Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: G35dx ram

  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    G35dx ram

    Hello every body*
    Just got a ga35 Desktop with Amd 5900x and ga35dx motherboard and 32gb of ram 3200 cl22
    And i wanna upgrade it to 64 or 128 the ram i would like to buy this:
    *Crucial Ballistix RGB 2 x 32GB, DDR4-3600*BL2K32G36C16U4BL. 1,35V
    But as i was reading its a *big problem to upgrade ram. On this mobo*
    Is any body know it it will *work or can help me with the setup.
    Thank you *
    Last edited by Zogs313; 11-02-2021 at 09:16 PM.

  2. #2
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Same boat

    Let us know if you figure out the answer, looking to bump up my RAM as well to 64 or 128GB and lower latency. Can we run 3600 mhz (1.35v) RAM?

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Quote Originally Posted by Zogs313 View Post
    Hello every body*
    Just got a ga35 Desktop with Amd 5900x and ga35dx motherboard and 32gb of ram 3200 cl22
    And i wanna upgrade it to 64 or 128 the ram i would like to buy this:
    *Crucial Ballistix RGB 2 x 32GB, DDR4-3600*BL2K32G36C16U4BL. 1,35V
    But as i was reading its a *big problem to upgrade ram. On this mobo*
    Is any body know it it will *work or can help me with the setup.
    Thank you *
    Hello Zogs,

    Did you manage to upgrade to your desired RAM(s)?
    I was told by Asus Service Center that the GA35DX is locked to RAMS at at max speed of 3200MHZ.
    I tried plugging in 2x 16GB 3600MHZ RAM, the computer will not boot. Changed to 3200MHZ and all is running well.

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    I decided to get the Kingston Fury Black 2x32GB 3200MHz.

    I had to set at manual and 3200MHz to make it work at the rated speed.

    At plug and play it defaults to 2400MHz per JEDEC standards.

    With the DOCP profile, it would also just default back to 2400MHz.

    Once manually set, no issues encountered.

    Also worth noting Asus motherboard manual states a RAM of 4, 8, or 16GB. However Kingston states a max of 32GB. So I took the chance at 2x32GB it was fully recognized in BIOS and at the Asus Armoury Crate app.
    Last edited by oneframe; 08-17-2022 at 02:39 PM.

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    25


  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    Quote Originally Posted by ChrisL1971 View Post
    I referred to the list, but it still hasn't been updated as they refer to the Kingston lineup with HyperX models which has been sold off to HP. Waiting on them to update to the latest Kingston Fury lineup which should technically be the same. Until then, my Kingston Fury isn't officially supported.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •