Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Asus PG329Q monitor compatibility with Asus Strix GTX960

    I still have an old GPU in my PC due to the shortages and overpricing. I just got a new PG329Q monitor and connected it via displayport and when I turn the PC on I get one long beep and three short beeps which means 'No VGA' but the PC does still get to windows. My guess is this is due to the GPU not being fully compatible with displayport despite having the socket.

  2. #2
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell Inspiron 15 7567
    MotherboardMSI x470 Gaming Plus
    ProcessorAMD 2600X
    Memory (part number)16GB Crucial Ballistix Elite 3600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GTX 1080 Strix
    MonitorBenQ BL3200PT
    Storage #1Intel 600p NVMe
    CPU CoolerWraith
    Casecustom Antec 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard Logitech Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech MX500
    Headset Plantronics 777 with Oregon Aero upgrade
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    360
    Posts
    8,235

    Is this the first time you've used DisplayPort on that GPU and motherboard? It could also be the motherboard doesn't understand how to send output to DisplayPort during POST.
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Quote Originally Posted by xeromist View Post
    Is this the first time you've used DisplayPort on that GPU and motherboard? It could also be the motherboard doesn't understand how to send output to DisplayPort during POST.
    It could be that but it shouldn't as the motherboard is only a year old and the BIOS is even more recent.

  4. #4
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell Inspiron 15 7567
    MotherboardMSI x470 Gaming Plus
    ProcessorAMD 2600X
    Memory (part number)16GB Crucial Ballistix Elite 3600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GTX 1080 Strix
    MonitorBenQ BL3200PT
    Storage #1Intel 600p NVMe
    CPU CoolerWraith
    Casecustom Antec 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard Logitech Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech MX500
    Headset Plantronics 777 with Oregon Aero upgrade
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    360
    Posts
    8,235

    That's a fair assumption. I guess I would just do some searching around to see if anyone has had a similar issue with either that board or GPU. I think it's unlikely you'll be able to resolve it though. You already have the latest BIOS so if there aren't any settings in there to improve compatibility you might just have to switch to HDMI when you need to access the BIOS.
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Quote Originally Posted by xeromist View Post
    That's a fair assumption. I guess I would just do some searching around to see if anyone has had a similar issue with either that board or GPU. I think it's unlikely you'll be able to resolve it though. You already have the latest BIOS so if there aren't any settings in there to improve compatibility you might just have to switch to HDMI when you need to access the BIOS.
    Switching to HDMI is an option I'm considering. Will I lose out on HDR or anything by using HDMI?

    Another option is I think I can change a setting in the monitor to use Displayport 1.2 instead of 1.4. I'm not sure If that will make me lose HDR or anything either TBH.

    I've also found a VGA BIOS/firmware updater from Nvidia, not Asus, which is intended to fix this. Will this lose the factory overclock and fan curves from my GPU potentially making my card slower and noisier? Will there be a firmware from Asus for this?
    Last edited by jwkuyser; 11-05-2021 at 03:41 PM.

  6. #6
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell Inspiron 15 7567
    MotherboardMSI x470 Gaming Plus
    ProcessorAMD 2600X
    Memory (part number)16GB Crucial Ballistix Elite 3600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GTX 1080 Strix
    MonitorBenQ BL3200PT
    Storage #1Intel 600p NVMe
    CPU CoolerWraith
    Casecustom Antec 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard Logitech Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech MX500
    Headset Plantronics 777 with Oregon Aero upgrade
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    360
    Posts
    8,235

    I was thinking you might switch temporarily for BIOS access, then switch back the rest of the time. You could even leave both cables connected and just switch inputs on the monitor so you don't have to climb around under a desk.

    I'm not sure what version of HDMI that card has but you might not be able to get 1440p@175hz. However you likely aren't getting that many frames in newer games anyway. So it might not feel all that different.

    As for firmware, if you flash to a vanilla Nvidia firmware you might have issues, but is this intended for any 960 card? Maybe it's not actually replacing the firmware but patching something not part of the ASUS firmware? Regardless, if it's not compatible the tool should at least provide a warning if not prevent the flash entirely.

    A major advantage of the Strix card is going to be the improved cooler so whatever firmware you have it should be able to sustain higher clocks for longer due to staying cooler.

    I would not expect a new firmware from ASUS at this point, given the age of the card. You can check the product support page to see if anything newer is posted there.
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    The manual for the monitor says I can switch from DisplayPort 1.4 down to 1.2 for compatibility so I thought I would try that. When I go into the settings it's already on DP1.2 and there is no option for 1.4, only 1.1 or 1.2. I tried 1.1 but that limits me to 60hz and the beeping is still happening. Looks like the manual is wrong as the webpage for the screen says it has DP1.2. The GPU is compatible with DP1.2 according to the box so this option doesn't help.

    Quote Originally Posted by xeromist View Post
    I was thinking you might switch temporarily for BIOS access, then switch back the rest of the time. You could even leave both cables connected and just switch inputs on the monitor so you don't have to climb around under a desk.

    I'm not sure what version of HDMI that card has but you might not be able to get 1440p@175hz. However you likely aren't getting that many frames in newer games anyway. So it might not feel all that different.
    My card does HDMI2.0 according to the box. Also my card possibly can't do G-sync with my new monitor so it won't matter if HDMI doesn't do G-sync.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Reputation
    129
    Posts
    694

    HDMI will limit you to 60Hz.

  9. #9
    New ROGer Array Ecmslee PC Specs
    Ecmslee PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Crosshair VIII Dark Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 5900X
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z Neo 32 GB F4-3600C16Q-32GTZN
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GeForce RTX 3080 10 GB FTW3 ULTRA GAMING
    Sound CardJDS Labs Element II
    MonitorPG348Q, PG32UQ
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro 2 TB
    Storage #2Western Digital Black 6 TB 3.5"
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i RGB PLATINUM
    CasePhanteks Eclipse P500A
    Power SupplySeaSonic PRIME TX 1000W

    Join Date
    May 2021
    Reputation
    33
    Posts
    24

    You may need to update your GPU's DisplayPort firmware. See here:
    https://www.nvidia.com/en-us/drivers...fi-update-x64/

  10. #10
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Quote Originally Posted by BigJohnny View Post
    HDMI will limit you to 60Hz.
    I got around to getting the HDMI cable out of the loft and using that instead of DP and the beeps are gone and no downsides that I've noticed. Running at 144hz. Not sure if variable refresh is working as it should but I wasn't sure if that was working with my old GPU anyway.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •