Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Z390-E Gaming strix bios 2004 will not post

    from 1302 and up windows 10 will not post i am using corsair dominator platinum CMT32GX4M4C300C15 i get yellow then red lights back and forth untill it posts to bios safe mode i have to press f1 and set xmp for it to post to windows what thee actual is going on?
    anyone could maybe please explain that would be great i am stuck on bios 1105 it is 3000mhz ram
    Last edited by Laurent0717; 04-18-2022 at 07:44 AM.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Erwin05 PC Specs
    Erwin05 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Strix X570-E Gaming Bios v4021
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 5 3600 @ 3,6 GHz
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL F4-3200C14D-16GFX
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG STRIX-GTX1070-8G-GAMING
    MonitorIiyama ProLite GB2488HSU-B1
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15S chromax black
    Power SupplySeasonic PRIME PX-650
    OS Windows 11 Home x64 - v21H2

    Join Date
    May 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    209

    Hello,

    Your memory number is CMT32GX4M4C3000C15.

    Can you try with minimal I/O devices connected? And always press F5 after flasing a new bios.

    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...at-this-screen
    Last edited by Erwin05; 04-18-2022 at 08:19 AM.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    hi

    all i have connected is my keyboard mouse webcam and speakers display thank you for the reply i did set defaults too and would not post only to setup or error screen

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Erwin05 PC Specs
    Erwin05 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Strix X570-E Gaming Bios v4021
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 5 3600 @ 3,6 GHz
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL F4-3200C14D-16GFX
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG STRIX-GTX1070-8G-GAMING
    MonitorIiyama ProLite GB2488HSU-B1
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15S chromax black
    Power SupplySeasonic PRIME PX-650
    OS Windows 11 Home x64 - v21H2

    Join Date
    May 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    209

    Hello,

    Only plug in your keyboard and mouse, monitor, 1 ssd with os and 1 memory stick in the 2nd slot from the left next to the cpu.

    What is the error?
    Last edited by Erwin05; 04-18-2022 at 08:34 AM.

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    i had the mem ok button on when i flashed it to 2004 and i flashed back to 1105 not sure if it was an error but i brought me to the f1 screen saying that it didnt post due to may have not that is due to instability that i should hit f1 to run setup did the mem ok being on screw things up?
    Last edited by Laurent0717; 04-18-2022 at 08:38 AM.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Erwin05 PC Specs
    Erwin05 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Strix X570-E Gaming Bios v4021
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 5 3600 @ 3,6 GHz
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL F4-3200C14D-16GFX
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG STRIX-GTX1070-8G-GAMING
    MonitorIiyama ProLite GB2488HSU-B1
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15S chromax black
    Power SupplySeasonic PRIME PX-650
    OS Windows 11 Home x64 - v21H2

    Join Date
    May 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    209

    Quote Originally Posted by Laurent0717 View Post
    i had the mem ok button on when i flashed it to 2004 and i flashed back to 1105 not sure if it was an error but i brought me to the f1 screen saying that it didnt post due to may have not that is due to instability that i should hit f1 to run setup did the mem ok being on screw things up?
    Its normal after a bios update to press F1, after a bios update a screen coms up with press F1.

    I dont know if your screw thinks up.

    U can try clearing CMOS. how to, u can find in the manual from your motherboard.
    Last edited by Erwin05; 04-18-2022 at 08:57 AM.

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    hi

    Quote Originally Posted by Erwin05 View Post
    Its normal after a bios update to press F1, after a bios update a screen coms up with press F1.

    I dont know if your screw thinks up.

    U can try clearing CMOS. how to, u can find in the manual from your motherboard.
    its not a question of f1 i know that but the cpu and ram lights on the mobo where going back and forth no matter what i did and ive tried clearing cmos before
    Last edited by Laurent0717; 04-18-2022 at 09:19 AM.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Erwin05 PC Specs
    Erwin05 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Strix X570-E Gaming Bios v4021
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 5 3600 @ 3,6 GHz
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL F4-3200C14D-16GFX
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG STRIX-GTX1070-8G-GAMING
    MonitorIiyama ProLite GB2488HSU-B1
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15S chromax black
    Power SupplySeasonic PRIME PX-650
    OS Windows 11 Home x64 - v21H2

    Join Date
    May 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    209

    Boot the pc up with only 1 memory stick, see what happens and do a clear cmos.

    Maybe u can try Asus bios recovery mode.

    https://www.asus.com/support/FAQ/1012219/
    Last edited by Erwin05; 04-18-2022 at 09:35 AM.

  9. #9
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    hello

    Quote Originally Posted by Erwin05 View Post
    Boot the pc up with only 1 memory stick, see what happens and do a clear cmos.

    Maybe u can try Asus bios recovery mode.

    https://www.asus.com/support/FAQ/1012219/
    Asus explained to me that it is a memory compatability issue since it is no where on the QVL

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Erwin05 PC Specs
    Erwin05 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Strix X570-E Gaming Bios v4021
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 5 3600 @ 3,6 GHz
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL F4-3200C14D-16GFX
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG STRIX-GTX1070-8G-GAMING
    MonitorIiyama ProLite GB2488HSU-B1
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15S chromax black
    Power SupplySeasonic PRIME PX-650
    OS Windows 11 Home x64 - v21H2

    Join Date
    May 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    209

    Quote Originally Posted by Laurent0717 View Post
    Asus explained to me that it is a memory compatability issue since it is no where on the QVL
    I saw that your memory wasnt in the QVL list, but it did work with a older bios.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •