Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array KraZy_SkitZy PC Specs
    KraZy_SkitZy PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Gt80s 6qe
    MotherboardZenith Extreme x399
    Processor2950x
    Graphics Card #1Asus tuf 6900 xt
    Storage #1Samsung 970 evo 512gb
    Storage #2Adata s11 2tb

    Join Date
    Jul 2021
    Reputation
    4
    Posts
    31

    Arrow GT-AX11000 AI Mesh RGB Control

    I am looking for a solutions to being able to control the rgb lighting on my 3x AX-11000 routers (2x connected via ethernet as ai mesh nodes) The lighting control seems to only affect the primary router. The other 2 stay red. For such a premium product you'd think implementing a way to control or sync the RGB colors of the mesh nodes, unless I'm missing a way to do so.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Reputation
    32
    Posts
    87

    it will be a newer feature later

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array KraZy_SkitZy PC Specs
    KraZy_SkitZy PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Gt80s 6qe
    MotherboardZenith Extreme x399
    Processor2950x
    Graphics Card #1Asus tuf 6900 xt
    Storage #1Samsung 970 evo 512gb
    Storage #2Adata s11 2tb

    Join Date
    Jul 2021
    Reputation
    4
    Posts
    31

    I feel like this feature is pretty basic and should be implemented by now... Any updates on this?

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    113

    Have you tried getting IP addresses of nodes, plugging in Ethernet to LAN port of each node one by one, typing IP address into address bar and try to log into the node's GUI?

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array ahfoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Reputation
    54
    Posts
    391

    Quote Originally Posted by jzchen View Post
    Have you tried getting IP addresses of nodes, plugging in Ethernet to LAN port of each node one by one, typing IP address into address bar and try to log into the node's GUI?
    Bro, you sure you can access MESH node GUI?

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    113

    When I first setup my RT-AC68U in my son's room that's exactly what I did. Connect to one of node's LAN Ethernet ports and enter it's assigned IP address. (Try it, you'll like it)!

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    113

    Quote Originally Posted by ahfoo View Post
    Bro, you sure you can access MESH node GUI?
    Aye, just tried hoping to diagnose my Lyra Voice, doesn't work...

  8. #8
    New ROGer Array KraZy_SkitZy PC Specs
    KraZy_SkitZy PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Gt80s 6qe
    MotherboardZenith Extreme x399
    Processor2950x
    Graphics Card #1Asus tuf 6900 xt
    Storage #1Samsung 970 evo 512gb
    Storage #2Adata s11 2tb

    Join Date
    Jul 2021
    Reputation
    4
    Posts
    31

    Quote Originally Posted by jzchen View Post
    Have you tried getting IP addresses of nodes, plugging in Ethernet to LAN port of each node one by one, typing IP address into address bar and try to log into the node's GUI?
    It just takes me to the master router still.

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array ahfoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Reputation
    54
    Posts
    391

    Quote Originally Posted by KraZy_SkitZy View Post
    It just takes me to the master router still.
    Mate, in short this will not happened as AI Mesh part of the main router distribution hence it will not allowed you to control anything other than reboot. So in the mean time just live with it.

  10. #10
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    113

    Quote Originally Posted by KraZy_SkitZy View Post
    It just takes me to the master router still.
    Yes sorry about that. I think when I accessed it that was the first time I was trying to setup an AiMesh node. I followed some YouTube video connecting both router and computer to LAN side and probably saw the node GUI there because I had it set up wrong...

    Trying the https://node_IP_address:8443 you can see the GUI blurry in the background but no access.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •