Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4
Results 31 to 37 of 37
  1. #31
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by Braegnok View Post
    Page 8 of your motherboard memory QVL shows all three 8GB, 16GB, and 32GB Dell 4800 modules, they are listed as Venders: SK Hynix.

    Attachment 92331

    Attachment 92332

    Attachment 92333
    This is what I see when I go to my boards memory compatibility list.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture.JPG 
Views:	1 
Size:	73.5 KB 
ID:	92335

  2. #32
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Braegnok PC Specs
    Braegnok PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair X670E Gene
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 7950X
    Memory (part number)CMT32GX5M2B6000Z30K
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 3090 Ti FTW3 Ultra
    MonitorAlienware AW3423DW
    Storage #1Samsung 990 Pro
    CPU CoolerOptimus AM5 Foundation
    CaseAsus Prime AP201
    Power SupplySeaSonic Prime TX-1600
    Keyboard Das Keyboard 4 Ultimate
    Mouse G502 Lightspeed
    Headset SteelSeries Arctis Pro
    OS Windows 11 Pro
    Braegnok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Reputation
    40
    Posts
    439

    Quote Originally Posted by birdjungle View Post
    This is what I see when I go to my boards memory compatibility list.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture.JPG 
Views:	1 
Size:	73.5 KB 
ID:	92335
    Try this Memory QVL Support Link for your board : https://rog.asus.com/us/motherboards...esk_qvl_memory

    Looks like the link your on is wacked, thare should be like 10-pages of memory in your QVL.

  3. #33
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by Braegnok View Post
    Try this Memory QVL Support Link for your board : https://rog.asus.com/us/motherboards...esk_qvl_memory

    Looks like the link your on is wacked, thare should be like 10-pages of memory in your QVL.
    I think the disconnect is that I chose 2x32GB under size. But if I unselect that I see 4 pages worth

  4. #34
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    ram issue

    Hi guys, i have a question. i have a z690-a prime and 2 8gb crucial rams at 4800. if i put the sticks at recommended slots(A2 B2) every thing is fine and i can run them at full speed (4800mh) but if i put those 2 sticks in A1 B1 slots the speed is limited to 4000mhz. Is this how these new motherboards build?

  5. #35
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    How to use XMP with DD5 successfully - see video

    This worked for me:

    ddr5 dimm XMP fix (especially for 4 dims):
    VDD = 1.300
    VDDQ = 1.300
    PMIC voltages = By Per PMIC
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1KZFeE-o3jo


    Note: Your CPU overclock also may play apart in stability as it did me, I did not win the CPU lottery (SP= 88) so I overclocked manually all core 5ghz, 51x4,52x2 core, vcore 1.328 with 0.100 negative offset combined with the above for my corsair dominators CL40 (2x32). = stable and temps are bellow 87 under load and cinebench (realtime) score = 28140

    Hope this helps someone.

  6. #36
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ROG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    265
    Posts
    2,834

    Quote Originally Posted by pedrooo View Post
    Hi guys, i have a question. i have a z690-a prime and 2 8gb crucial rams at 4800. if i put the sticks at recommended slots(A2 B2) every thing is fine and i can run them at full speed (4800mh) but if i put those 2 sticks in A1 B1 slots the speed is limited to 4000mhz. Is this how these new motherboards build?
    Stick to the slots as allocated in the manual to utilise the correct number of channels/speed. There are reasons at an electrical level why these are the preferred slots.

  7. #37
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    ram frequency

    Hi guys, i have a question. i have a z690-a prime and 2 8gb crucial rams at 4800. I put the sticks at recommended slots(A2 B2) but now i noticed a little problem. my ram frequency is a little lower in cpu-z. Its 2394.1 instead of 2400 and also cpu core clock is at 4588 instead of 4600(core i5 12500) is this normal? for example margin of error for cpu core clock and ram frequency? i attached a picture from cpu-zClick image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture.JPG 
Views:	21 
Size:	43.8 KB 
ID:	93543

Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •