Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21
  1. #11
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    28

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    It's possible but normally when something like that happens the whole cpu goes.

    Have you tried adjusting other voltages to help get your ram stable?

    I'm not sure about your motherboard but if you have these settings on the extreme tweaker tab try...

    CPU Sytem Agent voltage - 1.20v
    CPU VCCIO voltage - 1.20v
    Dram voltage 1.40v - 1.45v

    Does this help any?
    That got me back up to 3467 on the memory quite a bit more voltage than I was using before the issue, will tinker later to see if I can get the SA and VCCIO down a little, RAM is at 1.38. Still the memory detect error with the 2 problematic slots, am beginning to think it is the IMC.

  2. #12
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z - 3600MHz 15-15-15-30-1T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyPCP&C Turbo Cool 1200w
    Keyboard ROG Falchion NX
    Mouse ROG Spatha X
    Headset ROG Delta S Animate
    Mouse Pad Steelseries Prism XL + ROG Scabbard II
    OS Windows 11 Home
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    312
    Posts
    16,787

    Ok, you're making some progress, but still 2 sticks not showing.

    Dram voltage up to 1.50v is safe and the maximum recommended by Intel.

    I use Dram voltage of 1.55v with my G.Skill Trident Z's.

  3. #13
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    28

    Tried running RAM at 2133 and system boots. Go to RAM information in the BIOS and the sticks are showing as being in slots, there is no information on speed or capacity, the other sticks read fine. My RAM doesn't seem to like high voltages and on my previous (non Asus) board ran 3600 at 1.38V with SA at 0.92V everything else Auto.

  4. #14
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z - 3600MHz 15-15-15-30-1T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyPCP&C Turbo Cool 1200w
    Keyboard ROG Falchion NX
    Mouse ROG Spatha X
    Headset ROG Delta S Animate
    Mouse Pad Steelseries Prism XL + ROG Scabbard II
    OS Windows 11 Home
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    312
    Posts
    16,787

    On my motherboard, Dram Frequency shows at the top of the extreme tweaker tab in yellow.

    The two sticks disappearing when setting a higher frequency tells me there is instability somewhere.

    I don't mean to get too aggressive with the voltages. Maybe try working the frequency up slowly a step at a time from default and adjust voltages (Dram, SA, VCCIO) accordingly as you run into instability.

    Be sure the primary timings are set correctly.

    I would feel comfortable taking the Dram voltage to 1.45v if needed.

  5. #15
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    28

    I am of the opinion it is a hardware issue, was working perfectly at 1.38V and detecting all my RAM in quad channel. Swapped out Kryonaut for LM and the problems began, as I have noted before there is no socket damage and there is no LM anywhere but on the die and IHS. Mobo now only runs triple channel at higher voltages, I am reasonably happy it is at least running stabily now.

  6. #16
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z - 3600MHz 15-15-15-30-1T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyPCP&C Turbo Cool 1200w
    Keyboard ROG Falchion NX
    Mouse ROG Spatha X
    Headset ROG Delta S Animate
    Mouse Pad Steelseries Prism XL + ROG Scabbard II
    OS Windows 11 Home
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    312
    Posts
    16,787

    Like you, I'm finding it odd just switching to LM would cause the problem.

    I see you delidded your 7940x, I delidded my 7700k with thermal grizzly conductonaut and got an average of -15c in temps, definitely worth doing if not a soldered cpu.

    Since the voltages I gave you did get you more stable, I'm leaning towards you may need a little more to get 64GB 3600MHz stable.

    As your working up the frequency, I would go no more than...

    Dram Voltatge - 1.45v
    VCCIO: 1.25v - 1.30v
    System Agent: 1.25v - 1.30v

    I'm not saying you will need this but these are the maximum voltages I would feel comfortable with.

  7. #17
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z - 3600MHz 15-15-15-30-1T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyPCP&C Turbo Cool 1200w
    Keyboard ROG Falchion NX
    Mouse ROG Spatha X
    Headset ROG Delta S Animate
    Mouse Pad Steelseries Prism XL + ROG Scabbard II
    OS Windows 11 Home
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    312
    Posts
    16,787

    If this doesn't work, I'm wondering if there was some LM run off inside the cpu.

  8. #18
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    28

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    On my motherboard, Dram Frequency shows at the top of the extreme tweaker tab in yellow.

    The two sticks disappearing when setting a higher frequency tells me there is instability somewhere.

    I don't mean to get too aggressive with the voltages. Maybe try working the frequency up slowly a step at a time from default and adjust voltages (Dram, SA, VCCIO) accordingly as you run into instability.

    Be sure the primary timings are set correctly.

    I would feel comfortable taking the Dram voltage to 1.45v if needed.
    I think you misunderstood the issue, the two RAM slots aren't working at any frequency, hence me thinking it's a hardware problem. There is an option in my BIOS under Tools that allows me to check the speed etc of the RAM inserted in which slot, only partial information for the bad slots shows up.

  9. #19
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z - 3600MHz 15-15-15-30-1T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyPCP&C Turbo Cool 1200w
    Keyboard ROG Falchion NX
    Mouse ROG Spatha X
    Headset ROG Delta S Animate
    Mouse Pad Steelseries Prism XL + ROG Scabbard II
    OS Windows 11 Home
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    312
    Posts
    16,787

    Ok,

    Was trying to see if we could get them to show and since they are not showing at any frequency after applying the liquid metal, I'm wondering if there was some liquid metal run off inside the cpu.

    If LM got onto any of this, it could cause problems.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	LM.png 
Views:	0 
Size:	274.9 KB 
ID:	90817

  10. #20
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    28

    I cleaned off the old application of LM and flushed the CPU with IPA, not a drop of LM anywhere but on the die. When I did it I asked my mate if his wife had any spare nail varnish and covered all the SMD's. It all leads me to a hardware issue with the motherboard or CPU.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •