Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Memory query does not take Profile1 at 3200mhz mother Rog Strix B550 -F Gaming WiFi

    I have a problem that Profile 1 does not take me at 3200mhz when I turn on the PC, the yellow led light remains on and does not boot.
    On the other hand, when I switch to Profile 2 at 3000mhz, I turn on the PC, it checks the LEDs correctly and boots normally.
    I have 4x8 Kingston HyperX FURY DDR4, ROG STRIX B550-F GAMING motherboard (WI-FI) Bios updated view 2423 and Ryzen 7 5800X
    I have noticed when I set Profile 1 at 3200mhz it remains with the yellow led without booting, but I reset it and it booted normally taking the memory at 3200mhz?
    I do not understand if the memories are 3200mhz in Profile 1 it does not boot me then there must be a problem?
    I hope the help to my consultation to the experts on the subject.


    Memory model that I have installed
    https://www.kingston.com/dataSheets/HX432C16FB3A_8.pdf[/B]
    Last edited by SgtSaunders; 09-16-2021 at 09:16 PM.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)FA506IU-AL130T x 2
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)4 x G.SKILL F4-3800C14D-16GTZN 14-16-16-36 Samsung B-Die
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    Sound CardArctis DAC
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 11 64bit Pro
    Network RouterPfSence Intel i5-10210U 6 Port
    Accessory #1 TP-Link Gigabit 8&6 Port Switches

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    65
    Posts
    1,229

    From the CPU, have you put the RAM in slots 2 & 4 (A2 & B2) ?

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by RedSector73 View Post
    From the CPU, have you put the RAM in slots 2 & 4 (A2 & B2) ?
    Placing the memories in slots 2 and 4 (2x8) 16GB takes me profile 1 at 3200 Mhz
    On the other hand, when I put all the memories in each slot 1,2,3,4 (4x8) 32GB when I turn off and restart the PC, the yellow memory led remains on without actually booting normally.
    That's how weird it is in 2 and 4 at 3200 Mhz and 1,2,3,4 at 3000 Mhz.
    What should I be doing wrong with the settings from the Bios or the memos are faulty or the problem is the motherboard?

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)FA506IU-AL130T x 2
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)4 x G.SKILL F4-3800C14D-16GTZN 14-16-16-36 Samsung B-Die
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    Sound CardArctis DAC
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 11 64bit Pro
    Network RouterPfSence Intel i5-10210U 6 Port
    Accessory #1 TP-Link Gigabit 8&6 Port Switches

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    65
    Posts
    1,229

    Ok, you need to manually set SOC Value try 1.1v to 1.15v


    How to set SOC Voltage.

    Enter BIOS, Advanced mode.

    Navigate to
    Extreme Tweaker (maybe AI Tweaker) -> CPU SOC Voltage set to manual
    -VDDSOC Voltage Override and type in the voltage. 1.1 (4xdimms) or 1.15 (4xdimms, not quite stable @ 1.1v)
    Last edited by RedSector73; 09-17-2021 at 03:18 PM.

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by RedSector73 View Post
    Ok, you need to manually set SOC Value try 1.1v to 1.15v


    How to set SOC Voltage.

    Enter BIOS, Advanced mode.

    Navigate to
    Extreme Tweaker (maybe AI Tweaker) -> CPU SOC Voltage set to manual
    -VDDSOC Voltage Override and type in the voltage. 1.1 (4xdimms) or 1.15 (4xdimms, not quite stable @ 1.1v)
    Thanks for your answer. I will try to do what you described above.
    I'll tell you later if it worked

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •