Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    GT-AX11000 Wifi slowdowns

    I just set up a new GT-AX11000 and am having problems getting the Wifi up to the speeds I should be capable of. Here's some information:

    Internet - 1Gbps @ 500Mhz
    Mode: Wireless Router
    Firmware: 3.0.0.4.386_45898

    Speed testing in Mbps:
    Modem to router (test in GUI): ___________980 Up, 860 Down
    Modem to router to wired PC: ____________1008 Up, 670 Down
    Modem to router to 2.4Gzh wifi PC: ________34 Up, _18 Down
    Modem to router to 5.0 (1) Gzh wifi PC: __240 Up, 122 Down
    Modem to router to 5.0 (2) Gzh wifi PC: __480 Up, 316 Down


    As you can see, my wifi speeds are significantly lagging. All tests were conducted on an AX and Wifi6 compliant PC with updated drivers (Intel Wi-Fi 6E AX210 160Mhz). The speed at the router is fine and the throughput on a wired connection is fine, but the Wifi is definitely not. I've tried a lot of settings and did a full factory restore after the last firmware update. I'm also using channels with little to no other traffic. I'm sure I'm probably missing something, but here is my current settings just for review:

    2.4Ghz:
    Smart Connect: _______________OFF
    Wireless Mode: _______________AUTO
    802.11ax/Wifi 6 Mode: ________DISABLED
    WiFi Agile Multiband: ________DISABLED
    Target Wake Time: ____________DISABLED
    Channel Bandwidth: ___________20/40 Mhz
    Extension Channel: ___________ABOVE
    Protected Management Frames: _DISABLED

    5.0 (1) Ghz:
    Smart Connect: _______________OFF
    Wireless Mode: _______________AUTO
    802.11ax/Wifi 6 Mode: ________DISABLED
    WiFi Agile Multiband: ________DISABLED
    Target Wake Time: ____________DISABLED
    Channel Bandwidth: ___________20/40/80/160 Mhz
    Extension Channel: ___________AUTO
    Protected Management Frames: _DISABLED

    5.0 (2) Ghz:
    Smart Connect: _______________OFF
    Wireless Mode: _______________AUTO
    802.11ax/Wifi 6 Mode: ________DISABLED
    WiFi Agile Multiband: ________DISABLED
    Target Wake Time: ____________DISABLED
    Channel Bandwidth: ___________20/40/80/160 Mhz
    Extension Channel: ___________AUTO
    Protected Management Frames: _DISABLED


    Please let me know if you need any further information. I'd really like this router to be up and running with optimal speeds, but I'm not sure how to get there!
    Thanks,
    Nick

  2. #2
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell Inspiron 15 7567
    MotherboardMSI x470 Gaming Plus
    ProcessorAMD 2600X
    Memory (part number)16GB Crucial Ballistix Elite 3600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GTX 1080 Strix
    MonitorBenQ BL3200PT
    Storage #1Intel 600p NVMe
    CPU CoolerWraith
    Casecustom Antec 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard Logitech Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech MX500
    Headset Plantronics 777 with Oregon Aero upgrade
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    360
    Posts
    8,194

    Maybe I'm misunderstanding what you posted but you have AX disabled?
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    That's correct, but just for testing purposes. I've tried it with and without AX disabled and seen no change in the throughput.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Saltgrass PC Specs
    Saltgrass PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus XIII Hero
    Processori9 11900K
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 3090 FTW
    Sound CardOn Board
    MonitorDell AW3420DW
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro 2 TB
    Storage #2Samsung 860 Pro 1 TB
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Hyper 212X
    CaseCooler Master
    Power SupplyAntec HCP Platinum 1000
    Keyboard ASUS Strix Flare
    Mouse ASUS Chakram
    Headset/Speakers Logitech wired 5.1
    OS Win 10 Pro
    Network RouterROG Rapture GT-AX11000/AXE11000
    Accessory #1 VR Headset
    Accessory #2 Saitek X52

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    18
    Posts
    463

    Do the link speeds shown by Windows the same as you are measuring?

    I have never needed to mess with the default settings for the router to get normal speeds. The 5.0-1 radio should be about twice the speed of the 5.0-2 radio.

    It would be best, for us, if you would have the AX enabled so we could eliminate that possibility. Otherwise, test it with a strong signal and move a laptop around to see if the signal strength varies. For the Desktops, you might try changing the orientation or antenna positions to see if anything changes.

    I have an AX 210 using the AXE11000 and in the next room from the router and getting a 1441/735 Mbps on the 6e radio. I also have the AX11000 which never had your situation but I am not currently using it.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)FA506IU-AL130T x 2
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)4 x G.SKILL F4-3800C14D-16GTZN 14-16-16-36 Samsung B-Die
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    Sound CardArctis DAC
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 11 64bit Pro
    Network RouterPfSence Intel i5-10210U 6 Port
    Accessory #1 TP-Link Gigabit 8&6 Port Switches

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    65
    Posts
    1,270

    Another choice could try is alternative firmware. https://www.asuswrt-merlin.net/ you can always flashback to Asus firmware if does not help.

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by Saltgrass View Post
    Do the link speeds shown by Windows the same as you are measuring?

    I have never needed to mess with the default settings for the router to get normal speeds. The 5.0-1 radio should be about twice the speed of the 5.0-2 radio.

    It would be best, for us, if you would have the AX enabled so we could eliminate that possibility. Otherwise, test it with a strong signal and move a laptop around to see if the signal strength varies. For the Desktops, you might try changing the orientation or antenna positions to see if anything changes.

    I have an AX 210 using the AXE11000 and in the next room from the router and getting a 1441/735 Mbps on the 6e radio. I also have the AX11000 which never had your situation but I am not currently using it.
    Ok, I re-enabled AX and here is what I'm seeing:
    Speed testing in Mbps. Speedtest.net is first, windows link speed second:

    Modem to router to 2.4Gzh wifi PC: ________10 Down, __4 Up (28/11)
    Modem to router to 5.0 (1) Gzh wifi PC: __143 Down, _90 Up (408/136)
    Modem to router to 5.0 (2) Gzh wifi PC: __176 Down, _49 Up (585/130)


    Ideas are welcome, otherwise I may end up using the link to download a different firmware and trying that.
    Thanks!

    Ok, tried the alternate firmware (Asuswrt v.386.3_2) and got:
    Speed testing in Mbps. Speedtest.net is first, windows link speed second:

    Modem to router to 2.4Gzh wifi PC: ________32 Down, _12 Up (144/65)
    Modem to router to 5.0 (1) Gzh wifi PC: __142 Down, _44 Up (408/144)
    Modem to router to 5.0 (2) Gzh wifi PC: __165 Down, _46 Up (351/130)


    So, not a big difference
    Last edited by niccio; 11-11-2021 at 05:02 PM. Reason: Added results

  7. #7
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell Inspiron 15 7567
    MotherboardMSI x470 Gaming Plus
    ProcessorAMD 2600X
    Memory (part number)16GB Crucial Ballistix Elite 3600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GTX 1080 Strix
    MonitorBenQ BL3200PT
    Storage #1Intel 600p NVMe
    CPU CoolerWraith
    Casecustom Antec 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard Logitech Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech MX500
    Headset Plantronics 777 with Oregon Aero upgrade
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    360
    Posts
    8,194

    Based on what you wrote above it sounds like you are testing with a single device. Are you able to replicate these results with any other devices?
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

  8. #8
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by xeromist View Post
    Based on what you wrote above it sounds like you are testing with a single device. Are you able to replicate these results with any other devices?
    I am doing my testing on a single device, but am able to replicate near identical results on multiple other devices including game consoles, phones, and other PCs/Tablets.

  9. #9
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell Inspiron 15 7567
    MotherboardMSI x470 Gaming Plus
    ProcessorAMD 2600X
    Memory (part number)16GB Crucial Ballistix Elite 3600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GTX 1080 Strix
    MonitorBenQ BL3200PT
    Storage #1Intel 600p NVMe
    CPU CoolerWraith
    Casecustom Antec 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard Logitech Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech MX500
    Headset Plantronics 777 with Oregon Aero upgrade
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    360
    Posts
    8,194

    OK, just worth checking. I find it a little disturbing that it still does it with alternate firmware. That would seem (to me) to indicate some sort of hardware issue. Given its bristle of antennas I can't imagine a single antenna fault would cause such a dramatic hit but I don't know how it manages beam forming for AX. I'd probably exchange it just to be sure.

    Beyond that I'd try it in a different environment. I know you checked the channel for traffic but there could be other sources of background interference.
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •