Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    NVMe SSD running at x2 (but plenty of lanes available)

    I have recently bought a Hyper m.2 gen 4 card and moved my SSDs to here from the DIMM.2 slots (due to temperature issues - the SSDs were otherwise working normally in the DIMM.2 slots).

    The SSDs now run much cooler and faster - with the exception of one, a 2TB Samsung 970 EVO which seems to be stuck in x2 mode (so it's running half speed). The Hyper card is located in the 3rd PCIEX16 slot (as per the manual) and I've told the BIOS that the Hyper card is there (in Data mode).

    There are no problems with any of the other drives, just this one. Wonder if anyone else has had any issues like this?

    Specs:

    7940x on R6A (latest 3501 BIOS)
    RTX 3090
    4 Samsung NVMe SSDs - 960 pro, 960 evo, 970 evo, 980 pro
    No other PCI-E devices
    Plenty of power - 1200W PSU
    Last edited by Bmacc; 09-22-2021 at 11:41 PM.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array G75rog PC Specs
    G75rog PC Specs
    MotherboardR VI Apex
    ProcessorI9-7900X
    Memory (part number)64GB Gskill Trident Z
    Graphics Card #1AMD Radeon VII EKWB water block
    Graphics Card #2Waste of PCI lanes in NVME environment
    Sound CardStock
    MonitorLG 34" Ultra Wide3440x1440
    Storage #14ea 960 Pro 2TB, 2ea 970 Evo 2TB
    Storage #21ea 960 Pro 1 TB, 1ea 970 Pro 1TB
    CPU CoolerEKWB CPU, Swiftech Res/pump, 400mm Rad
    CaseThermaltake View 91
    Power SupplyNZXT Hale 90 1200W
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Razer Ouroboros
    OS W10 64 1809, 1903, Ubuntu Linux
    Network RouterNetgear R9000 + 4ea R9000 AP's, 10 Gb Switch
    Accessory #1 Hyper M.2 X16 V2
    Accessory #2 10GB network via Intel 550 Nic
    Accessory #3 2 10GB Asustor NAS 7000 series

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    309

    Swap the 970 to another slot to see if the dual lane follows the drive or remains with the slot.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Good idea - just done that and it appears to be the slot; no matter what drive goes in there it runs at x2, it's the last (4th) slot on the Hyper board.

    I'm still not convinced it's not a motherboard/BIOS issue, seems like an odd issue to have with a brand new Hyper card.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array G75rog PC Specs
    G75rog PC Specs
    MotherboardR VI Apex
    ProcessorI9-7900X
    Memory (part number)64GB Gskill Trident Z
    Graphics Card #1AMD Radeon VII EKWB water block
    Graphics Card #2Waste of PCI lanes in NVME environment
    Sound CardStock
    MonitorLG 34" Ultra Wide3440x1440
    Storage #14ea 960 Pro 2TB, 2ea 970 Evo 2TB
    Storage #21ea 960 Pro 1 TB, 1ea 970 Pro 1TB
    CPU CoolerEKWB CPU, Swiftech Res/pump, 400mm Rad
    CaseThermaltake View 91
    Power SupplyNZXT Hale 90 1200W
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Razer Ouroboros
    OS W10 64 1809, 1903, Ubuntu Linux
    Network RouterNetgear R9000 + 4ea R9000 AP's, 10 Gb Switch
    Accessory #1 Hyper M.2 X16 V2
    Accessory #2 10GB network via Intel 550 Nic
    Accessory #3 2 10GB Asustor NAS 7000 series

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    309

    I'm running the Apex also and had to move my gen4 hyper to pcie slot 1 and my radeon vii to slot 3 to get it working right. Don't have that problem when using my gen3 hyper.
    Good luck.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Were you having a similar issue with PCIE lanes? Unfortunately the 3090 is too large to go anywhere but the first slot

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array G75rog PC Specs
    G75rog PC Specs
    MotherboardR VI Apex
    ProcessorI9-7900X
    Memory (part number)64GB Gskill Trident Z
    Graphics Card #1AMD Radeon VII EKWB water block
    Graphics Card #2Waste of PCI lanes in NVME environment
    Sound CardStock
    MonitorLG 34" Ultra Wide3440x1440
    Storage #14ea 960 Pro 2TB, 2ea 970 Evo 2TB
    Storage #21ea 960 Pro 1 TB, 1ea 970 Pro 1TB
    CPU CoolerEKWB CPU, Swiftech Res/pump, 400mm Rad
    CaseThermaltake View 91
    Power SupplyNZXT Hale 90 1200W
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Razer Ouroboros
    OS W10 64 1809, 1903, Ubuntu Linux
    Network RouterNetgear R9000 + 4ea R9000 AP's, 10 Gb Switch
    Accessory #1 Hyper M.2 X16 V2
    Accessory #2 10GB network via Intel 550 Nic
    Accessory #3 2 10GB Asustor NAS 7000 series

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    309

    Yes, I was. Something about the gen 4 is a bit different. I run a 980 Pro on gen 3 while waiting for a new gen 4 mb to catch my fancy.Currently running ful up with 8 nvme drives.
    Gave original hyper to son and got the V2, then the gen 4 to play with.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •