Page 3 of 7 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 65
  1. #21
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    i cant do a system restore because my laptop came with armory crate preinstalled in the system!

  2. #22
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Strix Z690-F Gaming WiFi
    Processori7-12700KF
    Memory (part number)Kingston Fury Beast 16GB (2x8GB) 6000MT/s (KF560C40B)
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix 3090 Ti LC OC
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Seagate Firecuda 530 1TB
    CPU CoolerEK Quantum Velocity2
    CaseThermaltake Tower 900
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600 T2
    Keyboard ROG Falchion NX / Strix Flare II
    Mouse ROG Chakram X/Chakram Core/Spatha X
    Headset ROG Delta S Animate
    Mouse Pad Steelseries Prism XL + ROG Scabbard II
    OS Windows 11 Home
    Accessory #1 2x Swiftech Maelstrom X300 D5 V2
    Accessory #2 2x Hardware Labs SR2 560 MP radiators
    Accessory #3 Lamptron FC-5 V3 fan controller
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    398
    Posts
    17,529

    All right,

    Try the Armoury Crate uninstall tool from the Asus Support Center, then reinstall it.

    Choose your operating system and click expand all.

    https://www.asus.com/supportonly/Arm...Desk_Download/

    Or try a system recovery on your laptop.

    https://www.asus.com/support/FAQ/1041621/#D1

  3. #23
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    May 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    21

    the only way is to migrate to windows 11 and see if it works. :c

  4. #24
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    May 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Same problem!

    Hi guys, I have the exact same problem with a ROG Keris wireless, everything is working fine with armoury crate except the device control screen, I get a black screen
    when selecting the device, so the only way I have to change DPI is manually tweaking with the fly wheel and color change is only possible with Aura Sync on dongle mode, once I switch to bluetooth the changes are gone, I have updated everything, I am using a ROG Zephyrus G14 2021.
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos Captura de pantalla 2022-01-17 174213.jpg  


  5. #25
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Strix Z690-F Gaming WiFi
    Processori7-12700KF
    Memory (part number)Kingston Fury Beast 16GB (2x8GB) 6000MT/s (KF560C40B)
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix 3090 Ti LC OC
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Seagate Firecuda 530 1TB
    CPU CoolerEK Quantum Velocity2
    CaseThermaltake Tower 900
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600 T2
    Keyboard ROG Falchion NX / Strix Flare II
    Mouse ROG Chakram X/Chakram Core/Spatha X
    Headset ROG Delta S Animate
    Mouse Pad Steelseries Prism XL + ROG Scabbard II
    OS Windows 11 Home
    Accessory #1 2x Swiftech Maelstrom X300 D5 V2
    Accessory #2 2x Hardware Labs SR2 560 MP radiators
    Accessory #3 Lamptron FC-5 V3 fan controller
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    398
    Posts
    17,529

    Hi EmmaSLCL,

    Welcome to the ROG forum.

    I see there is a notification for your ROG Keris, are you able to address it in the update center?

    When did you notice the buttons disappeared, did this happen after an update?

    Was the ROG Keris showing in Armoury Crate at a previous point?

    If your ROG Keris is synced, try unsyncing it and restart Armoury Crate. Does this get the buttons to show?

  6. #26
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    May 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    21

    Unhappy

    I found a momentary solution but with the software ROG Armoury 2 Version 3.00.44
    https://rog.asus.com/mice-mouse-pads...pdesk_download

    The idea is to factory reset the mouse in this case the wireless chakram version by pressing left click + wheel click + right click at the same time 10 seconds, then connect to the cable hold 10 seconds and release. the mouse is returned to factory settings. once this install the armory 2, it will update the mouse takes a few minutes and ready you can use it without problems.

    but when using it with the armory crate the mouse recognizes it but asks to update it for use generating the black screen. and the problem is the version of html version 2.13.07 I guess is the one that allows vizualizar the settings but I do not know how I can download it or can check the error please that recent version .. asus guys . I'm tired of not being able to use my mouse in only 1 software.
    Last edited by eduardo.labrin; 01-19-2022 at 06:50 PM.

  7. #27
    New ROGer Array nocklaff PC Specs
    nocklaff PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)FX505DV
    MotherboardRTX 2060 Mobile
    Storage #1Samsung 9070 Evo Plus 1TB
    Storage #2CRUCIAL DDUCRC070 1TB
    Keyboard ROG Strix
    Mouse ROG Chakram
    Headset SteelSeries Arctis Pro
    Mouse Pad ROG Balteus Qi
    OS Win 10

    Join Date
    Dec 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Quote Originally Posted by eduardo.labrin View Post
    I found a momentary solution but with the software ROG Armoury 2 Version 3.00.44
    https://rog.asus.com/mice-mouse-pads...pdesk_download

    The idea is to factory reset the mouse in this case the wireless chakram version by pressing left click + wheel click + right click at the same time 10 seconds, then connect to the cable hold 10 seconds and release. the mouse is returned to factory settings. once this install the armory 2, it will update the mouse takes a few minutes and ready you can use it without problems.

    but when using it with the armory crate the mouse recognizes it but asks to update it for use generating the black screen. and the problem is the version of html version 2.13.07 I guess is the one that allows vizualizar the settings but I do not know how I can download it or can check the error please that recent version .. asus guys . I'm tired of not being able to use my mouse in only 1 software.
    Thanks! I've finally got a workaround on this issue. Could you configure a profile without having it to update?

    I've been dealing with trying to solve this by my own as in the multiple times I've talked to the asus support team they only told me to uninstall and reinstall both Asus Control System and Armoury Crate.

    It's been almost 2 months that I cannot fully use my mouse. I mean it's a total waste. I have a top notch device with very good extras but I can't configure them. I mean, What's the point of having it?! It's been 2 months.

    Crazy solution I've read: Restore your system. Do the user really need to restore his whole system to JUST TRY and see if that solve's it? That doesn't make any sense! I mean the name says it: Republic Of Gamers, we don't have just one game to reinstall, some of them are 50GB+, you want this mouse to have multiple profiles, so you can easily switch between games and have easy configuration and play them better!.

    I really think that Asus should be more considered with their users and HAVE to release top quality software as they do with its hardware.

    I'm just getting tired of waiting.

  8. #28
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    May 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    21

    Quote Originally Posted by nocklaff View Post
    Thanks! I've finally got a workaround on this issue. Could you configure a profile without having it to update?

    I've been dealing with trying to solve this by my own as in the multiple times I've talked to the asus support team they only told me to uninstall and reinstall both Asus Control System and Armoury Crate.

    It's been almost 2 months that I cannot fully use my mouse. I mean it's a total waste. I have a top notch device with very good extras but I can't configure them. I mean, What's the point of having it?! It's been 2 months.

    Crazy solution I've read: Restore your system. Do the user really need to restore his whole system to JUST TRY and see if that solve's it? That doesn't make any sense! I mean the name says it: Republic Of Gamers, we don't have just one game to reinstall, some of them are 50GB+, you want this mouse to have multiple profiles, so you can easily switch between games and have easy configuration and play them better!.

    I really think that Asus should be more considered with their users and HAVE to release top quality software as they do with its hardware.

    I'm just getting tired of waiting.
    I haven't had an official solution from asus either, it makes me so upset because I have all the asus rog setup and not being able to use the mouse with its functionalities frustrates me. But it is the solution that I could do without using the armory crate, which from the html updates corrupted the mouse. I tried on another computer the same result. and maybe many users with the same problem. but with this guide you can use the mouse without problems. But it is not the idea since armory crate in theory "is the unification of the whole setup asus rog" which has many failures. let's hope that they take pity on us and really help us.

    With the profiles when resetting the mouse everything is lost. and the armory crate updates the mouse but it is not possible to visualize the functions. but if with the above explained...

    update causing not allowing to visualize the mouse functions. if or if the app forces you to upgrade

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screenshot-1.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	33.5 KB 
ID:	91819

    armory crate
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screenshot-1.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	55.1 KB 
ID:	91809

    Armory 2 solution

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screenshot-3.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	202.1 KB 
ID:	91808
    Last edited by eduardo.labrin; 01-20-2022 at 01:57 PM.

  9. #29
    New ROGer Array nocklaff PC Specs
    nocklaff PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)FX505DV
    MotherboardRTX 2060 Mobile
    Storage #1Samsung 9070 Evo Plus 1TB
    Storage #2CRUCIAL DDUCRC070 1TB
    Keyboard ROG Strix
    Mouse ROG Chakram
    Headset SteelSeries Arctis Pro
    Mouse Pad ROG Balteus Qi
    OS Win 10

    Join Date
    Dec 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Gonna try that Armoury 2 workaround

    Quote Originally Posted by eduardo.labrin View Post
    But it is the solution that I could do without using the armory crate, which from the html updates corrupted the mouse. I tried on another computer the same result. and maybe many users with the same problem. but with this guide you can use the mouse without problems. But it is not the idea since armory crate in theory "is the unification of the whole setup asus rog" which has many failures. let's hope that they take pity on us and really help us.

    With the profiles when resetting the mouse everything is lost. and the armory crate updates the mouse but it is not possible to visualize the functions. but if with the above explained...

    update causing not allowing to visualize the mouse functions. if or if the app forces you to upgrade
    I just got what you said. I thought you downgraded Armoury Crate, I've tried that (suggested by asus support) many times but no success.
    Now I will try your solution. I really need to configure my mouse otherwise I'm just stuck with a simple wireless mouse. This makes me angry too - I was really looking forward to get the Chakram X but this totally changed my mind.

  10. #30
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    May 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    21

    Exclamation

    Quote Originally Posted by nocklaff View Post
    I just got what you said. I thought you downgraded Armoury Crate, I've tried that (suggested by asus support) many times but no success.
    Now I will try your solution. I really need to configure my mouse otherwise I'm just stuck with a simple wireless mouse. This makes me angry too - I was really looking forward to get the Chakram X but this totally changed my mind.
    il chakram x non ha senso per me, forse è lo stesso mouse o forse è la soluzione per questo difetto? chissÃ*. ma non è un'evoluzione per la versione precedente.

Page 3 of 7 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •