Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 20 of 20
  1. #11
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    wow

    The 1.25v suggestion was a good one (and I tried it) but unfortunately it didn't work.

    I'm going to have to try channel B with the ram sticks. That's quite interesting and would be surprising to see work! If so, I wonder what the underlying issue would be (why would that happen).

    Defective board?

    Perhaps the other channel is acting differently in some way?

    Thanks for sharing!

  2. #12
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ROG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    190
    Posts
    2,420

    If people are using Channel B1 and B2 for 2x DIMM configuration then you're only using a single channel, which is easier on the IMC and memory.

    Use A2 and B2 as per the manual.
    Last edited by Silent Scone@ROG; 11-25-2021 at 08:17 AM.

  3. #13
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Can't get 4 DIMMs to boot up

    please delete here - opened a new thread
    Last edited by Cornflex; 11-24-2021 at 04:33 PM.

  4. #14
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    It worked!

    It worked! Switching the ram from A1/B1 to the A2/B2 channel fixed everything.

    In A1/B1, I couldn't boot past 4400mhz (and even then, it crashed so I was running it at 4000mhz).

    When in A2/B2, I was able to boot at 4800mhz with XMP2. From there, I figured I try 5200mhz and that worked too! So today I just went from 4000mhz -> 5200mhz by switching the slots.

  5. #15
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ROG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    190
    Posts
    2,420

    Quote Originally Posted by kaybee123 View Post
    It worked! Switching the ram from A1/B1 to the A2/B2 channel fixed everything.

    In A1/B1, I couldn't boot past 4400mhz (and even then, it crashed so I was running it at 4000mhz).

    When in A2/B2, I was able to boot at 4800mhz with XMP2. From there, I figured I try 5200mhz and that worked too! So today I just went from 4000mhz -> 5200mhz by switching the slots.

    Lesson here, read the manual if unsure

  6. #16
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    21

    Quote Originally Posted by kaybee123 View Post
    It worked! Switching the ram from A1/B1 to the A2/B2 channel fixed everything.

    In A1/B1, I couldn't boot past 4400mhz (and even then, it crashed so I was running it at 4000mhz).

    When in A2/B2, I was able to boot at 4800mhz with XMP2. From there, I figured I try 5200mhz and that worked too! So today I just went from 4000mhz -> 5200mhz by switching the slots.
    Well I'm using the ROG Strix Z690-E Gaming Wifi mobo and I have all 4 DIMM slots populated. If I use XMP1 or XMP2, half the time it won't post, the other half of the time it posts then BSODs. The RAM i'm using is Kingston FURY Beast 5200Mhz (PC5-41600) and i'm using identical 4x16GB DIMMS

    CPU-Z tells me the JEDEC value for the RAM is 4800Mhz but the Z690-E clocks it down to 4000Mhz by default (when left on auto). I can clock it up to 4400Mhz manually and the system runs fine without any issues. But if i try to run the RAM at 4800Mhz JEDEC value, I get BSOD's after a few minutes. If i try to run it at 5200Mhz sometimes the board won't post at all, sometimes it posts then immediately BSOD's.

    I'm using 4 of these sticks: https://www.kingstonmemoryshop.co.uk...z-non-ecc-dimm

    I know they're single sticks but they're identicle. They should at least work at 4800MHz JEDEC value.

  7. #17
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Reputation
    8
    Posts
    65

    Oof. That doesn't sound good. I moved away from an x570 system in order to get away from memory issues when running all 4 dimms. I've only been able to to get 2x16gb sticks so far and I need to get 2 more. It seems like I'm going to run into the same issues as the amd platform

  8. #18
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2021
    Reputation
    33
    Posts
    61

    Quote Originally Posted by Silent Scone@ROG View Post
    If people are using Channel B1 and B2 for 2x DIMM configuration then you're only using a single channel, which is easier on the IMC and memory.

    Use A2 and B2 as per the manual.
    I am not sure this is correct.

    My understanding is that one of the major differences between DDR4 and DDR5 is that a DDR5 DIMM module is always running in "dual channel" mode. You do not need a second module. The point is that a single DDR5 DIMM has already two channels. Because each DDR5 module is already running in dual channel mode by itself, it does not matter in this regard where multiple modules are located or how you combine them.

    The recommended A2/B2 combination might have other advantages (?), but I do not think it has anything to do with enabling "dual channel" capacity.

    See here:



    Source

    In my case, my Z690-F is not booting with any of the DDR5 SAMSUNG modules that Asus sold me in any of the A sockets. I can only boot with a single or both modules in the B1/B2 sockets. And both modules are running in dual channel mode, as you can see here. Again, even a single DDR5 module would run already in "dual channel".

    This is the read out with 2x16 DDR5 modules in B1 and B2:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screenshot 2021-11-26 133818.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	18.6 KB 
ID:	90777
    Last edited by Chainbold; 11-26-2021 at 09:25 AM.

  9. #19
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    A big thank you to this threads contributors. I have just completed the following build:

    Corsair 7000X case
    UserBenchmarks: Game 295%, Desk 118%, Work 359%
    CPU: Intel Core i9-12900K - 118.1%
    GPU: Nvidia RTX 3080-Ti - 259.1%
    SSD: Sabrent Rocket 4.0 Plus 1TB - 417.5%
    SSD: Samsung 860 Pro 512GB - 120%
    RAM: Corsair CMT32GX5M2X5600C36 2x16GB - 183.6%
    MBD: Asus ROG MAXIMUS Z690 HERO

    Its worth noting that the RAM is not on the vendors approved on this board currently.

    I naturally installed the RAM in slots A1 B1. I could not get the RAM to post beyond 4000Mhz on anything but AUTO.

    I moved the RAM to A2 B2 and AUTO posted at 4800Mhz. I then tried XMPII and it posted at 5600Mhz. BOOM!

    I spoke to somebody who suggested that this was historically true for older mobos but I havent been able to find anyone that could explain why.

    Super happy with the build now. Very stable and great user benchmark results.

    Oh and I was lucky to get a mobo here in the UK that was made in China rather than Taiwan which seem to have shipped the faulty capacitor batch to the USA.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	cachemem-5600.png 
Views:	0 
Size:	90.5 KB 
ID:	91780

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	cpuid.png 
Views:	0 
Size:	75.6 KB 
ID:	91781

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	gpgpu.png 
Views:	0 
Size:	126.0 KB 
ID:	91782

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	CPU-Z-RAM.png 
Views:	0 
Size:	32.7 KB 
ID:	91783
    Last edited by utopiamusic; Today at 10:26 AM.

  10. #20
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Tactical Donut

    Interesting I have the same Corsair 5600 c36 ram on an Apex board (only 2 RAM slots) - both XMP 1 and II both randomly BSOD on anything other than 4800mhz or below. Suspect it is BIOS related but still frustrating and not fixed by latest BIOS.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •