Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    System Boots, No Display, Asus Q Code 55 "Memory not installed"

    My computer just recently did not turn on (after I reseated my gpus and ram sticks). I get an error code 55, indicating I have no memory installed. Also, I am pretty sure nothing is wrong with my cpu as my computer has worked fine before and i never reseated my cpu, but i may be wrong. PLEASE HELP!

    Motherboard-Asus ROG Maximus V Gene

    Graphics Card (GPU)-1x EVGA GTX 660 ti and 1x Asus GTX 660 ti (both in sli)

    CPU-Intel Core i7 3770k @3.5ghz

    Memory (RAM)-Corsair Vengeance 16gb @1600mhz

    Power Supply (PSU)-Corsair TX750m

    Chassis/Case-Corsair Carabide 400r

    SSD: Vivotech SSD 240gb

    Mechanical Hard Drive: Seagate Barracuda 1tb
    and 1tb Western Digital Caviar Black

    CPU Cooler: Corsair H80i

    OS: Windows 7 Ultimate

    EDIT: The Dram light is on
    Last edited by Dood76; 08-17-2013 at 05:53 PM.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH II EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 3960X
    Memory (part number)TXBD48G4000HC18FBK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970/960/950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB/Samsung 1TBSSDs
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Dimastech Easy XL...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic 1000 Platinum
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe MK2 ROG Claymore... or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse Corsair M65Pro or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    509
    Posts
    13,689

    Have you tried clearing CMOS?

    Sometimes this comes up with GPU problems. Maybe reseat GPUs one at a time but maybe try booting with no GPU with display off the iGPU of your CPU

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by Arne Saknussemm View Post
    Have you tried clearing CMOS?

    Sometimes this comes up with GPU problems. Maybe reseat GPUs one at a time but maybe try booting with no GPU with display off the iGPU of your CPU
    I have already cleared the cmos, I have reseated both my gpus, switched pcie slots. Igpu doenst work.

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    I have fixed the problem, such an idiot, i didnt fully put the ram in.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH II EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 3960X
    Memory (part number)TXBD48G4000HC18FBK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970/960/950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB/Samsung 1TBSSDs
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Dimastech Easy XL...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic 1000 Platinum
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe MK2 ROG Claymore... or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse Corsair M65Pro or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    509
    Posts
    13,689

    All good...as long as it's working

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    358
    Posts
    25,742

    Yip was just going to say reseat your memory, folks do not always wait for the double click as they see only the single latch. Very pleased you are sorted and that you posted up how you fixed the issue.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  7. #7
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    help

    hi everyone i have error55 asus z490 e and ram F4-3000C16D-16GTZR
    G.SKILL Trident Z RGB cpu Intel Core i5-10600KF - Core i5 10th Gen please help me thank you

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •