Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array LucikMucik PC Specs
    LucikMucik PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VIII Extreme
    Processori7 6700k Max 5GHz Watercooled
    Memory (part number)G.Skill 2x4GB DDR4 4000MHz
    Graphics Card #1MSI GTX 980Ti V1 Watercooled
    CPU CoolerCustom watercooling
    CaseThermaltake Core X9
    Power SupplyEvga G2 750W

    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    21

    XI Formula "Detect HDD" can't boot

    Hello, I want to say that I had this issue from the beginning but I "solved" it a little so I didn't care, but I want to sell it soon, and I need to solve it completely, so I can say some advice to buyer etc.

    1* When I turn on the PC, it boots ok to windows.
    2* When I restart or just turn off and want to start it again, it gets stuck on Detect HDD on display, first is there 99 QCODE, then it changes to A0 and then A2 and stays forever - this can be "fixed" by enabling Fast boot in Windows so it basically doesn't start again but from hiberfil.sys.
    3* So when I want to turn the PC back on, I have to turn off my PSU with a switch, press the start button to use all energy left (important) - does sound and RGB blinks - and then turn on the PSU and press the button again. Then it normally starts once, turns off and turn on again and then it boots to win normally.

    Does anyone know what to do with this?
    Thanks

    I didn't find how to customize system specs so I write it here:
    i9 9900k OC to 4.9
    GSkill TridentZ RGB 2x8GB 3200MHz XMP
    XI Formula
    970 Evo 250GB NVME - system
    MX200 SSD
    1TB Barracuda
    GTX 1080Ti
    Evga G2 750W
    Last edited by LucikMucik; 10-17-2021 at 08:40 AM.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Reputation
    129
    Posts
    665

    Fast boot actually can reload problems. I leaver mine disabled.
    Detect HDD can be an instability issue. I know If I push my ram timings to tight or OC too high Ill get either Detect HDD or load GPU BIOs.
    The A0 Then A2 is memory channels. That may be the source of your problem. Even if its XMP some kits dont like it or dont play well with the IMC on the chip and you have to do it manully. Try just setting the memory to default Jdec and see if it stops. Ive had kits that I could still get the same speed but had to do it manually.

    When you switch off the PSU that resets all the memory training and its a double boot to get back up.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array LucikMucik PC Specs
    LucikMucik PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VIII Extreme
    Processori7 6700k Max 5GHz Watercooled
    Memory (part number)G.Skill 2x4GB DDR4 4000MHz
    Graphics Card #1MSI GTX 980Ti V1 Watercooled
    CPU CoolerCustom watercooling
    CaseThermaltake Core X9
    Power SupplyEvga G2 750W

    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    21

    True, I set it manually and boots on the first try, but just slower than normal.

    Thank you.

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array LucikMucik PC Specs
    LucikMucik PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VIII Extreme
    Processori7 6700k Max 5GHz Watercooled
    Memory (part number)G.Skill 2x4GB DDR4 4000MHz
    Graphics Card #1MSI GTX 980Ti V1 Watercooled
    CPU CoolerCustom watercooling
    CaseThermaltake Core X9
    Power SupplyEvga G2 750W

    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    21

    So no, it doesn't work either. I tried to set +1 to all timings and nothing.
    Set 3000Mhz and also nothing.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array LucikMucik PC Specs
    LucikMucik PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VIII Extreme
    Processori7 6700k Max 5GHz Watercooled
    Memory (part number)G.Skill 2x4GB DDR4 4000MHz
    Graphics Card #1MSI GTX 980Ti V1 Watercooled
    CPU CoolerCustom watercooling
    CaseThermaltake Core X9
    Power SupplyEvga G2 750W

    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    21

    Up p

  6. #6
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyPCP&C Turbo Cool 1200w
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse ROG Chakram Core
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    Mouse Pad Steelseries QCK Prism XL
    OS Windows 11 Home
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,629

    Hi LucikMucik

    16GB at 3200MHz should be a breeze for the 9900k.

    In the bios reset to defaults (F5) and start again.

    Set your ram manually to its rated specs, voltage, frequency and primary timings with the command rate set to 2N.

    Then, on the Extreme tweaker tab set both CPU System Agent voltage and CPU VCCIO Voltage to 1.15v - 1.20v.

    F10 and Enter to save and exit.

    How does she go?

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array LucikMucik PC Specs
    LucikMucik PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VIII Extreme
    Processori7 6700k Max 5GHz Watercooled
    Memory (part number)G.Skill 2x4GB DDR4 4000MHz
    Graphics Card #1MSI GTX 980Ti V1 Watercooled
    CPU CoolerCustom watercooling
    CaseThermaltake Core X9
    Power SupplyEvga G2 750W

    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    21

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    Hi LucikMucik

    16GB at 3200MHz should be a breeze for the 9900k.

    In the bios reset to defaults (F5) and start again.

    Set your ram manually to its rated specs, voltage, frequency and primary timings with the command rate set to 2N.

    Then, on the Extreme tweaker tab set both CPU System Agent voltage and CPU VCCIO Voltage to 1.15v - 1.20v.

    F10 and Enter to save and exit.

    How does she go?
    Hello, sorry for the late answer, too much work.
    When I do defaults, set 3200, 1.35, 1.2 and 1.2V, 16-18-18-2 it says Memory 3E -> Detect Memory and circling over it. Doesn't even show BIOS.
    Last edited by LucikMucik; 11-22-2021 at 06:22 PM.

  8. #8
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyPCP&C Turbo Cool 1200w
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse ROG Chakram Core
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    Mouse Pad Steelseries QCK Prism XL
    OS Windows 11 Home
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,629

    Hi again,

    I would suggest resetting to defaults (F5 save and exit) and see how things go from there, try rebooting and see if you still have any problems.

    If you still get code 99 and A2 when rebooting, this could be something with the gpu on back to the monitor, maybe try a different monitor cable or different types of cables if you have them.

    Let's see if you have any problems at default settings.

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array LucikMucik PC Specs
    LucikMucik PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VIII Extreme
    Processori7 6700k Max 5GHz Watercooled
    Memory (part number)G.Skill 2x4GB DDR4 4000MHz
    Graphics Card #1MSI GTX 980Ti V1 Watercooled
    CPU CoolerCustom watercooling
    CaseThermaltake Core X9
    Power SupplyEvga G2 750W

    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    21

    After default it boots ok all the time.

  10. #10
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyPCP&C Turbo Cool 1200w
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse ROG Chakram Core
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    Mouse Pad Steelseries QCK Prism XL
    OS Windows 11 Home
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,629

    Thank you

    Let's take a different approach.

    This time,

    Set Dram Voltage - 1.35v
    CPU System Agent voltage - 1.15v
    CPU VCCIO Voltage - 1.15v

    Go to Dram Timing Control and set the primary timings with command rate 2

    Now, on the Extreme Tweaker tab raise the Dram Frequency one step, save and exit.

    Keep doing this until you run into stability issues and let me know how far you get.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •