Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 16 of 16
  1. #11
    ROG Member Array Marcus_2076 PC Specs
    Marcus_2076 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus B550-F Gaming Wi-fi
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 5 5600x
    Memory (part number)Crucial Ballistix BL2K8G32C16U4B 3200 MHz
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 2070 XC ULTRA
    MonitorIiyama Red Eagle G2470HSU x2
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2Samsung 970 EVO 500 GB
    CaseCustom
    Power SupplyEVGA 750GQ
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Razer Viper Mini
    Headset Logitech G433
    Mouse Pad Corsair
    OS WIndows 10

    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    27
    Posts
    10

    Quote Originally Posted by RedSector73 View Post
    There are three lists for RAM QVL, if you're on one that's good enough. 2 out 3 isn't bad. All three, you're golden.

    (1) Asus - Motherboard manufacturer.
    (2) AMD https://www.amd.com/en/products/ryzen-compatible-memory
    (3) Ram manufacturer
    well it is on 2 (ram manufacturer and AMD) out of three lol so I hope thats ok. But now i am getting an irql not less or equal along with a warning about the ethernet driver disconnecting and reconnecting. So weird.

    Quote Originally Posted by Silent Scone@ROG View Post
    You would need to put the system back to complete optimised defaults and see if the issue is still there. Otherwise, any advice could potentially just be leading you up the garden path (in the wrong direction).
    Would using docp not be considered optimised defaults in this case?

  2. #12
    ROG Member Array Marcus_2076 PC Specs
    Marcus_2076 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus B550-F Gaming Wi-fi
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 5 5600x
    Memory (part number)Crucial Ballistix BL2K8G32C16U4B 3200 MHz
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 2070 XC ULTRA
    MonitorIiyama Red Eagle G2470HSU x2
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2Samsung 970 EVO 500 GB
    CaseCustom
    Power SupplyEVGA 750GQ
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Razer Viper Mini
    Headset Logitech G433
    Mouse Pad Corsair
    OS WIndows 10

    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    27
    Posts
    10

    Quote Originally Posted by RedSector73 View Post
    Your choice does not appear like can be overtightened to the motherboard, still sometimes random reboots can be the result of overtightening, 1/4 turn back off the screws might fix this issue but as said, does not seem likely, based off the video below.
    I think you gave me too much credit and I also think that can be overtightened before the thread ends on the bolt. I had assumed it was engineered to be the right tightness...I was wrong.

    Exhibit A

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20210918_023139.jpg 
Views:	3 
Size:	447.2 KB 
ID:	89997

    and what it should look like

    Exhibit B

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20210918_022805.jpg 
Views:	2 
Size:	104.3 KB 
ID:	89998

    I hope that poor processor forgives me. I also hope I did not overtighten it again. I literally did it touch tight this time and held the screwdriver by the shaft with my finger tips to avoid applying too much torque. fml I am a blithering idiot if this was this issue and it kinda looks like it. Me thinks I lost some money. Think the mobo is ok? fml
    Last edited by Marcus_2076; 09-18-2021 at 03:16 AM.

  3. #13
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)FA506IU-AL130T x 2
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)4 x G.SKILL F4-3800C14D-16GTZN 14-16-16-36 Samsung B-Die
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    Sound CardArctis DAC
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 11 64bit Pro
    Network RouterPfSence Intel i5-10210U 6 Port
    Accessory #1 TP-Link Gigabit 8&6 Port Switches

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    65
    Posts
    1,238

    Holly molly, looks like you have found the right garden path. +rep for sharing this, we all make mistakes and sharing is way to learning for others.

    Mobo should be ok. That CPU won't be so luckly.
    Tight for motherboard is subjective but to me finger tight + 1/4 to 1/2 turn of screw past finger tight.
    Overtigtening the motherboard retaining screws into the standoff bolts can also produce problems.
    Last edited by RedSector73; 09-18-2021 at 04:05 AM.

  4. #14
    ROG Member Array Marcus_2076 PC Specs
    Marcus_2076 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus B550-F Gaming Wi-fi
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 5 5600x
    Memory (part number)Crucial Ballistix BL2K8G32C16U4B 3200 MHz
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 2070 XC ULTRA
    MonitorIiyama Red Eagle G2470HSU x2
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2Samsung 970 EVO 500 GB
    CaseCustom
    Power SupplyEVGA 750GQ
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Razer Viper Mini
    Headset Logitech G433
    Mouse Pad Corsair
    OS WIndows 10

    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    27
    Posts
    10

    Quote Originally Posted by RedSector73 View Post
    Holly molly, looks like you have found the right garden path. +rep for sharing this, we all make mistakes and sharing is way to learning for others.

    Mobo should be ok. That CPU won't be so luckly.
    Tight for motherboard is subjective but to me finger tight + 1/4 to 1/2 turn of screw past finger tight.
    Overtigtening the motherboard retaining screws into the standoff bolts can also produce problems.


    Haha thanks, yeah I kinda felt like I had to fess up to that one and I thought it would get a few laughs at least. Dug my own grave there so in it i lie.
    I did get a IRQL BSOD after though when running CTR diagnostics stress test. Weirdly enough the next time on CTR stability test...it passes. Still no WHEAs so far (it got bad last night, got cache heirarchy and bus/interconnect then). I am just praying I didn't overtighten it again. I don't need to do anything if I'm changing the same processor over right? No TPM issues or anything coz I have no bitraider/encryption? It boots lol and works [ he says, while crossing as many fingers as possible]

  5. #15
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)FA506IU-AL130T x 2
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)4 x G.SKILL F4-3800C14D-16GTZN 14-16-16-36 Samsung B-Die
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    Sound CardArctis DAC
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 11 64bit Pro
    Network RouterPfSence Intel i5-10210U 6 Port
    Accessory #1 TP-Link Gigabit 8&6 Port Switches

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    65
    Posts
    1,238

    TPM is within motherboard BIOS or the TPM Device if you have one installed, that's about the limit of my knowledge on them ATM. I would not expect any issues, in that I have changed CPU in active TPM system a total of once, so far, so YMMV and this maybe blind luck rather than proof. It was not used as a bittraider but has encription running in the form of bitlocker drives.
    Last edited by RedSector73; 09-18-2021 at 04:46 AM.

  6. #16
    ROG Member Array Marcus_2076 PC Specs
    Marcus_2076 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus B550-F Gaming Wi-fi
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 5 5600x
    Memory (part number)Crucial Ballistix BL2K8G32C16U4B 3200 MHz
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 2070 XC ULTRA
    MonitorIiyama Red Eagle G2470HSU x2
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2Samsung 970 EVO 500 GB
    CaseCustom
    Power SupplyEVGA 750GQ
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Razer Viper Mini
    Headset Logitech G433
    Mouse Pad Corsair
    OS WIndows 10

    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    27
    Posts
    10

    Quote Originally Posted by RedSector73 View Post
    TPM is within motherboard BIOS or the TPM Device if you have one installed, that's about the limit of my knowledge on them ATM. I would not expect any issues, in that I have changed CPU in active TPM system a total of once, so far, so YMMV and this maybe blind luck rather than proof. It was not used as a bittraider but has encription running in the form of bitlocker drives.
    Ahh good news Thanks. It was just that I got warning after replacing and before boot so I gambled it would boot if I left the fTPM enable. Lets hope I'm here now. I'd like to think it'll be ok but...given my history, I'll try not to jinx it Thanks for helping me troubleshoot this I really appreciate it, even if it turned out that I'd shot myself in the foot.

    I'm not gonna be living this one down for a while. Oh well, time to test it some I suppose hehe.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •