gone into router settings to switch the Primary port). Using CAT 6 ethernet cables.

    Then I am going from the router to the 2.5 gbps port on my MSI Tomahwak X570S motherboard.

    ONLY WHEN Bypassing the router altogether I am able to read about 1.2 Gbps from my overprovisioned 1 Gig plan (computer straight to modem).

    However going through the router, no matter how I configure it or which port I use as WAN, I am limited to just under 1 Gbps.

    When I click on Properties on the network, I am shown that I have 2.5 Gbps speed only when computer is connected to the 2.5 G port and the regular WAN set as primary connected to modem. However this results in just under 1 Gbps speed. Connecting the other way, with my desktop PC going to the WAN port and the 2.5 G going to the modem, Properties shows a 1 G speed capability. Either way I have a bottleneck from one of the ports on the router. I am on the latest firmware.
    The router only has one 2.5GB port, as you seem to already be aware. So of course you are not going to be able to get both 2.5GB WAN and LAN at the same time. Using the 2.5GB WAN connection, you will enjoy a bit more wireless bandwidth (theoretically, at least) but your wired clients will be limited to 1GB Ethernet.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Quote Originally Posted by mikeblunt2020 View Post
    The router only has one 2.5GB port, as you seem to already be aware. So of course you are not going to be able to get both 2.5GB WAN and LAN at the same time. Using the 2.5GB WAN connection, you will enjoy a bit more wireless bandwidth (theoretically, at least) but your wired clients will be limited to 1GB Ethernet.
    I thought that was the case but was hoping I was mistaken or just missing a configuration option. Thanks for the reply.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Saltgrass PC Specs
    Saltgrass PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus XIII Hero
    Processori9 11900K
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 3090 FTW
    Sound CardOn Board
    MonitorDell AW3420DW
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro 2 TB
    Storage #2Samsung 860 Pro 1 TB
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Hyper 212X
    CaseCooler Master
    Power SupplyAntec HCP Platinum 1000
    Keyboard ASUS Strix Flare
    Mouse ASUS Chakram
    Headset/Speakers Logitech wired 5.1
    OS Win 10 Pro
    Network RouterROG Rapture GT-AX11000/AXE11000
    Accessory #1 VR Headset
    Accessory #2 Saitek X52

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    18
    Posts
    422

    I believe the 2.5 Gbps port is the LAN version but the WAN version is only 1 Gbps.

    I have gotten LAN speeds above 1 Gbps going from a Wi-Fi AX device through the 2.5 Gbps port on the Router to a 2.5 Gbps port on the computer..

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Reputation
    32
    Posts
    81

    or maybe you might try
    modem --- 2.5GE ---- Router ----link aggregation(LACP) ---- MSI board (add additional Ethernet card to make teaming port)
    https://www.asus.com/support/FAQ/1016088/

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array thecolin85 PC Specs
    thecolin85 PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Crosshair Hero VIII Wifi
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 5950x
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Ripjaw 3600mhz (8x2)
    Graphics Card #1RTX 2060 XC
    MonitorDell
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2Samsung 970 1TB
    CPU CoolerAMD Wraith
    CaseFractal
    Power SupplyCorsair 750x
    Keyboard Razer
    Mouse Razer
    Mouse Pad Razer
    OS Windows
    Network RouterASUS ROG Rapture (GT-AX11000)
    Accessory #1 ARRIS S33 cable modem
    Accessory #2 TP-Link TL-SG105-M2 2.5G Network Switch

    Join Date
    May 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Subscribed to follow for any resolution. I'm currently having the same issues, just with slightly differnet hardware. I don't know if I have it hooked up correctly. OP, do you have a network switch (2.5ge) anywHELP PROPER CONFIG GT-AX11000 2.5GE + 2.5GE SWITCH + 2.5G MODEM FOR OVER 1GBPS...

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array thecolin85 PC Specs
    thecolin85 PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Crosshair Hero VIII Wifi
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 5950x
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Ripjaw 3600mhz (8x2)
    Graphics Card #1RTX 2060 XC
    MonitorDell
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2Samsung 970 1TB
    CPU CoolerAMD Wraith
    CaseFractal
    Power SupplyCorsair 750x
    Keyboard Razer
    Mouse Razer
    Mouse Pad Razer
    OS Windows
    Network RouterASUS ROG Rapture (GT-AX11000)
    Accessory #1 ARRIS S33 cable modem
    Accessory #2 TP-Link TL-SG105-M2 2.5G Network Switch

    Join Date
    May 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Quote Originally Posted by wilsondenq View Post
    or maybe you might try
    modem --- 2.5GE ---- Router ----link aggregation(LACP) ---- MSI board (add additional Ethernet card to make teaming port)
    https://www.asus.com/support/FAQ/1016088/
    Additionally ethernet card? Like PCIe? If so, what kind? What's a "teaming port"?

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Reputation
    32
    Posts
    81

    teaming port is to use 802.3ad to aggregate 2 1G LAN ports to be 2G port, but your PC need to have 2 LAN ports as well.
    You can make your PC (2 ports) - Router LAN (2 ports) - WAN 2.5G - modem 2.5GE

  9. #9
    New ROGer Array thecolin85 PC Specs
    thecolin85 PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Crosshair Hero VIII Wifi
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 5950x
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Ripjaw 3600mhz (8x2)
    Graphics Card #1RTX 2060 XC
    MonitorDell
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2Samsung 970 1TB
    CPU CoolerAMD Wraith
    CaseFractal
    Power SupplyCorsair 750x
    Keyboard Razer
    Mouse Razer
    Mouse Pad Razer
    OS Windows
    Network RouterASUS ROG Rapture (GT-AX11000)
    Accessory #1 ARRIS S33 cable modem
    Accessory #2 TP-Link TL-SG105-M2 2.5G Network Switch

    Join Date
    May 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Thanks. I've come to the conclusion my purchase of the 2.5ge network switch was a waste of money. At least until we start getting more consumer affordable routers with multiple 2.5g ports

    Certainly wish I didn't spend so much money on this GT-AX11000 router lol could have gotten all I'm gonna get from a cheaper router and no network switch. Maybe I'll call Comcast/Xfinity and see if I can push them on "hey, if I'm paying for 1200mbps, and I can only reach that on direct modem-to-PC ethernet, or only modem-to-router-WAN-wireless (not wired), what can we do?

    I suspect nothing. lol
    Last edited by thecolin85; 09-27-2021 at 02:23 AM.

  10. #10
    New ROGer Array thecolin85 PC Specs
    thecolin85 PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Crosshair Hero VIII Wifi
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 5950x
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Ripjaw 3600mhz (8x2)
    Graphics Card #1RTX 2060 XC
    MonitorDell
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2Samsung 970 1TB
    CPU CoolerAMD Wraith
    CaseFractal
    Power SupplyCorsair 750x
    Keyboard Razer
    Mouse Razer
    Mouse Pad Razer
    OS Windows
    Network RouterASUS ROG Rapture (GT-AX11000)
    Accessory #1 ARRIS S33 cable modem
    Accessory #2 TP-Link TL-SG105-M2 2.5G Network Switch

    Join Date
    May 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Quote Originally Posted by wilsondenq View Post
    teaming port is to use 802.3ad to aggregate 2 1G LAN ports to be 2G port, but your PC need to have 2 LAN ports as well.
    You can make your PC (2 ports) - Router LAN (2 ports) - WAN 2.5G - modem 2.5GE
    Yeah I upgraded to the Arris S33 modem from the SB8200... so I briefly thought about going back to the SB8200 so I could do LAN/WAN aggregation or whatever to reach over 2gbps... but then that'd be pointless because even if I could get those 2 ethernet cables run correctly from the modem to the router, I'd be screwed using any of the 4 remaining ethernet out ports on the router which I believe are all limited to 1gbps? Unless I can run 2 ethernet cables from those output ports into the 2 ethernet ports on my mobo (Crosshair Hero VIII WiFi) - one 2.5 and one "regular" 1gbps.

    Where could I use the switch in any of this if if possible?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •