Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Rog maximus z690 extreme new build - won't post

    New build and I can't get it to post. Q-Code halts on 55. I've tried 2 different brands of DDR5 - ADATA XPG Lancer 41600 and TeamGroup Elite DDR5 4800 - I've tried sticks one at a time and 2 sticks at a time - I have not mixed the brands together.

    I've reseated my CPU several times along with the cooler but no difference. If I try to post with no sticks it will hang on Q-Code 53. I have not been able to get into the bios using my 3090 or by using the onboard video.

    Is this related to the Z690 Hero boards that are faulty since the orange LED stays on?

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array captaintrips PC Specs
    captaintrips PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus Extreme Z690
    ProcessorIntel i9 12900k @ 5.4ghz
    Memory (part number)Adata XPG Lancer DDR5 - 4x16GB - 64GB - 5200mhz
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia Geforce RTX 3090 FE
    Sound CardAsus XtremeFX onboard
    MonitorLG CX 65 OLED - 4k 120hz G-sync
    Storage #1Sabrent Rocket 4TB PCIE4.0 NVMe
    Storage #2Sabrent Rocket 4TB PCIE4.0 NVMe
    CPU CoolerAsus Ryujin II 360
    CaseCoolermaster C700M
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova G3 1000w
    Keyboard Bloody laser-switch wired / Corsair K63 wireless
    Mouse Corsair M65 PRO wired / Corsair Dark Core Pro wireless
    Headset Steelseries Artcis 9
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800 Polaris / Corsair Lapboard
    OS Windows 11 Pro
    Network RouterPFsense mini-pc

    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    30

    The z690 extreme is not affected, think it's only a certain batch of the hero boards that were. the orange LED that is on I believe refers to which BIOS profile is selected (if it's the one under the pcie slots)

    Strange as that's same setup as I have. Let me ask what kind of cooler you are using and do you have at least one fan plugged into cpu_fan pin on the mobo? (I have a 360mm ryujin ii and it wouldn't boot until I plugged at least one of the rad fans into cpu_fan pin, which I ended up just connecting all three via splitter cable to it). Rad fans should not be plugged into fan controller I found out

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array Splatterfest123 PC Specs
    Splatterfest123 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus Z690 Hero BIOS 0811
    Processori9-12900
    Memory (part number)2x16GB TeamGroup Delta RGB FF3D532G6000HC38ADC01 Running @ 5800MHz CL36
    Graphics Card #1TUF-RTX3080TI-O12G-GAMING
    MonitorDELL S2721DGFA
    Storage #1Samsung 980Pro M.2 1TB on ROG Hyper Card in PCIe5_3
    Storage #2Samsung 850Pro 1TB SATA
    CPU CoolerNZXT X63 280mm AIO
    CaseNZXT H630 Silent Ultra Enthusiast Tower Case
    Power SupplyCorsair HX 1200W '80 Plus Platinum' Modular PSU
    Keyboard Corsair K95
    Mouse Logitech Marble Mouse
    OS Win11 Pro x64
    Network RouterAmplifiHD

    Join Date
    Dec 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by KilROCK View Post
    New build and I can't get it to post. Q-Code halts on 55. I've tried 2 different brands of DDR5 - ADATA XPG Lancer 41600 and TeamGroup Elite DDR5 4800 - I've tried sticks one at a time and 2 sticks at a time - I have not mixed the brands together.

    I've reseated my CPU several times along with the cooler but no difference. If I try to post with no sticks it will hang on Q-Code 53. I have not been able to get into the bios using my 3090 or by using the onboard video.

    Is this related to the Z690 Hero boards that are faulty since the orange LED stays on?
    Have you tried memory in B1, B2 as I have this issue in that the memory will only work in these DIMM slots.

    Any memory put in A1 or A2 results in Q-Code 55

    I have read another forum user had to have a motherboard change to rectify this issue.
    Last edited by Splatterfest123; 01-03-2022 at 05:54 PM.

  4. #4
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    My Strix Z690-E won't POST with RAM in the A slots. I have QVL RAM (Corsair Dom Plat 5200 cl38) that is working right now in single channel in the B slots, but moving any sticks into A slots causes a 55 error. What do I do to get this fixed? I just returned my Z690 Hero a few days ago. Now I'm starting to feel persecuted.

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    21

    Populate Slots A2 and B2 if you're using 2 RAM sticks. Populate slot A2 if you're just using 1 RAM stick.

  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast Array theroc44 PC Specs
    theroc44 PC Specs
    MotherboardZ690 Extreme
    Processor12900k 5.0GHZ
    Memory (part number)XPG 32GB Lancer DDR5 5200 MHz CAS 38
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 2080 ti FTW hybrid
    Sound CardCreative Soundblaster Zx
    MonitorAsus Rog Swift PG27UQ
    Storage #1Samsung 980pro 2tb
    Storage #2WD SN850 2tb
    CPU CoolerMSI Meg Coreliquid 280r
    CaseCoolermaster C700p Black Edition
    Power SupplyASUS Rog Thor 1200 Certified 1200W Fully-Modular RGB
    Keyboard Logictech G910
    Mouse Logictech G903
    Headset Logictech G935
    Mouse Pad Logictech Lightning Pad
    Headset/Speakers Logictech Z906
    OS Windows 10 Professional
    theroc44's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    65

    yeah I second what everyone said, If you have the ram in the wrong slots it will not post. If you look at the extreme z690 board straight on, its the second and fourth slots.Click image for larger version. 

Name:	DDR slots.png 
Views:	0 
Size:	77.4 KB 
ID:	91518

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array theroc44 PC Specs
    theroc44 PC Specs
    MotherboardZ690 Extreme
    Processor12900k 5.0GHZ
    Memory (part number)XPG 32GB Lancer DDR5 5200 MHz CAS 38
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 2080 ti FTW hybrid
    Sound CardCreative Soundblaster Zx
    MonitorAsus Rog Swift PG27UQ
    Storage #1Samsung 980pro 2tb
    Storage #2WD SN850 2tb
    CPU CoolerMSI Meg Coreliquid 280r
    CaseCoolermaster C700p Black Edition
    Power SupplyASUS Rog Thor 1200 Certified 1200W Fully-Modular RGB
    Keyboard Logictech G910
    Mouse Logictech G903
    Headset Logictech G935
    Mouse Pad Logictech Lightning Pad
    Headset/Speakers Logictech Z906
    OS Windows 10 Professional
    theroc44's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    65

    lol tried to brush out the other parts of the diagram lol looks fantastic

  8. #8
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by captaintrips View Post
    The z690 extreme is not affected, think it's only a certain batch of the hero boards that were. the orange LED that is on I believe refers to which BIOS profile is selected (if it's the one under the pcie slots)

    Strange as that's same setup as I have. Let me ask what kind of cooler you are using and do you have at least one fan plugged into cpu_fan pin on the mobo? (I have a 360mm ryujin ii and it wouldn't boot until I plugged at least one of the rad fans into cpu_fan pin, which I ended up just connecting all three via splitter cable to it). Rad fans should not be plugged into fan controller I found out
    Thanks, yeah, I'm using the Corsair H150i Elite Cappelix and plugged directly into the cpu_fan along with the controller plugged into one of the USB headers. The orange LED I'm talking about is the one above the Q-code reading not the one at the bottom by the buttons.

  9. #9
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by Splatterfest123 View Post
    Have you tried memory in B1, B2 as I have this issue in that the memory will only work in these DIMM slots.

    Any memory put in A1 or A2 results in Q-Code 55

    I have read another forum user had to have a motherboard change to rectify this issue.
    Thanks, I've tried all combinations of memory slots and nothing changes.

  10. #10
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by RavenMaster View Post
    Populate Slots A2 and B2 if you're using 2 RAM sticks. Populate slot A2 if you're just using 1 RAM stick.
    Thanks, I've tried all combinations of ram slots but no difference

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •