Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Reputation
    15
    Posts
    9

    CROSSHAIR VII EXTREME keeps shutting down while in BIOS

    Hi there!

    It's about 10 days that I'm trying to build my new rig with the Ryzen 5950x and the brand new Crosshair VIII Extreme: I come from an Intel 7980XE and I build PCs myself since 1995...

    This is my most problematic build ever!

    In brief: the new pc keeps shutting down after few minutes, randomly, even in BIOS (actually, the very first time it happened while I was configuring the Bios...)

    This should exclude any Windows related problem.

    I use an AIO Liquid Cooler by NZXT (Kraken Z63).

    I tried,in order:

    a. to change the CPU (2 different samples of 5950x)
    b. to change the PSU (from an "old" Enermax Platimax 1700W to a brand new Corsair AX1600i)
    c. to reseat the cpu and the thermal paste


    The only things that, at the moment, remain constant are

    The MOBO (a new sample is arriving today)
    The RAM (a DDR4 3200 Corsair Dominator supposedly compatible with X570 but not listed on the ASUS Mobo QVL)
    The VGA (a quite new ROG STRIX 3080 Ti)

    What I noticed is:

    a. The Ram voltage in bios is always under the specified value, ie if manually set to 1.35 (as per XMP profile) it's actually at 1.32; if manually set to 1.37, it stays at 1.35
    b. The CPU temperatures: under load the CPU is extremely well controlled, 65°C while in AIDA64 Stress Test or Cinebench or Prime95;
    c. The X570 temperature: I noticed, starting the pc from a cold boot and going into the bios, that the chipset X570 temp raises slowly to over 60°C, after that the pc shuts down, and keeps shutting down until I unplug the power cord or I let the pc cool down



    What could possibily be the problem ?

    If the new MOBO sample will present the same behaviour, should I blame the RAM or the VGA (both were perfectly working with my previous Intel rig ) ?

    Why the strange behaviour of the RAM voltage ?

    Suggestions ?

    Thank you very much
    Regards
    Alessandro
    Last edited by boscacci; 10-24-2021 at 11:33 AM. Reason: CROSSHAIR 8!

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)FA506IU-AL130T x 2
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)4 x G.SKILL F4-3800C14D-16GTZN 14-16-16-36 Samsung B-Die
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    Sound CardArctis DAC
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 11 64bit Pro
    Network RouterPfSence Intel i5-10210U 6 Port
    Accessory #1 TP-Link Gigabit 8&6 Port Switches

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    65
    Posts
    1,258

    From the CPU, is the RAM in slots 2 &4 (A2 B2) ?
    Top left of the motherboard, did you hooked up both E-ATX ?

    The RAM from Intel without proof that works on AMD maybe source issue.
    Last edited by RedSector73; 10-24-2021 at 11:49 AM.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Reputation
    15
    Posts
    9

    Quote Originally Posted by RedSector73 View Post
    From the CPU, is the RAM in slots 2 &4 (A2 B2) ?
    Top left of the motherboard, did you hooked up both E-ATX ?

    The RAM from Intel without proof that works on AMD maybe source issue.
    I always use both the two E-ATX 8 pin connectors in the top left + (just to try once) the additional connector on the right side of the board, specific for the pci-e slots.

    Yes, I put the ram sticks in the right slots.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)FA506IU-AL130T x 2
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)4 x G.SKILL F4-3800C14D-16GTZN 14-16-16-36 Samsung B-Die
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    Sound CardArctis DAC
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 11 64bit Pro
    Network RouterPfSence Intel i5-10210U 6 Port
    Accessory #1 TP-Link Gigabit 8&6 Port Switches

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    65
    Posts
    1,258

    OK.
    AIO back off the screws 1/4 turn and see if this helps.

    Rather than me looking it up, does it have its own backing plate or does it use the existing backing plate ?

    They help VRM's as well, thats why hook both. Seen anecdotal evidence of fixing issues with RAM/CPU.
    Are you running DOCP (xmp) 3200 ?

    One issue sometimes find with corsair ram is that might be x570 with todays version number (sticker on the ram) but one version ago was only Intel. They have improved in but specification alone isnt fool proof. I dislike the version numbers as not given or even recorded for the approved specification.
    Last edited by RedSector73; 10-24-2021 at 12:36 PM.

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Reputation
    15
    Posts
    9

    Quote Originally Posted by RedSector73 View Post
    OK.
    AIO back off the screws 1/4 turn and see if this helps.

    Thank you, I will try: may I ask why to try this ? Something wrong with excessive pressure on the CPU socket ?

    PS: I'm using the original Mobo backplate

    PPS: yes I'm using DOCP 3200, but I reverted back to 2133 default ram settings, with no luck, the mobo keeps shutting down


    It comes to my mind that I should try everything outside the case, in order to see if there is any kind of shortcircuit ......

    In any case, today it will arrive the new mobo sample and I ordered a G-Skill set officially listed on the QVL
    Last edited by boscacci; 10-24-2021 at 12:37 PM.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)FA506IU-AL130T x 2
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)4 x G.SKILL F4-3800C14D-16GTZN 14-16-16-36 Samsung B-Die
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    Sound CardArctis DAC
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 11 64bit Pro
    Network RouterPfSence Intel i5-10210U 6 Port
    Accessory #1 TP-Link Gigabit 8&6 Port Switches

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    65
    Posts
    1,258

    Quote Originally Posted by boscacci View Post
    Thank you, I will try: may I ask why to try this ? Something wrong with excessive pressure on the CPU socket ?

    PS: I'm using the original Mobo backplate

    PPS: yes I'm using DOCP 3200, but I reverted back to 2133 default ram settings, with no luck, the mobo keeps shutting down


    It comes to my mind that I should try everything outside the case, in order to see if there is any kind of shortcircuit ......

    In any case, today it will arrive the new mobo sample and I ordered a G-Skill set officially listed on the QVL

    Excessive pressure can cause issue (not 100% sure suspect board flex upsets the tracks), I've done that myself and get funny things happening or boot error codes.
    G.skill are my go to since moving to AMD. So good.
    could also try DOCP@3200 and set manual up to 1.1v SOC voltage, try 1.0, 1.05 first

    If taking everything out again. dont go overboard on motherboard stand off screws either, just handtight +1/4 turn is good enough.
    Last edited by RedSector73; 10-24-2021 at 12:57 PM.

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Reputation
    15
    Posts
    9

    Quote Originally Posted by RedSector73 View Post
    Excessive pressure can cause issue (not 100% sure suspect board flex upsets the tracks), I've done that myself and get funny things happening or boot error codes.
    G.skill are my go to since moving to AMD. So good.
    could also try DOCP@3200 and set manual up to 1.1v SOC voltage, try 1.0, 1.05 first

    If taking everything out again. dont go overboard on motherboard stand off screws either, just handtight +1/4 turn is good enough.
    Thanks for all your suggestions: new mobo sample just arrived, I will keep you updated

  8. #8
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Reputation
    15
    Posts
    9

    Quote Originally Posted by boscacci View Post
    Thanks for all your suggestions: new mobo sample just arrived, I will keep you updated
    So, the new sample seems to behave better: so far, no shuts down and even the chipset temperature seems to be quite lower.

    I followed the suggestions to not overtight the AIO screws.

    Finger crossed.

  9. #9
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Reputation
    15
    Posts
    9

    After 6 days of flawless working, today the (third sample) mobo decided to stop working: error code 94 (vga bios failure). I spent 3 hours to reseat everything, swapped with another gpu, ram, cables, bios, reflashin bios,....nothing changed.

    Mobo, ram and processor are finally going back to Amazon.

    The end.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •