Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    50
    Posts
    122

    Can you check my BIOS?

    Hi,
    I'm inexperienced. Today I updated the BIOS to my motherboard.
    This is my hardware:
    CPU: Intel i9 7940X

    MOTHERBOARD: Asus PRIME X299-DELUXE
    VIDEOCARD: NVIDIA GEFORCE GTX 1080Ti

    SSD Drive:
    (C) 512GB Samsung 960 EVO PCIe M.2 NVMe (for Windows 10)
    (D) 2TB Samsung SSD 850 EVO 2TB SATA III 6Gbit/s interface (for video exporting
    (E) 1TB Samsung 960 EVO PCIe M.2 NVMe
    RAM:
    DIMM DDR4 32GB G.Skill PC 3200 CL14 KIT (4x8GB) 32GTZR Tri/ Z RGB [F4-3200C14Q-32GTZR]
    COOLING SYSTEM: Corsair H150i 360mm cooler

    I do everything with my PC. I also make videoediting.
    I don't need overclock it, I want my PC works well.
    Since when I updated the BIOS everything went to default, I would be grateful if you could check my BIOS setup. T
    hank you, 1000 Thank you!
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos 1.jpg  

    2.jpg  

    3.jpg  

    4.jpg  

    5.jpg  

    6.jpg  

    7.jpg  

    8.jpg  


  2. #2
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Intel NUC laptop LAPQC71D
    MotherboardROG Crosshair VIII Dark Hero
    ProcessorAMD 5800X
    Memory (part number)32GB G.Skill Ripjaws V 3600
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix RTX3090Ti
    Sound CardSound Blaster Z
    MonitorAORUS FV43U
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Pro 512GB
    CPU CoolerCustom loop
    CaseBeQuiet Dark Base Pro 900 V2
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard ROG Strix Flare II Animate
    Mouse ROG Chakram X
    Headset Steelseries Arctis Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad ROG Scabbard
    Headset/Speakers Logitech z906 5.1
    Network RouterpfSense/OPNsense
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    411
    Posts
    8,487

    Defaults are generally fine, except for memory. It looks like you have XMP selected but perhaps you had not rebooted since you applied it since it says it's running at 2133. So I would just make sure it's actually running at 3200 stable and you should be fine.
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    50
    Posts
    122

    THANK YOU A LOT for your suggestion. Could you tell me how can I check your info? How can I check if XMP is running at 3200 stable?
    Then: do you think my Processor Intel i9 7940X is working with all the cores correctly foe videoediting?

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array Englishman.Xperia PC Specs
    Englishman.Xperia PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS RoG Strix B450-E Gaming
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 2700X
    Memory (part number)Corsair 16Gb DDR3200 LPX
    Graphics Card #1ASUS RoG Strix RX480 OC
    MonitorASUS RoG XG27VQ
    Storage #1Corsair MP510 480gb
    Storage #2AMD R7 240Gb SSD
    CPU CoolerASUS RoG Ryujin 240
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 450D
    Power SupplyASUS RoG Strix 750Watt
    Keyboard ASUS RoG Strix Flare
    Mouse ASUS RoG Gladius II Origin
    Headset ASUS RoG Strix GO 2.4
    Mouse Pad ASUS RoG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Logitech 5.1
    OS Windows 10
    Network RouterASUS Lyra Mini
    Accessory #1 ASUS RoG ARION

    Join Date
    Feb 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    47

    Just a quick one because you mentioned video editing on the SSD.


    I would do all my video editing from the NVMe instead of a SSD.

    Even an external NVMe capped by the USB 10gbps will be faster, I tested this with the Strix Arion enclosure vs a SSD. (something like 300 to 500MB/s for internal SSD versus 600 to 800MB/s transfers for the external NVMe)

    IRL -> I noticed quite an impact during importing/exporting/caching and even rendering. I can shave some time this way.


    Also, I believe that your board has some sort of a physical switch to enable XMP, not really sure but have a look at the manual.


    Good looking machine, looks very solid for video editing even though its not up to date.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    50
    Posts
    122

    Please, how can I check that XMP is running at 3200 stable?
    I think it is the right page to check it. Is it right?
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos 20211102_142912.jpg  

    Last edited by FoxAdriano; 11-02-2021 at 01:36 PM.

  6. #6
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Intel NUC laptop LAPQC71D
    MotherboardROG Crosshair VIII Dark Hero
    ProcessorAMD 5800X
    Memory (part number)32GB G.Skill Ripjaws V 3600
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix RTX3090Ti
    Sound CardSound Blaster Z
    MonitorAORUS FV43U
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Pro 512GB
    CPU CoolerCustom loop
    CaseBeQuiet Dark Base Pro 900 V2
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard ROG Strix Flare II Animate
    Mouse ROG Chakram X
    Headset Steelseries Arctis Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad ROG Scabbard
    Headset/Speakers Logitech z906 5.1
    Network RouterpfSense/OPNsense
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    411
    Posts
    8,487

    Yes, in this newest screenshot it is now running at 3200. So you are good.
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Reputation
    129
    Posts
    712

    You can get a lot more out of it with lower temps. A lot of overclocking guides out there. Most of the settings are on the first page but you have to find the capabilities of your chip.
    The publications tab in the forums seems to have disappeared. Der8aur did one that is a starting point for just about all chips.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •