Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 28
  1. #11
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 3883MHz 16-17- 17-37-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyPCP&C Turbo Cool 1200w
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse ROG Chakram Core
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    Mouse Pad Steelseries QCK Prism XL
    OS Windows 11 Home
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    312
    Posts
    16,664

    I didn't mean for you to go out and buy new ram, adjusting a few settings in the bios may have stabilized it.

    But, since you went ahead and got new ram....

    Is it running at its rated specifications? What we want to know is the Voltage, Frequency and Primary Timings.

  2. #12
    ROG Member Array rkraft PC Specs
    rkraft PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus B550-I Gaming
    ProcessorRyzen 7 5800
    Memory (part number)KF436C17BBK2/16
    Graphics Card #1RTX 3060 Ti
    MonitorZowie XL2411K
    Storage #1WD SN730 1TB
    CPU CoolerNzxt AIO 140MM
    CaseNzxt H1
    Power SupplyNzxt 650W
    Keyboard Razer Tournament
    Mouse Razer Deathadder V2
    Headset Logitech Pro X
    Mouse Pad Xtrfy
    OS Windows 10

    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    19

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    I didn't mean for you to go out and buy new ram, adjusting a few settings in the bios may have stabilized it.

    But, since you went ahead and got new ram....

    Is it running at its rated specifications? What we want to know is the Voltage, Frequency and Primary Timings.
    Hi! I had old ram so i thought it was incompatible. But it was old with 2666mhz so now i bought kingston fury 16gb ddr with 3666mhz ram! But it happened again, the pc is more stable tho, i was on all the night when i tried again downloading, so i checked in the morning and it was still on. But now after work it got frozen again (screen goes on but just black screen no (no signal etc) it just turned on and it just black screen. I checked event viewer and nothing there. I havent change anything in bios, the only thing i changed was d.o.c.p. Change to profile 1 with 17-21-21-39-1.3 5V DDR4-3603. So everything should be on default in bios? What could be the issue?

    EDIT: I found the problem. The NZXT CAM software cause this freezing and it seems others have this problem too.
    Last edited by rkraft; 10-28-2021 at 03:43 PM.

  3. #13
    ROG Member Array rkraft PC Specs
    rkraft PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus B550-I Gaming
    ProcessorRyzen 7 5800
    Memory (part number)KF436C17BBK2/16
    Graphics Card #1RTX 3060 Ti
    MonitorZowie XL2411K
    Storage #1WD SN730 1TB
    CPU CoolerNzxt AIO 140MM
    CaseNzxt H1
    Power SupplyNzxt 650W
    Keyboard Razer Tournament
    Mouse Razer Deathadder V2
    Headset Logitech Pro X
    Mouse Pad Xtrfy
    OS Windows 10

    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    19

    Ok this didnt work so i dont know whats the problem

  4. #14
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell Inspiron 15 7567
    MotherboardMSI x470 Gaming Plus
    ProcessorAMD 2600X
    Memory (part number)16GB Crucial Ballistix Elite 3600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GTX 1080 Strix
    MonitorBenQ BL3200PT
    Storage #1Intel 600p NVMe
    CPU CoolerWraith
    Casecustom Antec 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard Logitech Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech MX500
    Headset Plantronics 777 with Oregon Aero upgrade
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    351
    Posts
    8,112

    DOCP is an overclock. It's not guaranteed stable. Have you used any utilities to test for memory errors? I've been using HCI Memtest. You have to start enough copies to fill the memory and let it run overnight.
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

  5. #15
    ROG Member Array rkraft PC Specs
    rkraft PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus B550-I Gaming
    ProcessorRyzen 7 5800
    Memory (part number)KF436C17BBK2/16
    Graphics Card #1RTX 3060 Ti
    MonitorZowie XL2411K
    Storage #1WD SN730 1TB
    CPU CoolerNzxt AIO 140MM
    CaseNzxt H1
    Power SupplyNzxt 650W
    Keyboard Razer Tournament
    Mouse Razer Deathadder V2
    Headset Logitech Pro X
    Mouse Pad Xtrfy
    OS Windows 10

    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    19

    Quote Originally Posted by xeromist View Post
    DOCP is an overclock. It's not guaranteed stable. Have you used any utilities to test for memory errors? I've been using HCI Memtest. You have to start enough copies to fill the memory and let it run overnight.
    Oh ok, no i havent. Does asus have like memtest in bios? Is it big difference if i use standard 2666mhz or 3600mhz? The pc works great when i use it, like no issues while gaming or browsing etc. It just freeze when im afk. I heard something about disable global c-state? Will this work? Thanks

  6. #16
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell Inspiron 15 7567
    MotherboardMSI x470 Gaming Plus
    ProcessorAMD 2600X
    Memory (part number)16GB Crucial Ballistix Elite 3600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GTX 1080 Strix
    MonitorBenQ BL3200PT
    Storage #1Intel 600p NVMe
    CPU CoolerWraith
    Casecustom Antec 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard Logitech Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech MX500
    Headset Plantronics 777 with Oregon Aero upgrade
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    351
    Posts
    8,112

    If the problem is related to memory stability then c-states aren't the fix. Even if that is the issue you might be able to run the memory at 3200 or 3400. No need to drop down to 2666. But the first thing is to test. Asus doesn't have a built in utility so you either use something like HCI memtest or the command line utility that comes with Windows.
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

  7. #17
    ROG Member Array rkraft PC Specs
    rkraft PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus B550-I Gaming
    ProcessorRyzen 7 5800
    Memory (part number)KF436C17BBK2/16
    Graphics Card #1RTX 3060 Ti
    MonitorZowie XL2411K
    Storage #1WD SN730 1TB
    CPU CoolerNzxt AIO 140MM
    CaseNzxt H1
    Power SupplyNzxt 650W
    Keyboard Razer Tournament
    Mouse Razer Deathadder V2
    Headset Logitech Pro X
    Mouse Pad Xtrfy
    OS Windows 10

    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    19

    Quote Originally Posted by xeromist View Post
    If the problem is related to memory stability then c-states aren't the fix. Even if that is the issue you might be able to run the memory at 3200 or 3400. No need to drop down to 2666. But the first thing is to test. Asus doesn't have a built in utility so you either use something like HCI memtest or the command line utility that comes with Windows.
    Thanks for this! But i think i ”fixed” it? When i reset bios to default i choose d.o.c.p profile 1 with 3600mhz and disabled pbo it didnt freeze at all yesterday and now under the night. Is it a bug in bios or what? I will try memtest tonight to make sure it works. But if not, do i just change to 3200mhz in bios? No change in timing or voltage? Im not good at this, this is why i just use rams xmp/d.o.c.p profile so it make its on configureation. Thanks for help

    Regards RobinÂ*

  8. #18
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell Inspiron 15 7567
    MotherboardMSI x470 Gaming Plus
    ProcessorAMD 2600X
    Memory (part number)16GB Crucial Ballistix Elite 3600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GTX 1080 Strix
    MonitorBenQ BL3200PT
    Storage #1Intel 600p NVMe
    CPU CoolerWraith
    Casecustom Antec 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard Logitech Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech MX500
    Headset Plantronics 777 with Oregon Aero upgrade
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    351
    Posts
    8,112

    Yes, generally if you get errors at a certain speed you can drop it down 100-200 and not worry about the other timings or voltages. If you were really far from stable you likely wouldn't be able to boot up. Lower timing numbers are better but harder to achieve so if you are selecting a memory profile from a list just keep that in mind.
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

  9. #19
    ROG Member Array rkraft PC Specs
    rkraft PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus B550-I Gaming
    ProcessorRyzen 7 5800
    Memory (part number)KF436C17BBK2/16
    Graphics Card #1RTX 3060 Ti
    MonitorZowie XL2411K
    Storage #1WD SN730 1TB
    CPU CoolerNzxt AIO 140MM
    CaseNzxt H1
    Power SupplyNzxt 650W
    Keyboard Razer Tournament
    Mouse Razer Deathadder V2
    Headset Logitech Pro X
    Mouse Pad Xtrfy
    OS Windows 10

    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    19

    Quote Originally Posted by xeromist View Post
    Yes, generally if you get errors at a certain speed you can drop it down 100-200 and not worry about the other timings or voltages. If you were really far from stable you likely wouldn't be able to boot up. Lower timing numbers are better but harder to achieve so if you are selecting a memory profile from a list just keep that in mind.
    Ok i will try it! Thanks for help! i know what the issue is now, i forgot to enable ”allow hybridsleep” from power settings because i though it was a bug in bios or ram. But its hibernate thats causing the freeze while im afk. I never have the pc in sleep mode. But i have screen to sleep after 10min. Is it some bios settings that makes the pc freeze when i have hybridsleep on? I never had this issue with other pc:s.Â*
    Last edited by rkraft; 10-30-2021 at 10:25 PM.

  10. #20
    ROG Member Array rkraft PC Specs
    rkraft PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus B550-I Gaming
    ProcessorRyzen 7 5800
    Memory (part number)KF436C17BBK2/16
    Graphics Card #1RTX 3060 Ti
    MonitorZowie XL2411K
    Storage #1WD SN730 1TB
    CPU CoolerNzxt AIO 140MM
    CaseNzxt H1
    Power SupplyNzxt 650W
    Keyboard Razer Tournament
    Mouse Razer Deathadder V2
    Headset Logitech Pro X
    Mouse Pad Xtrfy
    OS Windows 10

    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    19

    Ok im gonna stop saying i found the issue. When i say that it freeze haha. So im gonna try lower the speed for the ram.

    EDIT: I have set the ram on 3200mhz and can boot to windows. However, this freeze while idle issue seems to be random? Yesterday it happened nothing? I didnt install new programs or changed anything but now today it happened again? Is it unstable bios or voltages to the components? This is really annoying. Do you think something is broken?
    Last edited by rkraft; 10-31-2021 at 10:47 AM.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •