Page 10 of 20 FirstFirst ... 8 9 10 11 12 ... LastLast
Results 91 to 100 of 193
  1. #91
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Hopper64 PC Specs
    Hopper64 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus MZ690E Bios 1403
    Processori9 12900KS
    Memory (part number)GSkill F5-6000U3636E16GX2-TZ5RK
    Graphics Card #1Asus 3090 Strix OC/Optimus Block
    Sound CardCreative SB X4
    MonitorAsus ROG XG349C
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro
    CPU CoolerQuantum Kinetic TBE 300 D5 with Quantum VTX 160
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Asus ROG Claymore 2
    Mouse Asus ROG Gladius III
    OS Windows 11 64
    Hopper64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    70
    Posts
    2,401

    Saw you have a Maximus Extreme in an earlier post. I don’t see that particular kit on the QVL at this point. Could be validated later by Asus or Corsair. Corsair may have already validated it. Not sure.


    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	0E4F1473-9363-4B5A-A62A-DC29E6A0B448.png 
Views:	0 
Size:	633.2 KB 
ID:	91159*

  2. #92
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    134

    Quote Originally Posted by Hopper64 View Post
    That’s the problem. You have combined memory kits. Use one or the other, not both. Â*


    Â*https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...atoes-overview
    I need 64GB of RAM

  3. #93
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Hopper64 PC Specs
    Hopper64 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus MZ690E Bios 1403
    Processori9 12900KS
    Memory (part number)GSkill F5-6000U3636E16GX2-TZ5RK
    Graphics Card #1Asus 3090 Strix OC/Optimus Block
    Sound CardCreative SB X4
    MonitorAsus ROG XG349C
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro
    CPU CoolerQuantum Kinetic TBE 300 D5 with Quantum VTX 160
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Asus ROG Claymore 2
    Mouse Asus ROG Gladius III
    OS Windows 11 64
    Hopper64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    70
    Posts
    2,401

    You can’t combine 2 kits to achieve that and expect stability. That may be the whole issue for you. Test with one kit first.

  4. #94
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    134

    Quote Originally Posted by Hopper64 View Post
    You can’t combine 2 kits to achieve that and expect stability. That may be the whole issue for you. Test with one kit first.
    With two sticks is obviously mode stable but it's a shame, ddr5 is a crap at this state.
    DDR4 is way better, faster and cheaper.

    I have 1k euro of DDR5 and I can't go past 4.4GHz.
    Ddr5 at 4.4GHz is slower than DDR4 3600 and it costs two times more.

    This is a shame.

  5. #95
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Hopper64 PC Specs
    Hopper64 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus MZ690E Bios 1403
    Processori9 12900KS
    Memory (part number)GSkill F5-6000U3636E16GX2-TZ5RK
    Graphics Card #1Asus 3090 Strix OC/Optimus Block
    Sound CardCreative SB X4
    MonitorAsus ROG XG349C
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro
    CPU CoolerQuantum Kinetic TBE 300 D5 with Quantum VTX 160
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Asus ROG Claymore 2
    Mouse Asus ROG Gladius III
    OS Windows 11 64
    Hopper64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    70
    Posts
    2,401

    The difference is negligible. Depends on resolution and what you’re doing.

    *https://www.techpowerup.com/review/d...mance-scaling/

  6. #96
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    134

    I don't know if you read that article I spent two times more to go slower than DDR4 that costs half the price.

    They say:
    That's also why I included the DDR4-3600 CL16 "sweet spot" configuration in the test results.

    I can't even go 4.8GHz with 4 sticks.
    Same problem if I choose to go with 2x32GB kits.
    i need to use 4.4GHz.

    Ddr5 currently permits higher frequency only with 32GB total. This is a shame.

    This is false advertisement, DDR5 is a fraud.

  7. #97
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ROG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    199
    Posts
    2,558

    Quote Originally Posted by sblantipodi View Post
    I don't know if you read that article I spent two times more to go slower than DDR4 that costs half the price.

    They say:
    That's also why I included the DDR4-3600 CL16 "sweet spot" configuration in the test results.

    I can't even go 4.8GHz with 4 sticks.
    Same problem if I choose to go with 2x32GB kits.
    i need to use 4.4GHz.

    Ddr5 currently permits higher frequency only with 32GB total. This is a shame.

    This is false advertisement, DDR5 is a fraud.
    Hello,


    Best to do some research before pioneering and investing in new technologies.

    If not well versed in the pitfalls of combining memory kits, it's best not to. See the article here: https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...atoes-overview


    Memory is binned in the density in which it is sold, if you combine kits - you eat into the guardband which is put in place by the memory vendor to ensure the best possible chance of XMP compatibility. There are, however, no guarantees.

    Use one kit, and tune accordingly.
    Last edited by Silent Scone@ROG; 12-20-2021 at 07:40 AM.

  8. #98
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    134

    This is not a problem of combining memory kits. This is a ddr5 that isn't able to reach the jdec frequency when using 64GB total.
    32GB kits is dual rank and it's the same crap of my 4x16GB kit.

  9. #99
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ROG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    199
    Posts
    2,558

    Quote Originally Posted by sblantipodi View Post
    This is not a problem of combining memory kits. This is a ddr5 that isn't able to reach the jdec frequency when using 64GB total.
    32GB kits is dual rank and it's the same crap of my 4x16GB kit.
    See chart below for stock frequency operation based on config.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_7477.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	123.8 KB 
ID:	91162

  10. #100
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    134

    Quote Originally Posted by Silent Scone@ROG View Post
    See chart below for stock frequency operation based on config.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_7477.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	123.8 KB 
ID:	91162
    This is why you must have 4GHz for 64GB.
    There is no 32GB single rank stick

    This means that with 64GB of memory, you are stuck at 4GHz base frequency and this means that you go slower than cheap DDR4.

    This is a shame.

Page 10 of 20 FirstFirst ... 8 9 10 11 12 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •